Aamara Capital12 Oct 2026 · For internal use only
Bandhan Bank LtdNSE: BANDHANBNK · BSE: 541153 · Private-sector bank · Kolkata
CMP₹159
Mkt Cap₹25,593 cr
P/B~1.0x
ViewNeutral

Bandhan Bank Ltd NSE: BANDHANBNK · BSE: 541153 · ₹ crore unless stated

Data as of 12 Oct 2026 (price: Screener.in, 12:45 pm IST). Latest audited year: FY26 (results 28 Apr 2026). Latest reported quarter: Q1 FY27 (results and call 21 Jul 2026). Q2 FY27 results are not yet published. Only the provisional business update of 3 Oct 2026 is out, and it is incorporated throughout.

CMP (12 Oct 2026)
₹159
+0.95% on the day; 52W H/L ₹220.70 (15 Jul 2026) / ₹134.30 (9 Dec 2025) (Business Today, 23 Jul 2026)
Market cap
₹25,593 cr
161.1 cr shares; face value ₹10
P/E (TTM) · P/B
18.9x · ~1.0x
TTM EPS ₹8.40; book ₹159 (Screener); P/ABV ~1.03x Est.
Dividend yield
0.95%
FY26 DPS ₹1.50 (same as FY24 and FY25)

Company overview

HeadquartersFloors 12–14, Adventz Infinity@5, Sector V, Salt Lake, Kolkata Fact
Origins2001 not-for-profit microfinance (Bandhan-Konnagar), Bagnan, West Bengal. NBFC-MFI from 2006–09. Largest Indian MFI by 2010.
Bank licenceRBI in-principle approval Apr 2014; licence 17 Jun 2015; started as a universal bank 23 Aug 2015 with 2,523 outlets. First Indian MFI to become a universal bank.
ListedNSE/BSE, March 2018. IPO price band ₹370–375; issue ~₹4,473 cr (fresh ₹3,662 cr + OFS ₹811 cr), open 15–19 Mar 2018 Fact (The Quint / BloombergQuint). Became India's 8th most valuable bank on listing day (annual report).
PromoterBandhan Financial Holdings Ltd (BFHL), the NOFHC. It is wholly owned by Bandhan Financial Services Ltd and held 37.53% at 30 Jun 2026.
MD & CEOPartha Pratim Sengupta (since 1 Nov 2024; 3-yr term). Ex-MD & CEO of Indian Overseas Bank and ex-Deputy MD of SBI.
ChairmanDebasish Panda (IAS 1987; ex-Chairman of IRDAI). Non-executive chairman from 5 Jul 2026.
Network (Jun-26)6,388 outlets: 1,988 branches + 4,400 EEB banking units. 438 ATMs. 35 of 36 States/UTs.
People / customers74,744 employees (Jun-26). 3.18 crore customers.
Index / sectorPrivate-sector bank. Nifty Bank membership: not verified in this run.

What it is, in plain English

Bandhan is India's largest microfinance lender, now a full bank. It started by giving small group loans to poor rural women in West Bengal and the North-East. It became a universal bank in 2015 and bought GRUH Finance (affordable housing) in 2019. Since 2023, under "Bandhan 2.0", it has been moving away from unsecured microloans toward secured lending: housing, vehicle and gold loans, and corporate and business banking.

Unsecured microloans (EEB) were 60%+ of the loan book a few years ago. At June 2026 they were 33.8%. The secured share rose from 42.9% (Q1 FY25) to 56.8%.

The deposit franchise is 52% East-sourced, and West Bengal alone is 41%. Earnings collapsed in FY26 (PAT −55%) after the 2024–25 microfinance credit cycle. They are now recovering through lower provisions, while margins and costs are under pressure.

Quick verdict scorecard

Business
Medium
mid-transition
Management
Medium
high churn
Financial
Medium
capital strong RoE weak
Valuation
Fair
~1.0x book
Overall
Neutral
show-me

Banking KPIs: FY26 and Q1 FY27

NII FY26 / Q1 FY27
₹10,830 cr
FY26 −5.8% YoY. Q1 FY27 ₹2,921 cr (+5.9% YoY)
PAT FY26 / Q1 FY27
₹1,224 cr
FY26 −55.4% YoY. Q1 FY27 ₹502 cr (+34.9% YoY)
NIM FY26 / Q1 FY27
6.1% / 6.2%
FY25 7.1%, FY24 7.3%
RoA / RoE Q1 FY27
1.0% / 7.7%
FY26 0.6% / 4.8%. FY25 1.5% / 11.6%
GNPA / NNPA (Jun-26)
3.1% / 0.9%
PCR 71.1% (85.9% incl. technical write-offs)
Credit cost Q1 FY27
1.8%
FY26 3.0%, FY25 2.9%. FY27 guide 1.6–1.8%
CRAR / CET1 (Jun-26)
18.2% / 17.5%
Incl. profit. Regulatory minimum 11.5%
CASA ratio
26.7%
Sep-26 provisional, down from 29.4% Jun-26 and 37.1% Mar-24
Newest data point (3 Oct 2026, Q2 FY27 provisional) Fact:
  • Loans ₹1,58,335 cr: +13.1% YoY, +1.8% QoQ.
  • Deposits ₹1,72,689 cr: +9.2% YoY, +4.7% QoQ.
  • CASA fell 4.8% QoQ to ₹46,131 cr, so the CASA ratio dropped to 26.71% from 29.40%.
  • Bulk deposits rose 10.0% QoQ to ₹47,218 cr. This reverses the bulk run-down management described on 21 Jul.
  • Retail-deposit share fell to 72.66% from 73.96%.
  • Collection efficiency is steady: EEB 98.6%, pan-bank 98.9%. LCR is about 137.9%.

Read-across: Q2 funding costs are likely to rise, consistent with management's warning of a 20–25 bp rise in SA cost. Analyst View

Annual PAT, FY19–FY26 (₹ cr)

1,952FY193,024FY202,205FY21126FY222,195FY232,230FY242,745FY251,224FY26

GNPA / NNPA %, Q1 FY25–Q1 FY27

01.534.56Q1'25Q2Q3Q4Q1'26Q2Q3Q4Q1'274.234.684.684.714.965.023.333.273.15GNPA %1.151.291.281.281.361.370.990.970.93NNPA %

Data freshness: price 12 Oct 2026, 12:45 IST. Financials to Q1 FY27 (30 Jun 2026). Business update to 30 Sep 2026. Ratings to 28 Sep 2026. Shareholding to 30 Jun 2026.

Analyst Notes

First-person editorial read. Everything here is Analyst View unless a figure is tagged otherwise. All figures are sourced in Tabs 5–14.

1. The credit cycle has turned, but earnings have not normalised. Bandhan has come through its third major stress cycle (demonetisation 2016, COVID 2020–22, and the 2024–26 microfinance over-leverage cycle). The asset-quality line looks clean again: GNPA 3.1%, NNPA 0.9%, EEB collection efficiency 98.5–98.6%, and the EEB stress pool down 31% YoY to ₹3,980 cr.

That cleanliness was bought, not just earned:

  • ₹2,370 cr of technical write-offs in FY26.
  • A ₹3,165 cr NPA sale and a ₹3,707 cr written-off pool sale to ARCs in Q3 FY26, at 18% and 9% of book value.
  • Another ₹600 cr of write-offs plus a ₹291 cr housing-NPA ARC sale in Q1 FY27.

The real test is slippages. They were ₹1,079 cr in Q1 FY27, still about 2.8% annualised of loans, against ₹1,028 cr in Q4.

2. The market's verdict on 22 Jul was about the RoA reset, not the quarter. Q1 FY27 PAT rose 35% YoY to ₹502 cr. The stock still fell as much as 14.6% intraday on 22 Jul to ₹177.50 (previous close ₹208.83), and ~19% over two sessions to ₹169.25 on 23 Jul, because management cut its exit-FY27 RoA aspiration from 1.6–1.8% to 1.2–1.4%. They attributed ~30 bp to NIMs (funding costs rising despite no repo hike) and ~10 bp to opex (tech costs up 65% YoY).

This is the first explicit cut to the exit-FY27 RoA target, which management says dates from Dec 2024 and which was reaffirmed in Apr 2026 (1.6–1.7% ±10 bp). The medium-term 1.6–1.8% aspiration is now pushed beyond FY27. It sits alongside other slippages:

  • The 6.5% exit-FY27 NIM target was withdrawn.
  • The long-term credit-cost guide drifted from 1.5–1.6% (Apr 2025) to 1.6–1.8%.
  • EEB recovery slipped from "Q2 FY26" to mid-Nov 2025.
  • The commitments to grow deposits faster than loans and to cut bulk deposits were reversed in Q2 FY27.

Guidance credibility is now a valuation input. At ₹159 the stock trades at about 1.0x book. The market prices Bandhan as a ~8–10% RoE bank, not as the 19–23% RoE microfinance franchise it was in FY18–FY20 (Screener).

3. Bandhan 2.0 is working on mix but not yet on returns. The secured share rose from 42.9% to 56.8% in eight quarters, and non-EEB loans grew 27% YoY. The cost of that diversification is visible:

  • NIM fell from 7.3% (FY24) to 6.1% (FY26).
  • Cost-to-income rose from 48.9% (FY25) to 61.5% (Q1 FY27).
  • Opex/assets is 4.3%.

A shareholder on the Q1 call said the secured book "is probably 0% ROA for us", and management did not refute the economics. Instead it pointed to DSA dependence falling and the branch channel now sourcing over ₹900 cr a quarter. Wholesale banking is 33% of loans and growing 38%, but it is consortium lending at competitive rates and fee capabilities (forex, CMS) are only now being built. The RoA bridge depends on fee income (+10–20 bp) and credit cost (1.8% falling to 1.6–1.7%), not on margin.

4. Liabilities are the binding constraint, and the Q2 update is a red flag. The CD ratio is about 92%. The bank chose in Q1 to shrink bulk deposits (26% of deposits, down from 32%). The 3 Oct provisional numbers show the opposite in Q2: bulk +10% QoQ, CASA −4.8% QoQ, CASA ratio 26.7%. That is the lowest in this series, against 37.1% at Mar-24. Retail TD growth (+8% QoQ) is healthy but expensive.

The deposit base is 52% East and 41% West Bengal, so Bandhan does not have the metro CASA engine its secured-lending ambitions need. Expect NIM pressure in Q2 and Q3 FY27, consistent with management's "holding 6.2% would be a great achievement".

5. Governance: stable at the top, high churn underneath. The founder, C.S. Ghosh, retired on 9 Jul 2024. An interim CEO (Ratan Kesh) bridged to Partha Pratim Sengupta from 1 Nov 2024. Sengupta's term runs to Oct 2027, so renewal becomes a 2027 catalyst.

Since then the bank has lost or replaced, mostly with interim fills:

  • CFO (Rajeev Mantri left 25 Sep 2026; Vinay Jain is interim).
  • EEB head (Vishal Wadhwa, Jun 2026).
  • Two Chief Audit Executives.
  • The Chief of Internal Vigilance.
  • The housing/consumer head.

An RBI-nominated additional director (Arun Kumar Singh, ex-RBI) has sat on the board since 24 Jun 2024, and RBI has extended his term to Jun 2027. RBI imposed penalties of ₹44.7 lakh (Aug 2025, IRAC automation) and ₹41.8 lakh (Apr 2026, KYC). These are small, but they are consistent with supervisory attention.

6. The promoter is a steady seller, and that overhang is under-discussed. BFHL held 62.60 cr shares (38.86%) at Mar-26 and 60.47 cr (37.53%) at Jun-26. That is about 2.13 cr shares, roughly ₹350–400 cr at prevailing prices, sold in one quarter Est.. Share count is flat (only ESOP allotments), so this is secondary selling, not dilution.

The Jun-25 "promoter 40.92%" figure on aggregators is an artefact of RBI's 15 Apr 2025 letter aggregating Bandhan Mutual Fund's holding with BFHL's. Licensing rules require further step-downs over time (see Tab 7), so expect continued supply. Meanwhile domestic MFs have absorbed FII exits: DII 27.5% vs FII 18.6% at Jun-26, against 15.1% and 28.3% two years earlier.

What to watch while reading:
  1. Is Q2 FY27 NIM ≥6.0% despite the CASA slide?
  2. Do EEB slippages stay ≤₹600 cr per quarter through the Bengal post-election period and the energy-price shock?
  3. Does the cost-to-income ratio peak in FY27, as management implies ("taper from FY28")?
  4. BFHL selling cadence.
  5. The CFO appointment and Sengupta's renewal in 2027.
My read: Bandhan is now an asset-quality recovery story priced at book, but it is not yet a returns story. The franchise (3.2 cr customers, deep East presence, 18% CRAR) is real. The 2.0 pivot has made the book safer and the P&L thinner. I would wait for two clean quarters of ≥1.1% RoA and stabilising CASA before paying above 1.1x book. Analyst View

Business Deep-Dive

Bandhan is a scheduled private-sector universal bank. The asset side is five lending verticals. The liability side is a branch-led retail deposit franchise concentrated in Eastern India. Fee income comes mainly from loan processing fees, third-party distribution (insurance, mutual funds), service charges and ARC-related recoveries. Fact (Q1 FY27 investor deck, 21 Jul 2026)

1. What it lends: product by product (30 Jun 2026)

VerticalWhat it isBook ₹ bnShareYoYSecurity / riskOrigin
EEB – Group loansJoint-liability group microloans to women (micro-entrepreneurs) via 4,400 banking units and doorstep collection. 12.9 mn active borrowers.352.222.6%+4.7%Unsecured; MFIN guardrails; PSL-eligible (~40% of EEB qualifies per mgmt)Legacy Bandhan MFI (2001→)
EEB – SBALSmall Business & Agri Loans: individual loans to graduated microfinance customers174.211.2%−9.1%Largely unsecuredLegacy MFI
Housing financeHome loans ₹263.0 bn, LAP ₹79.2 bn, construction finance ₹3.1 bn. Borrowers 56.5% salaried, 42.0% self-employed, 1.5% professionals.345.422.2%+5.7%Secured (mortgage)GRUH Finance (amalgamated 17 Oct 2019)
Retail assetsVehicle (CV/CE, auto, 2W) ₹61.1 bn; personal ₹28.3 bn; gold ₹28.4 bn; OD against TD ₹23.8 bn; others ₹19.5 bn. Credit card launch pending (Q2 FY27 target).161.010.4%+45.0%Mostly secured; personal loans unsecuredBandhan 2.0 build-out (since ~FY23)
Wholesale banking (WBG)FIG/healthcare/education (incl. PTC) ₹220.5 bn; Corporate Banking Group ₹203.1 bn; Business Banking ₹21.9 bn; Aspiring Business Group (ex-SEL) ₹25.2 bn; others incl. SME LAP and agri ₹42.1 bn512.833.0%+38.4%FIG book 96% rated A- or above; CBG 76% BBB+ or aboveBandhan 2.0 build-out
IBPCInter-bank participation certificates10.00.6%n.m.Bank riskTreasury / PSL
Total gross advances (incl. PTC ₹4.03 bn)1,555.6100%+16.4%Secured 56.8%

Source: Q1 FY27 investor deck, slides 9–13. EEB total ₹526.4 bn = 33.8% (39.5% at Jun-25). YoY for group/SBAL computed from ₹336.5 / ₹191.6 bn at Jun-25 Est..

2. How it raises money: the deposit franchise

Deposits (₹ bn)Jun-25Mar-26Jun-26Sep-26 (prov.)
Current account64.7114.888.9461.3 (CASA)
Savings account353.9372.7395.9
Retail term deposits636.6737.9734.8793.4
Bulk/other TD (incl. CDs)491.5438.0429.3472.2
Total1,546.71,663.41,648.91,726.9
CASA ratio27.1%29.3%29.4%26.7%
Retail (CASA+RTD) share68.2%73.7%74.0%72.7%

EEB customers contribute only 2.4% of deposits. Average SA balance is ₹41.6k for general banking and ₹1.4k for EEB customers. ~86% of bulk deposits are non-callable. The deck's CASA chart labels its first bar "Mar'25" at 27.1%, but the Mar-25 press release states 31.4%. We treat 27.1% as Jun-25. Fact/Est.

3. Where: the physical footprint (30 Jun 2026)

ChannelJun-25Mar-26Jun-26
Branches1,7501,9551,988
EEB banking units4,5944,4004,400
Total outlets6,3446,3556,388
ATMs438

Outlets by region (Jun-26): East 45%, NE 10%, Central 16%, North 8%, South 11%, West 10%. By location: rural 37%, semi-urban 33%, urban 18%, metro 12%. West Bengal has 1,727 outlets. 240 new branches were opened in FY26, including conversions of housing-finance centres.

Geographic concentration: loans vs deposits

Jun-26LoansDeposits
Eastern region33%52%
North-East4%4%
Central14%11%
Northern10%11%
Southern17%8%
Western22%14%
West Bengal alone24%41%
Non-East share (bank metric)62.1%43.5%

Top loan states: WB 24%, Maharashtra 15%, Bihar 6%, Gujarat 7%, MP 6% (top-5 ≈58%). Top deposit states: WB 41%, Maharashtra 12%, UP 6%, Delhi 4%, Odisha 5%. West Bengal is ~42% of the EEB book (Q3 FY26 call). In Jan 2025 Karnataka was ₹740 cr of a ₹56,000 cr EEB book (~1.3%) and Tamil Nadu <1%.

4. How it does it: operating model and technology

5. USP / moat and its limits

Moat
  • India's largest bank-held microfinance book (₹52,641 cr EEB), with 24 years of field data.
  • 12.9 mn active EEB borrowers.
  • Rural/semi-urban reach: 70% of outlets.
  • Low-cost doorstep collection network and a strong brand in WB and Assam.
  • Very strong capital (CET1 17.5%) relative to its risk.
Limits
  • The moat sits in the riskiest, most politically exposed product.
  • Deposits are East-heavy, with a weak metro CASA franchise.
  • Secured products are commoditised, and Bandhan is a late entrant in each.
  • EEB borrowers bring almost no deposits (2.4%), so cross-subsidy is limited.

6. Distribution and GTM

Direct branch and banking-unit network. DSAs and connectors source secured retail and housing. Relationship managers run wholesale. Digital (DIY and tab-assisted) handles liabilities. Third-party products include life insurance (Kotak Life, Bajaj Allianz Life, HDFC Life and the promoter-group Bandhan Life) and mutual funds. FY26 third-party income was ₹548.5 cr (+42% YoY). Fact

Exports/overseas: no overseas branches. FCNR(B) mobilisation began in Q1 FY27 (₹30 cr).

Segment Analysis & Loan Mix

Banks report AS-17 segments (Treasury / Retail / Wholesale / Other), which say little about economics. The decision-useful view is management's five business verticals, shown first. Vertical-level profitability is not disclosed; we infer it from yields, credit cost and the call commentary.

1. Loan book by vertical (₹ bn, gross advances incl. PTC)

VerticalJun-25Mar-26Jun-26YoYQoQShare Jun-25Share Jun-26GNPA ₹bn Jun-26GNPA % Est.
EEB (Group + SBAL)528.1539.1526.4−0.3%−2.3%39.5%33.8%31.05.9%
Housing326.6347.9345.4+5.7%−0.7%24.4%22.2%8.02.3%
Retail assets111.0160.9161.0+45.0%+0.1%8.3%10.4%3.52.2%
Wholesale banking370.5484.5512.8+38.4%+5.8%27.7%33.0%6.31.2%
IBPC010.010.0n.m.0%0.0%0.6%––
Total1,336.21,542.31,555.6+16.4%+0.9%100%100%48.83.1%

GNPA by segment from deck slide 20 (EEB 47.5 → 31.1 → 31.0; housing 8.1 → 9.8 → 8.0; WBG 7.3 → 5.8 → 6.3; retail 3.3 → 3.5 → 3.5 ₹bn). Segment GNPA % is our division of GNPA by segment book.

Secured vs unsecured mix, Q1 FY25–Q1 FY27 (secured %)

3040506070Q1'25Q2Q3Q4Q1'26Q2Q3Q4Q1'2742.947.048.950.552.154.956.756.256.8Secured %57.153.051.149.547.945.143.343.843.2EEB-heavy unsecured %

Average advances by vertical (₹ bn)

AvgQ1 FY26Q2Q3Q4Q1 FY27YoY
EEB543.1520.5515.2501.0524.6−3.4%
Housing321.3326.6332.4339.6346.3+7.8%
Retail104.8114.1127.8143.4155.9+48.8%
Wholesale353.4369.7401.9446.6477.3+35.1%
Total1,323.61,331.71,397.31,431.41,514.2+14.4%

2. Vertical-by-vertical economics

VerticalCustomers / productGrowth driver or dragMargin profile Analyst ViewManagement stance
EEB12.9 mn women borrowers; JLG + SBAL. Disbursements ₹10,500 cr in Q1 FY27 (Q4 FY26 ₹15,040 cr; Q1 FY26 ₹10,710 cr).Drag: guardrails 2.0, the 2024–26 stress cycle, the West Bengal elections (Apr 2026), the energy-price shock and gas-cylinder rationing hitting micro-entrepreneurs. Lending rate +100 bp from Feb 2026.Highest yield (~20%+ implied). Credit cost 3.3% in Q1 FY27, against a "steady state" guide of 2.5–3%. Still the main profit pool.Cap at 33–35% of book; FY27 growth 5–10%; "we are the leader, and we will be the leader".
HousingEx-GRUH affordable housing; 56.5% salaried. Disbursals ₹1,500 cr in Q1 FY27 (₹2,460 cr in Q4).Drag: restructured into 3 verticals in FY26 ("teething problems"); head resigned Sep 2025; NPAs rose to ₹980 cr at Mar-26; ₹291 cr housing NPA sold to ARC in Q1 FY27.Low yield, low credit cost. ROA likely below the bank average after opex.Revive growth; branch-led sourcing via the new LOS.
Retail assetsCV/CE, auto, gold, personal, TD-OD. Disbursals ₹2,270 cr in Q1 FY27.Fastest growing (+45%). Q1 was flat QoQ due to the RBI gold-loan circular systems change (Apr–mid-May) and TD-OD run-off.Mid yield; sub-scale opex; "takes time to break even" (FY25 call).Double-digit QoQ growth to resume from Q2; credit card launch.
WholesaleFIs, healthcare and education, mid-corporates, business banking.+38% YoY; "some of the best names in the industry"; consortium pricing.Thinnest NIM; low credit cost; fee cross-sell (forex, CMS, salary accounts) only just starting.Build wallet share; offset NII dilution with fees.
Fastest grower: retail assets (+45% YoY) and wholesale (+38%). Wholesale added ₹14,230 cr of book in 12 months, more than any other vertical. This is the core of Bandhan 2.0's de-risking.
Under pressure: EEB (−0.3% YoY, −2.3% QoQ) and housing (−0.7% QoQ). EEB yields the most but is capped by policy and stress. Housing, the GRUH legacy that was meant to anchor secured growth, has grown only 5.7% YoY.

3. AS-17 reported segments (Q1 FY27, ₹ cr)

SegmentRevenue Q1 FY27Revenue Q4 FY26Revenue Q1 FY26FY26 revenue
Treasury658.5662.7951.33,083.6
Retail banking (incl. EEB, housing, retail)5,528.65,506.85,468.521,911.6
Wholesale banking829.6746.5625.02,727.9
Other banking operations123.5213.583.8548.3

Source: Q1 FY27 results filing (₹ lakh converted to ₹ cr). Segment results and assets columns did not extract cleanly from the scanned filing and are omitted rather than risk misstatement. The bank has no Digital Banking Unit segment.

4. Management's stated focus

Financials: Profit & Loss (Bank format)

Standalone (the bank has no subsidiaries). In bank accounts "revenue" is interest earned. Data aggregators label "interest earned" as Sales and fold provisions into "Expenses", which produces a misleading negative "financing profit". We use the bank's own NII → PPOP → provisions → PAT build. Cross-check: Screener interest earned minus interest expended reproduces reported NII to within ₹7 cr every year.

1. Five-year annual P&L (₹ cr)

LineFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Interest earned13,87115,90518,87021,94821,689
Interest expended5,1576,6458,55110,45810,859
Net interest income8,7149,26010,32611,49110,830
NII growth–+6.3%+11.5%+11.3%−5.8%
Other income2,8232,4692,1712,9672,734
Net total income11,53711,72912,49714,45813,564
Operating expensessplit not disclosed in sources accessed7,0707,700
Operating profit (PPOP)–7,3895,870
Provisions & contingencies–3,7704,131
Opex + provisions combined (Screener) Est.11,4088,8369,54810,83411,830
Profit before tax1292,8932,9433,6231,734
Tax rate2%24%24%24%29%
Profit after tax1262,1952,2302,7451,224
PAT growth−94%n.m.+2%+23%−55%
EPS (₹)0.7813.6213.8417.047.60
NIMn.a.7.2%7.3%7.1%6.1%
Credit costn.a.n.a.n.a.2.9%3.0%
Cost-to-incomen.a.n.a.n.a.48.9%56.8%
Opex / avg assetsn.a.n.a.n.a.4.0%4.0%
RoA / RoE~0.1% / 1%n.a. / 12%1.4% / 11%1.5% / 11.6%0.6% / 4.8%
DPS (₹)n.a.n.a.1.501.501.50

Sources: Screener.in standalone (interest, other income, PBT, PAT, EPS, tax); company transcripts and press releases (NII FY23 ₹9,260 cr, FY24 ₹10,326 cr, FY25 ₹11,491 cr, FY26 ₹10,830 cr; NIM; RoA/RoE); Q1 FY27 deck slide 31 (FY25/FY26 opex, PPOP, provisions). FY22 NII and the combined opex+provisions line are computed from Screener Est.. FY22 RoE ~1% per Screener ratios.

2. Quarterly P&L: last 9 quarters (₹ cr)

QuarterQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Interest earned5,5365,5005,4795,4345,4765,3545,4315,4285,631
NII3,0052,9342,8152,7562,7582,5892,6882,7962,921
NII YoYn.a.n.a.n.a.−4%−8.2%−11.8%−4.5%+1.4%+5.9%
Other income5286091,112700726546691771604
PPOPn.a.n.a.2,0211,5711,6681,3101,4451,4411,358
Provisionsn.a.n.a.1,3761,2601,1471,1531,155677683
PBT1,4181,249645311521158290764676
PAT1,063937426318372112206534502
PAT YoY+47%+30%−42%+478%−65%−88%−52%+68%+35%
PAT QoQn.m.−12%−55%−25%+17%−70%+84%+160%−6%
NIM7.6%7.4%6.9%6.7%6.4%5.8%5.9%6.2%6.2%
Credit costn.a.n.a.4.1%3.9%3.5%3.4%3.3%2.0%1.8%
Cost-to-incomen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.52.1%n.a.n.a.59.6%61.5%
RoA (ann.)2.1% (H1)n.a.n.a.0.8%~0.2% Est.0.4%1.1%1.0%

NII for Q1–Q3 FY25 is Screener interest earned minus interest expended Est.; it matches reported where reported (Q2 FY25 ₹2,933.7 cr, Q4 ₹2,755.9 cr). PPOP for Q3 FY25 and Q2–Q3 FY26 is PBT + provisions. Q4 FY25 PAT +478% is against Q4 FY24 PAT of ₹55 cr (the write-off quarter).

Quarterly PAT (₹ cr)

1,063Q1'25937Q2426Q3318Q4372Q1'26112Q2206Q3534Q4502Q1'27

NIM % trend

55.756.57.258Q1'25Q2Q3Q4Q1'26Q2Q3Q4Q1'277.67.46.96.76.45.85.96.26.2

3. Non-interest income detail (₹ mn)

ItemQ1 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27YoYFY25FY26YoY
Processing fees1,6982,7611,927+13.5%8,2948,544+3.0%
Third-party income8382,1371,235+47.3%3,8575,485+42.2%
Treasury (investment sale/revaluation)2,50764238−90.5%1,7063,012+76.6%
Release of provision on SR redemption (ARC)412330501+21.6%2,3231,454−37.4%
Collection fees from ARC130278148+14.1%632598−5.4%
Product / service charges8801,2851,357+54.3%3,2014,021+25.6%
Bad-debt recovery (on written-off)200159143−28.7%1,797847−52.9%
Others (FY25 incl. CGFMU ₹5.36 bn + Assam ₹0.52 bn)594692489−17.7%7,8563,379−57.0%
Total7,2597,7076,038−16.8%29,66627,340−7.8%

Ex-treasury, Q1 FY27 other income grew ~22% YoY. Ex-CGFMU/Assam one-offs, FY26 grew 15% (company). ARC-linked items (SR provision release, ARC collection fees, written-off recoveries) were ₹290 cr, or 11%, of FY26 other income. They will fade as the legacy pool runs off. Est.

4. One-time items log

QuarterItem₹ crP&L line
Q4 FY24Technical write-off of COVID-vintage EEB loans (₹3,053 cr of it in the CGFMU-covered pool) plus additional provisions; quarter credit cost 5.8% (1.9% underlying)3,852 w/o; 1,774 prov.Provisions (PAT ₹55 cr)
Q1 FY25EEB risk weight raised 75% → 125% (−362 bp CRAR); reversed by RBI clarification in Feb 2025–Capital
Q3 FY25CGFMU final claim settlement + Assam Relief Scheme receipt+538 / +52Other income
Q3 FY25Technical write-off ₹1,266 cr (incremental provision ₹336 cr); NBA provision ₹30 cr; staff one-off ₹166 cr−532Provisions / opex
Q1 FY26Treasury gains~+250Other income
Q3 FY26ARC sale: cash on written-off pool ₹126 cr to other income; cash on NPA pool ₹303 cr netted in provisions; labour-code gratuity ₹120 cr+126 / −120Other income / opex
Q1 FY27New wage-code gratuity provision; ARC recovery ₹120 cr (housing pool) in recoveries−61Opex
Earnings-quality check.
  • For banks, operating cash flow is driven by deposit and loan flows and is not a profit-quality test. Screener CFO was ₹1,143 cr in FY26 and ₹2,752 cr in FY25.
  • The relevant tests are provision adequacy and recurring vs one-off income. PCR including technical write-offs is 85.9%, and the bank provides beyond IRAC (D1 ~78%, D2+ ~100%; standard EEB +1% buffer). That supports quality.
  • Detractors: recent PAT growth is provision-led. PPOP fell 20.6% in FY26 and 18.6% YoY in Q1 FY27. ARC-linked income and write-off recoveries are non-recurring by nature.
  • Interest income is recognised on a portfolio still carrying 5.9% EEB GNPA, and the Q2 FY26 accounting change ("ballooning" overdue recognition) accelerated NPAs. Analyst View

Balance Sheet, Asset Quality, Capital & Ratios

1. Five-year balance sheet (₹ cr, 31 March)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Jun-26
Equity capital1,6111,6111,6111,6111,6111,611
Reserves (+ ESOP o/s)15,77017,97319,99922,99423,96424,560
Net worth17,38119,58421,61024,60525,57526,170
Deposits96,3311,08,0651,35,2021,51,2121,66,3441,64,886
Deposit growth+23.5%+12.2%+25.1%+11.8%+10.0%+6.6% YoY
Borrowings19,92124,71116,37211,13814,30313,380
Other liabilities & provisions5,2343,6774,6594,5204,9024,980
Total balance sheet1,38,8671,56,0371,77,8421,91,4762,11,1242,09,410
Investments29,07932,36629,28840,71238,66838,310
Net advancesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.1,50,1001,51,680
Gross advances (incl. PTC)n.a.n.a.~1,24,500 Est.1,36,9951,54,2331,55,556
Fixed assets + CWIP5888551,1731,1801,4011,510
Book value / share (₹)107.9121.6134.1152.7158.8162.4
CD ratio (net adv / deposits) Est.n.a.n.a.n.a.~91% (gross)90%92%

Sources: Screener.in standalone balance sheet (FY22–FY26); Q1 FY27 deck slide 32 (Jun-26, ₹ bn converted); press releases (gross advances). FY24 gross advances back-solved from 10% FY25 growth. FY25 CD ratio from gross advances. Management cites "CD ratio of 94%" on its own definition (Q1 FY27 call). Marketsmojo quotes 94.27% at Mar-26.

2. Asset quality: the core banking table

₹ bnFY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26FY26Q1 FY27
Opening GNPA47.864.466.270.248.064.450.2
+ Fresh slippages53.715.515.913.110.354.810.8
− Recoveries & upgrades13.13.23.29.23.619.34.5
− Technical write-offs24.110.58.70.14.523.76.0
− NPA sale to ARC–––26.0–26.01.7
Closing GNPA64.466.270.248.050.250.248.8
Provisions held47.448.851.734.035.735.734.7
Net NPA16.917.418.414.014.514.514.1
GNPA %4.7%5.0%5.0%3.3%3.3%3.3%3.1%
NNPA %1.3%1.4%1.4%1.0%1.0%1.0%0.9%
PCR (reported)73.7%73.7%73.7%70.8%71.1%71.1%71.1%
PCR incl. SR provisions74.5%74.3%74.2%74.2%74.2%74.2%74.3%
PCR incl. technical write-offs86.5%87.3%87.6%84.3%84.9%84.9%85.9%
Credit cost (incl. standard)2.9%3.5%3.4%3.3%2.0%3.0%1.8%
Slippage ratio (ann., on avg adv.) Est.~4.1%4.7%4.8%3.8%2.9%~4.0%2.9%

Source: Q1 FY27 deck slide 21 (rendered and verified). Recoveries include ARC cash. EEB slippages: Q2 FY26 ₹1,118 cr, Q3 ₹942 cr, Q4 ₹690 cr, Q1 FY27 ₹604 cr. Bank-wide: ₹1,590, ₹1,314, ₹1,028, ₹1,079 cr.

EEB stress pool & early-warning (SMA) book (₹ bn)

EEBJun-25Mar-26Jun-26YoY
SMA-15.34.44.6−13%
SMA-24.84.24.2−13%
NPA47.631.131.0−35%
Stress pool57.739.739.8−31%
Total EEB provisions44.130.830.0−32%
Coverage of stress pool76.4%77.6%75.4%
0–90 DPD % of EEBn.a.3.1%3.5%

SMA-0 rose in Q1 FY27 on April holidays and the West Bengal election. The EEB 0–90 DPD pool was ₹2,310 cr (4.6%) at Dec-25. Additional standard-asset provision is ₹490 cr (≈1% of EEB). Borrower-paying profile at Jun-26: full-paying 97.1% of receivables, partial 2.5%, non-paying 0.4%.

Write-offs & ARC sales: the clean-up ledger

PeriodAction₹ cr
Q4 FY24Technical write-off (COVID-vintage EEB)3,852
FY25Technical write-offs2,410
FY26Technical write-offs (EEB ₹952 cr in Q1, ₹799 cr in Q2)2,370
Q3 FY26NPA pool to ARC: ₹3,165 cr at 18% (₹570 cr). 53% cash (₹303 cr), 47% SRs (₹266 cr)3,165
Q3 FY26Written-off pool to Phoenix ARC: ₹3,707 cr at ~9% (₹332 cr). Cash ₹126 cr, SRs ₹206 cr (62%)3,707
Q1 FY27Housing NPA to ARC (₹120 cr cash) + technical write-off ₹597 cr291 + 597
Cumulative since Q4 FY24 Est.Write-offs + ARC (gross; overlaps, because the ₹3,707 cr pool was already written off)~16,400

Net book value of all SRs was NIL at 31 Mar 2026 (100% provided). Outstanding SRs (CRISIL): RR2 ₹266 cr, RR3 ₹206 cr, RR4 ₹136 cr, unrated ₹1 cr. A Q3 FY26 shareholder noted that post-IPO provisions exceeded ₹36,000 cr against recoveries of ~₹7,000–8,000 cr.

3. Capital, liquidity and funding

MetricMar-24Mar-25Mar-26Jun-26Sep-26 (prov.)
CRAR (incl. profit)18.3%18.7%18.0%18.2%n.a.
Tier-1 / CET117.2%17.9%17.3%17.5%n.a.
Regulatory minimum CRAR11.5%. No AT1 or Tier-2 bonds raised (FY26 AR); Tier-II ~0.7% of RWA (likely eligible provisions)
LCR172%n.a.131.8%~140% (mgmt)137.9%
CASA ratio37.1%31.4%29.3%29.4%26.7%
Retail deposits % total69%69%73.7%74.0%72.7%
Bulk % total depositsn.a.31%26%26%27.3%
Yield / cost of funds / spreadn.a.13.5% / 7.1% / 6.4% (FY25)12.2% / 6.8% / 5.4% (FY26)12.0% / 6.4% / 5.6% (Q1)n.a.

Yield / cost of funds (excl. capital) / spread from deck slide 28 (rendered). Q1 FY26 was 12.7% / 7.0% / 5.7%; Q4 FY26 12.0% / 6.5% / 5.5%. CRAR was 19.4% at Jun-25. Loan pricing (Apr 2025): ~55% fixed, ~41% repo-linked EBLR, ~4–5% MCLR. The FY25 risk-weight episode: in Q1 FY25 the bank conservatively moved EEB risk weight to 125% (−362 bp CRAR to 15.7%). RBI's Feb 2025 clarification restored 75%/100%.

4. Credit ratings

AgencyInstrumentRatingLatest action
CRISILNCDs (erstwhile GRUH; ₹1,295 cr rated)CRISIL AA-/StableReaffirmed, 28 Sep 2026
CRISILCertificates of deposit (₹6,000 cr)CRISIL A1+Reaffirmed, 28 Sep 2026
ICRANCDs (₹75 cr)[ICRA] AA- (Stable)Reaffirmed, 25 Sep 2026
ICRACDs (₹3,000 cr)[ICRA] A1+Reaffirmed, 25 Sep 2026

No covenant breaches or restructuring of the bank's own liabilities. The borrowing book (₹13,380 cr at Jun-26, up 119% YoY) is mainly refinance and CDs; a lender-wise split is not disclosed.

5. Equity dilution / share-count history

DateEventShares (cr)
Mar 2015Pre-launch capital50.1
Mar 2016Capital raised for launch109.5
Mar 2018IPO (fresh issue ₹3,662 cr + OFS ₹811 cr; band ₹370–375)119.3
17 Oct 2019GRUH amalgamation: share issue to GRUH holders (+35%)161.0
Mar 2026ESOP allotments only since 2020161.10
Oct 2026ESOP Series 1 allotment (8 Oct)~161.1

ESOP overhang: the pool was raised from 5.48 cr to 8.05 cr options (postal ballot, Jan–Mar 2026), about 5.0% of equity. ESOP reserve is ₹320 cr. No QIP or preferential issue since listing.

Capital plan (new, 25 Jun 2026): the board reviewed a new capital plan. It found the bank currently well capitalised but advised management to initiate discussions for future capital raising to support projected growth. No size, instrument (equity, AT1 or Tier-2) or timeline was disclosed. Fact On the arithmetic, CET1 of 17.5% covers ~3 years of ~15% loan growth without new equity. An equity raise would therefore be growth- or opportunity-driven rather than forced, but any issue below book would dilute BVPS. Analyst View

Share count is flat at ~161.1 cr, so the promoter's falling percentage is from selling, not dilution (Tab 7).

Key balance-sheet risks:
  1. Funding: CASA down to 26.7%, CD ratio 92–94%, deposit base 52% East.
  2. Unsecured concentration: EEB still 34% of loans at 5.9% GNPA.
  3. Housing NPAs: ₹800–980 cr, a 2.3–2.8% ratio, high for mortgages.
  4. Reported PCR (71%) is below its pre-ARC level (73.7%); coverage relies on SR provisions and write-off accounting.
  5. Wholesale growth of 38% in an untested book.

Management, Promoters & Governance

1. Promoter: Bandhan group structure

Bandhan Financial Services Ltd (BFSL)Original NBFC-MFI (2006). Its microfinance business moved into the bank in 2015. Now the group parent.
Bandhan Financial Holdings Ltd (BFHL)Wholly-owned by BFSL. The Non-Operative Financial Holding Company (NOFHC) required under RBI's 2013 licensing guidelines. Holds the bank stake.
Bandhan Bank Ltd37.53% held by BFHL (Jun-26). No subsidiaries, associates or JVs (FY26 annual report).
Sister promoter-group entitiesBandhan AMC Ltd and Bandhan Mutual Fund Trustee (ex-IDFC AMC). Bandhan Life Insurance. Bandhan Konnagar (non-profit). Bandhan Technologies (India/UK/USA/Dubai). Quadra medical/diagnostic companies. Novus Global Horizon; Selimbong Tea Co (acquired by Novus on 23 Jun 2026).

Founder, Chandra Shekhar Ghosh (b. 1960, Tripura). MSc Statistics. Worked at BRAC (Bangladesh), then Village Welfare Society. Founded Bandhan-Konnagar in 2001. MD & CEO of the bank from 2015 to 9 Jul 2024. Senior Ashoka Fellow (2007); ET Entrepreneur of the Year (2014); Business Standard Banker of the Year (2018–19). Since retiring he has chaired the Bandhan group (AMC, Life, Technologies), per Wikipedia. On the Q4 FY24 call he said he would "take a strategic role at the holding company". Fact

2. CEO transition timeline

DateEvent
23 Aug 2015 – 9 Jul 2024C.S. Ghosh, founder MD & CEO. RBI barred new branches without approval and froze CEO remuneration in Sep 2018, because the promoter had not cut its stake to 40% within 3 years of commencement Fact, per Wikipedia (sentence flagged there). The GRUH amalgamation (effective 17 Oct 2019) was the main fix.
5 Apr 2024Ghosh announces retirement at the end of his term (9 Jul 2024). The board appoints a search firm.
24 Jun 2024RBI appoints Arun Kumar Singh (35 years at RBI) as additional director on the board. Term extended to 23 Jun 2027.
10 Jul 2024Ratan Kumar Kesh (ED & COO; ex-Axis Bank) becomes interim MD & CEO with RBI approval, for 3 months, later extended.
By 25 Oct 2024RBI approves Partha Pratim Sengupta as MD & CEO for 3 years. The board approves his appointment on 25 Oct 2024.
1 Nov 2024Sengupta takes charge. Ex-SBI Deputy MD & Chief Credit Officer; ex-MD & CEO of Indian Overseas Bank. Term ends ~31 Oct 2027.
25 Jun 2026Board appoints Debasish Panda (IAS 1987; ex-Chairman IRDAI) as non-executive chairman and independent director for 3 years from 5 Jul 2026, subject to RBI approval, succeeding Dr Anup Kumar Sinha (tenure ended 4 Jul 2026). At the same meeting the board reviewed a new capital plan. It found the bank currently well capitalised but advised management to initiate discussions for future capital raising to fund projected growth. No amount, instrument or timeline was disclosed. Fact (board outcome per FilingReader summary; primary filing not opened)

3. Board of directors (Jul 2026)

NameRoleCategoryBackground
Debasish PandaChairmanNon-exec, independentIAS 1987; ex-Chairman IRDAI; ex-director on the boards of RBI, SBI, BoB and LIC
Partha Pratim SenguptaMD & CEOExecutive~40 yrs banking; SBI DMD & CCO; IOB MD & CEO
Rajinder Kumar BabbarED & Chief Business OfficerExecutive23+ yrs at HDFC Bank (transport and infra finance, rural, retail liabilities)
Ratan Kumar KeshED & Chief Operating OfficerExecutive~30 yrs; ex-head retail ops and service, Axis Bank; interim CEO in 2024. Re-appointed by postal ballot (Mar 2026)
Debashish MukherjeeDirectorIndependentEx-ED Canara Bank; PNB, United Bank
Gauri Prosad SarmaDirectorIndependent37 yrs IT; ex-CGM (Operations), PNB
N V P TendulkarDirectorIndependentEx-ED Finance, Hewlett Packard India
Subrata Dutta GuptaDirectorIndependentRetired Principal Financial Officer, IFC; mortgage finance in Asia
Suhail ChanderDirectorIndependentEx-head of corporate & institutional banking, IndusInd (retired 2020)
Veni ThaparDirectorIndependentCA & CMA, 29+ yrs audit; ex-ID Bank of India
Vijay N BhattDirectorIndependentEx-senior partner, BSR & Co. (KPMG network)
Avijit MukerjiDirectorNon-exec, BFHL nomineeCA; ex-senior partner, Price Waterhouse
Arun Kumar SinghAdditional DirectorRBI nominee35 yrs RBI: regulation, supervision, enforcement

13 directors: 8 independent (incl. the chair), 3 executive, 1 promoter (BFHL) nominee, 1 RBI nominee Est.. Divya Krishnan (BFHL nominee) ceased on 28 Aug 2025 after BFHL withdrew her nomination.

4. Key management and the churn log

RoleCurrentChange / note
CFOVinay Jain (interim)Rajeev Mantri (ex-CFO Citi India) resigned; last day 25 Sep 2026
Head – EEBSurajit Roy Chowdhury (from 30 Jun 2026)Vishal Wadhwa resigned (last day 29 Jun 2026; "personal career advancement")
Chief Audit ExecutiveSandip Kumar Bubna (interim, from 27 Apr 2026)Navin Sharma appointed 19 May 2025, left 13 Apr 2026; Mayank Ghoshal was interim before him
Chief of Internal VigilancePrakash E (interim, from 24 Feb 2026)P Ramaswamy resigned (23 Feb 2026); CEO cited family reasons
Chief Risk OfficerBiju E Punnachalil (from 14 Jul 2025)Ex-CRO South Indian Bank; replaced interim CRO Sundeep Bhan
Head – Consumer Lending & MortgagesHousing vertical restructured into 3Santosh G Nair resigned 6 Sep 2025
National CollectionsSujoy Roy (from 28 Apr 2026)New role covering all lending
OthersSatish Kumar (Wholesale; ex-Kotak); Hirak Joshi (Retail Assets; ex-Ujjivan SFB); Suresh Chandran (Branch Banking; ex-IndusInd); Arindam Sarkar (Treasury; ex-Axis); Pinaki Halder (CIO); Amitava Goswami (Compliance); Indranil Banerjee (CS); Siddhartha Sanyal (Chief Economist)

5. Shareholding pattern

%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25Dec-25Mar-26Jun-26
Promoter & group39.9839.9839.9839.9840.92*40.2939.7438.9837.54
FIIs28.2526.7323.2322.7324.3423.4422.3222.0718.64
DIIs15.0616.3315.4116.3616.5217.8218.7622.3327.47
Government0.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.07
Public16.6316.8921.3220.8618.1418.3919.1116.5516.26
No. of shareholders (lakh)7.597.498.618.597.887.697.677.116.64

Source: Screener.in. *From Jun-25 the promoter figure includes Bandhan Mutual Fund's holding, following RBI's letter of 15 Apr 2025 treating Bandhan MF as promoter group and aggregating its holding with BFHL's (FY26 AR). At Mar-26: BFHL 38.86% + Bandhan MF 0.13% = 38.98%. Jun-26 detail (SHP): mutual funds 19.65%, insurers 5.66%, FPI Cat-I 16.9%.

Ownership trend (%)

011223445Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25Dec-25Mar-26Jun-26404040404140403938Promoter282723232423222219FII151615161718192227DII171721211818191716Public

Holders ≥1% (31 Mar 2026, FY26 AR)

Holder%
Bandhan Financial Holdings (promoter)38.86
SBI Balanced Advantage Fund4.26
Caladium Investment Pte (GIC)3.74
LIC of India3.69
Kotak Multicap Fund3.12
Government Pension Fund Global (Norway)1.95
ICICI Pru Equity & Debt Fund1.91
HDFC Large and Mid Cap Fund1.61
Vontobel MTX Sustainable EM Leaders1.61
MFS Emerging Markets Equity1.43
BlackRock EM Equity Strategies1.27
PI Opportunities AIF V LLP1.17

6. Promoter stake: selling, pledge and RBI licensing conditions

DateBFHL shares (cr)% of equityComment
Mar-25~64.4 Est.39.98Flat at ~40% from 2020 to Mar-25
Mar-2662.6038.86~1.8 cr shares sold in FY26 Est.
Jun-2660.4737.532.13 cr shares sold in Q1 FY27 (~1.3% of equity)

7. Related-party transactions (FY26, ₹ cr)

Counterparty typeNatureFY26FY25
BFHL / BFSL (promoter)Deposits held with the bank (year-end; max during year)531.1 (636.9)514.9 (784.7)
Promoter group (Bandhan Konnagar, Bandhan AMC etc.)Deposits (year-end; max)25.8 (327.2)326.0 (357.1)
All related partiesTotal deposits (year-end)561.3849.0
BFHL (promoter)Dividend paid96.696.6
Promoter / promoter groupInterest paid on deposits41.9 / 14.150.2 / 26.3
Promoter groupCSR spend (via Bandhan Konnagar)13.021.8
Promoter groupTraining expense5.011.1
KMPRemuneration15.413.7

Source: FY26 AR note 18.12. FY26 columns re-aggregated from a jumbled text extraction; totals reconcile (531.1+25.8+3.5+0.9 = 561.3) Est.. Bandhan AMC is disclosed as "entity in which promoter entity exercises control". Volumes are immaterial against a ₹2.1 lakh cr balance sheet. Bandhan Life is a distribution partner (third-party income); the commission amount is not separately disclosed.

8. Bandhan AMC / IDFC Mutual Fund and Bandhan Life (promoter group, NOT bank subsidiaries)

BFHL led a consortium that acquired IDFC AMC and IDFC MF Trustee from IDFC Ltd. They were renamed Bandhan AMC / Bandhan Mutual Fund.

  • Deal terms: ₹4,500 cr on a fully diluted basis (subject to closing adjustments), announced 6 Apr 2022. BFHL ~60%, GIC (Lathe Investment) ~20%, ChrysCapital affiliates ~20%. CCI cleared it in Aug 2022 and SEBI in Nov 2022, and it completed in early 2023. Fact (Business Standard, Apr and Nov 2022; exact closing date not re-verified)
  • BFHL also acquired Aegon Life Insurance, renamed Bandhan Life Insurance. Aegon announced its exit in Jul 2023, and the sale to BFHL closed on 23 Feb 2024 after IRDAI approval. Fact (Aegon N.V. newsroom, 2024). The consideration was not disclosed in the sources accessed.

Relevance to bank shareholders:

  • These entities generate no consolidated earnings for the bank.
  • They sit beside the bank under the same promoter, so promoter capital and attention are shared.
  • RBI's April 2025 letter makes Bandhan MF's holding in the bank count toward promoter aggregate holding.
  • The bank distributes Bandhan Life and Bandhan MF products: an arm's-length RPT risk that is small today.
  • The group is building non-bank businesses while BFHL is selling bank shares. Whether sale proceeds fund the AMC or life insurer is not disclosed. Analyst View

8a. Acquisition track record: GRUH Finance

ItemDetail
WhatGRUH Finance Ltd, an HDFC-sponsored affordable-housing finance company, amalgamated into Bandhan Bank. The AR milestone for 2019 reads: "Acquired HDFC Limited's stake in GRUH Finance". Fact
WhenAnnounced 7 Jan 2019; effective 17 Oct 2019 (FY26 AR, IEPF section). Fact
Price / structureAll-stock: 568 Bandhan shares for every 1,000 GRUH shares, about a 7% discount to GRUH's close on 7 Jan 2019. GRUH fell as much as 14% on the announcement. Fact (Business Standard, 7–8 Jan 2019). Bandhan's equity went from 119.3 cr to 161.0 cr shares, i.e. ~41.7 cr new shares (+35%) Est.. HDFC Ltd became a shareholder (9.89% at Dec 2021, Wikipedia).
Strategic rationaleInstant secured mortgage book and a West/Gujarat footprint. It also diluted the promoter mechanically, helping meet RBI's ownership condition after the Sep 2018 restrictions.
Is it working? Analyst ViewPartly. Housing is ₹34,540 cr (22.2% of loans), growing only 5.7% YoY and −0.7% QoQ. GNPA ₹800 cr (2.3%), high for mortgages, after peaking at ₹980 cr in Mar-26. ₹291 cr of housing NPAs were sold to an ARC in Q1 FY27. The vertical was restructured into 3, and the head of consumer lending and mortgages resigned in Sep 2025. Housing finance centres are being converted into branches. The GRUH-era NCDs (₹1,295 cr rated, CRISIL/ICRA AA-) remain on the books. The deal achieved its diversification and ownership aims, but has not become the growth engine of the secured book; wholesale and retail have.

8b. CGFMU guarantee and NCGTC claims: full history

DateEvent₹ cr
FY21 (COVID)EEB loans insured under the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units (CGFMU), administered by NCGTC~20,807 pool
Dec 2022Tranche-1 claim received916–917
FY24Tranche-2 claim filed for ₹1,290 cr. The scheme caps claims at 15% of the insured amount (~₹3,121 cr on ₹20,807 cr Est.). Fact (bank disclosures as reported by Outlook Business / Moneylife)1,290
Jan 2024NCGTC decides to audit the FY21 CGFMU claims (a 20–30 lakh borrower portfolio). The bank stressed it was not a regulator-initiated audit of the bank.–
ECLGS (parallel)The bank disbursed >₹1,948 cr under ECLGS from FY21. Of an ECLGS claim of ~₹508 cr, ₹161 cr was settled, and ~₹347 cr was held pending a forensic audit (as reported). Current status not re-verified. Fact508 claim
Q4 FY24Technical write-off of ₹3,852 cr, of which the CGFMU-covered pool was ₹3,053 cr. Q4 PAT fell to ₹55 cr3,053
10 Oct 2024Audit complete. ~85% of the insured pool had been repaid by customers. NCGTC assesses the total payout at ₹1,231 cr: ₹315 cr still due plus ₹228 cr of tranche-1 recoveries held, ~₹543 cr to P&L1,231 total
Q3 FY25Booked in other income (with ₹52 cr from the Assam relief scheme)538
FY26Net NCGTC receipts under ECLGS (Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme), held as a liability, applied toward writing off the covered portfolio (FY26 AR, Schedule 12 note)323.44
28 Apr 2026CFO: "We don't have any CGFMU coverage for EEB. That option is open for us, so we'll be evaluating." The original cover applied to the FY2020-21 loan vintage only. The residual covered NPA pool was fully provided and technically written off by 31 Mar 2024. A formal expiry date for the cover is not disclosed in the sources accessed–

Implications Analyst View:

  • The guarantee helped in FY23–FY25 (₹1,231 cr in total), but the dispute and audit created a 2-year overhang and a large write-off.
  • The EEB book now carries no sovereign-backed loss cover.
  • Re-entering a guarantee scheme would reduce ECL provisions under RBI's new framework (raised on the Q4 FY26 call). That is an upside lever for credit cost.

9. Auditors, regulatory actions, litigation

ItemDetail
Joint statutory auditorsV. Sankar Aiyar & Co. (FRN 109208W; 10th AGM Aug 2024 to 13th AGM 2027) and V. Singhi & Associates (FRN 311017E; 11th AGM Aug 2025 to 14th AGM 2028). RBI-approved. Q1 FY27 limited review signed by Karthik Srinivasan.
Audit opinionNo qualification, reservation or adverse remark (FY26 Directors' Report). Secretarial auditor: Makarand M. Joshi & Co.
RBI penalties₹44.70 lakh (order 26 Aug 2025; SCN 3 Jul 2025): BR Act s.10(1)(b)(ii) and IRAC-automation directions, from the ISE of Aug–Nov 2024 on 31-Mar-24 data. ₹41.80 lakh (21 Apr 2026): s.20(1)(b)(iii) and KYC directions. FY26 RBI penalties totalled ₹0.88 cr, incl. currency-chest and incognito-visit fines.
TaxGST orders: ₹1.09 cr (Mumbai, FY19–23, s.74) and ₹16.9 lakh (Gujarat, FY22, s.73); both under appeal.
Contingent: claims not acknowledged as debts₹402 cr (Mar-26) vs ₹281 cr (Mar-25).
SEBI actionsNone found in the sources accessed. "No penalties or strictures" by SEBI or exchanges in the last 3 years (CG report).
SupervisoryRBI nominee director since Jun 2024. Management (Oct 2025) said "the major regulatory issues ... have been already addressed"; no PSL-classification issues in the supervisory report.
Governance red flags Analyst View:
  1. High senior churn: CFO, EEB head, two CAEs and the CIV, several of them control functions, in 18 months.
  2. RBI-nominated director, unusual for a private bank of this size.
  3. Guidance slippage: exit-FY27 RoA cut to 1.2–1.4%; NIM target withdrawn; deposit commitments reversed.
  4. Steady promoter selling.
  5. The Q2 FY26 accounting change in overdue recognition and the FY24 NCGTC audit of the CGFMU claim. Total payout was assessed at ₹1,231 cr. Tranche-1 (₹916 cr) had already been received, and the tranche-2 claim alone was ₹1,290 cr, so only ~₹315 cr of the second claim was paid Est..
Mitigants: experienced, largely independent board chaired by an ex-IRDAI chairman; clean audit opinions; no pledge.

Supply Chain: Bank Adaptation

For a bank, the "supply chain" is the funding chain upstream (deposits, wholesale funds, capital, guarantees, and the vendors and partners that originate, collect and process) and the credit chain downstream (the borrowers and end-economies that depend on Bandhan's credit). The physical inputs a manufacturer would show here are replaced by money, data, regulation and people.

↑ Upstream: what Bandhan depends on

InputSource / named counterpartiesSize / dependenceConcentration / single-source riskPass-through ability
Retail deposits (CASA + retail TD)~3.2 cr customers via 1,988 branches; 41% of deposits from West Bengal, 52% from the East₹1,25,471 cr (72.7%) at Sep-26Regional: East-heavy; CASA at a cycle low of 26.7%Weak: SA costs +20–25 bp QoQ in Q1–Q2 FY27 "despite no increase in repo"
Bulk deposits & CDsCorporates, institutions, other banks; CDs rated A1+ (₹6,000 cr programme)₹47,218 cr (27.3%) at Sep-26, +10% QoQ~86% non-callable (Jun-26). Rate-sensitiveLow: price-taker
BorrowingsRefinance (NABARD/SIDBI-type, not itemised), interbank; GRUH-legacy NCDs₹13,380 cr (Jun-26, +119% YoY)Lender split not disclosed–
Equity capitalBFHL (37.5%) and institutional investors; internal accrualsNet worth ₹26,170 cr; CET1 17.5%No arithmetic need for new capital for 3+ years Est., but the board asked management in Jun 2026 to begin capital-raising discussions–
Credit guaranteesNCGTC: CGFMU (micro-units) and ECLGSCGFMU-insured pool ~₹20,807 cr (FY21 vintage); claims settled at ₹1,231 cr in total. No CGFMU cover on the EEB book today (Q4 FY26 call)No current cover; expiry/tenor not disclosed in the sources accessed. "That option is open for us, so we'll be evaluating"–
Stressed-asset buyersARCs incl. Phoenix ARC (written-off pool, Q3 FY26); unnamed ARC(s) for the NPA and housing pools₹6,872 cr sold in Q3 FY26; ₹291 cr in Q1 FY27Few buyers; low recovery (9–18%)–
Origination partnersDSAs and connectors for retail and housing; branch channel rising (>₹900 cr/quarter)Material for secured retail (not quantified)DSA commissions flagged by analysts as a cost drag–
CollectionsIn-house field staff (EEB) plus external collection agencies (non-EEB)74,744 employees in totalField-force dependency in EEB; political/election disruptions–
TechnologyNew CBS (2023); LOS build in progress; cloud, DC/DR, multinational hardware vendors (not named)IT ~8% of opex (9.5% incl. depreciation); +65% YoYVendor price hikes linked to Middle-East-war chip and energy shocks (Q1 FY27 call)Cannot pass on
Credit data / industry railsCredit bureaus; MFIN (SRO) guardrails; Sa-DhanEvery EEB loan checked against the guardrailsIndustry-wide rule changes alter the addressable market–
PSL compliancePSLC market (buys certificates when short)~40% of EEB qualifies as PSL-eligible; PSLC cost cited as an opex item––
RegulatorRBI (licensing, supervision, risk weights, ECL transition); state governments (MFI ordinances)–The Karnataka MFI ordinance (early 2025) and Assam relief-scheme receipts (₹52 cr, Q3 FY25) show state-level policy risk–

↓ Downstream: who depends on Bandhan

Customer groupWhoBook (Jun-26)What Bandhan's credit fundsStickiness
Micro-entrepreneur women (EEB group)12.9 mn active borrowers, mainly WB, Assam, Bihar, Odisha, MP; rural 37% / semi-urban 33% of outlets₹35,220 crLivestock, petty trade, tailoring, food stalls, agri-alliedHigh: 12–24 month cycles with renewals; ~60% "Bandhan-only" borrowers
Graduated micro and small businesses (SBAL)Individual small-business and agri borrowers₹17,420 crWorking capital, small capexMedium
Home buyers (ex-GRUH)56.5% salaried, 42% self-employed; affordable housing, Gujarat/West heritage₹34,540 crHomes, LAP, constructionHigh (long tenor), but balance-transfer risk
Retail borrowersCV/CE operators, car buyers, gold-loan and personal-loan customers₹16,100 crVehicles, consumptionLow–medium; commoditised
Corporates, FIs, NBFCs, healthcare and educationFIG book 96% A- or above; CBG 76% BBB+ or above₹51,280 crTerm loans, WC; PTC purchases from NBFCsLow: consortium, price-driven

Customer concentration: very granular at the retail end; EEB average ticket ~₹40,800 Est. (₹52,641 cr ÷ 12.9 mn borrowers). Top-20 borrower exposure and large-exposure data are in Basel III Pillar 3 disclosures, which were not retrieved in this run. Wholesale (33%) is the only place where single-name concentration can matter.

Value-chain map

1. SaversEast-India households (41% WB), retail TD, CASA, bulk/CDs
2. Bandhan BankLiquidity & ALM; CRAR 18.2%; underwriting (MFIN guardrails + new EEB model, LOS)
3. Origination4,400 BUs (EEB), 1,988 branches, DSAs, RMs
4. BorrowersEEB women · home buyers · CV/auto · corporates and FIs
5. Collections & recoveryField staff, agencies, ARCs (Phoenix), write-off recoveries
Where pricing power sits Analyst View:
  • EEB: Bandhan has real pricing power. It raised MFI rates 100 bp from Feb 2026 without losing borrowers (12.4 mn back to 12.9 mn), and its 24-year field presence in WB and Assam is hard to replicate. That power is capped by political tolerance and RBI's margin-cap and fairness norms.
  • Secured retail, housing and wholesale: it is a price-taker. Management admits consortium pricing "cannot be entirely passed on".
  • Funding: depositors and competing banks hold the power ("even bigger stable banks are also increasing the interest rates").
Net: the business mix is shifting from where Bandhan has pricing power toward where it does not. That is the structural reason NIM fell 120 bp in two years.

Competitive Position

Bandhan competes on two fronts:

  1. Microfinance, where it is the largest single lender. Its EEB book is ₹52,641 cr, against an industry portfolio that fell from ₹4.24 lakh cr (Mar-24) to ₹3.67 lakh cr (May-25), per Bandhan's EEB head. That implies a ~14% share Est.. Management says its share rose further in FY26 as the industry contracted faster.
  2. Mid-size private and small-finance banks on deposits and secured retail.

1. Peer comparison (12 Oct 2026, Screener.in, standalone)

BankCMP ₹Mkt cap ₹ crP/EP/B Est.RoEGNPA Jun-26NNPAFY26 PAT ₹ crQ1 FY27 PAT3-yr income CAGRMoat / angle
Bandhan Bank15925,59318.91.004.9%3.15%0.93%1,22450211%#1 microfinance; East deposit franchise
AU Small Finance Bank97373,13425.63.6414.2%2.10%0.76%2,64179631%Secured vehicle/SBL; high-growth SFB
IDFC First Bank79.168,20730.41.413.8%1.51%0.44%1,6361,07521%Retail-led, strong CASA build
RBL Bank42165,42174.71.575.1%1.30%0.37%82225414%Cards and MFI (JLG) exposure
Ujjivan SFB62.912,25613.51.7910.8%2.16%0.34%69331719%MFI-heritage SFB, diversifying
CreditAccess Grameen (NBFC-MFI)1,28420,61317.02.6210.5%2.18%0.76%77849320%Largest NBFC-MFI; Karnataka/Maharashtra/TN heavy

P/B = CMP ÷ Screener book value. RoE is the Screener headline (latest FY or TTM). NIM, CASA and EV/EBITDA are not meaningful or not retrieved for all peers. EV/EBITDA is not applicable to banks. Peer data were not cross-checked against peer filings in this run.

Read-across Analyst View:
  • Bandhan is the cheapest on P/B (1.0x vs 1.4–3.6x for peers), with peer-level asset quality after the clean-up but the highest GNPA in the group.
  • AU commands 3.6x on 14% RoE plus 30% growth, the model Bandhan 2.0 aspires to.
  • IDFC First and RBL trade at 1.4–1.6x on similar or lower RoE because the market is paying for deposit-franchise and strategic optionality.
  • CreditAccess at 2.6x shows that pure microfinance is not uninvestable when RoE recovers.
  • Conclusion: Bandhan's discount is mostly about governance, guidance credibility, East concentration and CASA, not about the MFI asset class itself.

2. Strengths and weaknesses vs each peer

Vs.Bandhan strongerBandhan weaker
AU SFBCapital (CET1 17.5%); MFI scale; rural reachGrowth, RoE, secured-lending expertise, west/north presence, CASA momentum
IDFC FirstHigher NIM (6.2%); capital; lower opex/income in the pastRetail deposit engine; urban affluent franchise; product breadth
RBLMFI depth; NIM; cleaner unsecured cards exposureCorporate and transaction-banking capability; geographic balance
Ujjivan SFBScale (3x+ book); capital; East franchiseUjjivan's pan-India MFI spread; higher RoE in FY26
CreditAccessDeposit funding (an NBFC-MFI relies on borrowings); PSL advantagesFocus, underwriting record, southern presence, RoE

3. Industry structure and Porter's five forces

Microfinance industry (2024–26):

  • Over-leverage built up in FY23–24: multiple lenders per borrower and rising ticket sizes.
  • The first MFIN guardrails (2024) and Guardrails 2.0 (effective 1–2 Apr 2025): cap of 3 lenders (down from 4), ₹2 lakh total unsecured microfinance exposure, no lending to 60+ DPD borrowers. Bandhan said 16–18% of its own rejections were applicants already in industry default.
  • The industry portfolio fell ~13–14% YoY and active loans ~16–17%.
  • Stress was worst in Karnataka (2025 ordinance on coercive recovery), Tamil Nadu, Bihar, UP, MP and Maharashtra.
  • Bandhan's core WB and Assam markets held up better: WB CE 98.2% and Assam 99.3% in Jun-26.
  • RBI's 2025 change lets NBFC-MFIs hold 40% non-MFI loans (qualifying-asset criterion 60%), which may move stress into "individual loans" outside the guardrails.
ForceIntensityComment
RivalryHighDeposit wars; consortium lending; MFI share fights in guardrail-constrained pools
Buyer power (borrowers)MedLow in EEB; high in corporate and housing (balance transfers)
Supplier power (depositors)HighCASA scarcity; TD repricing
Threat of substitutesMedNBFC-MFIs, SFBs, fintech small-ticket lenders, gold-loan NBFCs
Barriers to entryHighBanking licence, field network, capital, RBI fit-and-proper

Moat durability Analyst View: the MFI franchise moat is durable in the East (24 years, borrower loyalty, low-cost BU network), but it is periodically breached by exogenous shocks: demonetisation, COVID, Assam and Karnataka politics, over-leverage cycles, and now the energy-cost shock. The secured businesses have no moat yet; they are a scale and cost game.

Risks & Red Flags

#RiskCategorySeverityDetailed explanationMitigant
1Microfinance credit cycle relapseBusinessHighEEB is 33.8% of loans with 5.9% GNPA. Slippages were ₹604 cr in Q1 FY27. SMA-0 rose (0–90 DPD 3.5% vs 3.1%). Management flags the energy crisis (gas-cylinder rationing) as hitting micro-entrepreneurs who "cannot pass on" costs. History: three stress cycles in 10 years.Guardrails 2.0; new underwriting model; 1% additional standard provision on EEB (₹1,072 cr total standard provisions); stress-pool coverage 75%; EEB capped at 33–35%
2Geographic / political concentration (East)Business / MacroHighWest Bengal is 24% of loans, ~42% of EEB and 41% of deposits; the East is 52% of deposits. State elections (WB, Apr 2026; Bihar, late 2025 with opposition loan-waiver rhetoric), floods/cyclones and state MFI laws and schemes (Karnataka ordinance 2025; Assam relief scheme) can freeze collections.Non-East share of advances 62.1% and rising; WB CE 98.2%
3NIM compression from funding costsFinancialHighNIM fell from 7.6% (Q1 FY25) to 6.2%. CASA ratio was 26.7% at Sep-26. SA costs +20–25 bp. Bulk deposits rebounded +10% QoQ in Q2. Secured-mix dilution. Exit-FY27 NIM target of 6.5% abandoned.Retail TD +16.8% YoY; 100 bp MFI rate hike (Feb 2026); FCNR(B) mobilisation
4Cost inflation / negative operating leverageExecutionMed-HighCost-to-income 61.5% (Q1 FY27) vs 48.9% (FY25). Opex/assets 4.3% vs the 4.2% guide. Tech cost +65% YoY. Headcount flat (~75k) while the EEB book shrank ~20% from Mar-24. DSA and collection-agency costs.Branch-led sourcing; LOS; "taper from FY28"
5Guidance credibilityGovernanceMed-HighExit-FY27 RoA target (1.6–1.8%, set Dec 2024, reaffirmed Apr 2026) cut to 1.2–1.4% (Jul 2026). The 6.5% exit-FY27 NIM target was withdrawn. EEB recovery "expected Q2 FY26" slipped to mid-Nov 2025. FY25 credit cost long-term guide of 1.5–1.6% became 1.6–1.8%.More conservative tone; quarterly disclosures are detailed
6Senior-management churn and key-person riskGovernanceMed-HighCFO exit (Sep 2026, interim CFO); EEB head exit (Jun 2026); two CAE exits; CIV exit; housing head exit. CEO term ends Oct 2027.Board-level stability (new chair, deep independent bench); CRO filled Jul 2025
7Regulatory scrutinyRegulatoryMedRBI nominee director since Jun 2024 (extended to Jun 2027). Penalties for IRAC automation (Aug 2025) and KYC (Apr 2026). Risk-weight episode (FY25). Q2 FY26 accounting change on overdue recognition. ECL transition (management sees limited impact given 1% EEB buffer).Management says "major regulatory issues ... already addressed"; strong capital
8Promoter stake overhang and licensing dilutionGovernance / MarketMedBFHL sold ~2.13 cr shares in Q1 FY27 alone; further step-downs are required under licensing norms. The group is simultaneously funding Bandhan AMC and Bandhan Life.Strong DII absorption (DII 27.5%); no pledge
9Housing book quality and growth stallBusinessMedHousing GNPA ₹800–980 cr (2.3–2.8%), high for mortgages. Book −0.7% QoQ. Vertical restructured; head left. ₹291 cr NPA sold to ARC.Collateral; GRUH-era underwriting; new collections head
10Unseasoned wholesale and retail growthBusinessMedWholesale +38% and retail +45% YoY; ABG/SEL already contributed NPAs to the Q3 FY26 ARC sale; CBG 16% BBB or below.FIG book 96% A- or above; secured
11Liquidity / ALMFinancialLow-MedCD ratio ~92–94%. Borrowings +119% YoY.LCR ~138%; 86% of bulk non-callable
12Interest-rate riskMacroMed~41% of loans repo-linked, 55% fixed; repo cuts in 2025 compressed yields before TD repricing; now deposit rates are rising without repo hikes.Fixed-rate EEB book; ALM management
13Technology / cyber / mule accountsExecution / ESGMedCBS only ~3 years old; LOS in build; mule-account and cyber controls flagged with MHA on the Q3 FY26 call.Real-time transaction monitoring; tech spend
14Litigation and taxRegulatoryLowClaims not acknowledged as debts ₹402 cr; GST orders ~₹1.26 cr under appeal.Immaterial vs net worth
15ESG / conduct (borrower over-indebtedness, coercive recovery)ESGMedState ordinances (Karnataka) target coercive MFI recoveries; reputational risk for the largest MFI lender.MFIN code of conduct; customer-communication programmes
16Earnings quality (one-offs and ARC income)FinancialMedARC-linked other income ~₹290 cr in FY26; write-off recoveries falling (−53%); PAT growth is provision-led while PPOP falls.Fee lines (third-party +42%) growing
Specific red flags checklist
  • Rising debt: borrowings +119% YoY (from a small base). watch
  • Margin deterioration: NIM −140 bp in 9 quarters. yes
  • Auditor concerns: none; clean opinion. no
  • Related-party abuse: none visible; small deposit and CSR flows. no
  • Promoter selling: yes, about 1.3% of equity in Q1 FY27. yes
  • Dilution: none since 2019, ESOP pool only (5% of equity). But the board asked management in Jun 2026 to start capital-raising discussions. watch
  • Customer losses: EEB active borrowers fell to 12.4 mn and recovered to 12.9 mn. stable
Pending / possible events (next 6–12 months)
  • Q2 FY27 results (late Oct 2026, date not confirmed): NIM and CASA impact.
  • Permanent CFO appointment.
  • Capital raising: the board (25 Jun 2026) asked management to start discussions. Size and instrument are not disclosed, so equity dilution is possible.
  • Sengupta re-appointment process (term ends Oct 2027).
  • RBI ECL framework implementation.
  • Monsoon and energy-crisis effects on EEB collections.
  • Further BFHL sales.
  • Credit-card launch (execution risk).

Concall Highlights & Guidance

Primary source: company-hosted transcripts (bandhan.bank.in), read in full for Q1 FY27 and in key sections for Q4 FY24 through Q4 FY26. Quotes are verbatim where in quotation marks.

Quarter by quarter

CallKey highlightsManagement in its own wordsTone
Q4 FY24
17 May 2024
(Ghosh's last)
₹3,852 cr technical write-off (₹3,053 cr CGFMU pool); PAT ₹55 cr; FY24 PAT ₹2,229 cr; NIM 7.3%; CASA 37.1%; GNPA 3.8%. Retirement of Ghosh (term to 9 Jul 2024). "Bandhan 2.0" leadership hires.Ghosh: the new team will "lead the Bank in the next phase of growth, which is Bandhan 2.0". On CGFMU: "Management is extremely confident about the positive outcome".Confident
Q2 FY25
25 Oct 2024
(interim CEO Kesh)
CGFMU audit complete: ~85% of the ₹20,807 cr insured pool had been repaid by customers; NCGTC assessed the total claim at ₹1,231 cr (₹916 cr already received), leaving ₹315 cr plus ₹228 cr of held recoveries, about ₹543 cr to P&L. Sengupta approved as CEO from 1 Nov 2024.Kesh: the CGFMU audit experience "has been a little bit exceptional" because the portfolio was "FY21, which was a peak of the COVID period".Transitional
Q3 FY25
31 Jan 2025
(Sengupta's first)
CGFMU ₹538 cr + Assam ₹52 cr one-offs; ₹1,266 cr write-off; GNPA 4.7%; 9M credit cost 2.6%. Karnataka EEB only ₹740 cr of ₹56,000 cr."We have had a tough quarter, rather I would say it's a more challenging quarter." Commits to "the execution of the Bandhan 2.0 Strategy".Cautious
Q4 FY25
30 Apr 2025
FY25 PAT ₹2,745 cr (+23%), RoA 1.5%, NIM 7.1%. Secured mix 50.5%. CASA 31%. Credit cost 3.9% (Q4). RBI Feb 2025 risk-weight clarification restored CAR to 18.7%.Targets: "credit cost of 1.5–1.6% over the next 2–3 years"; "RoA to 1.8–1.9% over the next 2–3 years". Credit cost "expected to remain elevated in H1FY26".Confident
Q1 FY26
18 Jul 2025
PAT ₹372 cr (−65%). Guardrails 2.0 slowed EEB disbursals to ₹10,708 cr (vs ₹13,721 cr). ₹1,047 cr write-off. Credit cost 3.5%. Industry MFI book −13–14% YoY.Wadhwa: "16% to 18% ... customers, they are not being given loans by anyone now". Sengupta: credit cost guidance of 2.5% for the year "remains the same".Defensive
Q2 FY26
30 Oct 2025
PAT ₹112 cr. NIM trough 5.8%. Slippages ₹1,590 cr. Accounting change ("ballooning") lifted NPAs. MCLR cut 200 bp. EEB disbursal >₹5,000 cr in September."Slippages remained elevated ... looks like that it will continue for 1–2 months more." Mantri: by FY27 exit, EEB credit cost 2.5–3%; bank 1.5–1.6%. NIM "could be sort of the bottom point".Defensive
Q3 FY26
22 Jan 2026
ARC sales (₹3,165 cr NPA at 18%; ₹3,707 cr written-off pool to Phoenix at ~9%). GNPA down to 3.3%. Gratuity ₹120 cr. NIM 5.9%. WB is 42% of EEB. Exits of CAE and vigilance head questioned."We took a decision to take a cleansing." Exits "absolutely because of his family". Guidance: credit cost 1.6–1.7% by end FY27; 15–17% advances CAGR.Reset / clean-up
Q4 FY26
28 Apr 2026
PAT ₹534 cr (+68%); NIM 6.2%; credit cost 2.0%; CE 98.9% (March), 99.7% excluding the holiday. Secured 56.2%, "achieving our targeted portfolio alignment earlier than planned". EEB +8% QoQ. Standard provisions ₹1,072 cr. EEB head resignation.Mantri: RoA "between 1.6% to 1.7% ... by the exit of FY27, give or take 10 basis points". On CGFMU: "We don't have any CGFMU coverage for EEB." Deposit competition "definitely intense".Confident
Q1 FY27
21 Jul 2026
PAT ₹502 cr (+35%); NIM 6.2%; credit cost 1.8% (EEB 3.3%); slippages ₹1,079 cr (EEB ₹604 cr); opex +19% (₹61 cr gratuity one-off); RoA guide cut to 1.2–1.4%. Gold-loan circular disruption; housing restructuring."The journey towards ... ROA of 1.6% to 1.8% by exit of Q4FY27 has become more challenging." "It will be a great achievement for the bank to hold on to the NIMs." "We will not just run after this particular book because it is giving a very high yield." On SMA-0: "the election effect of West Bengal ... and the holidays."Cautious

Guidance vs outcome (credibility ledger)

Guidance (when)What was promisedOutcomeVerdict
NIM band (FY25 calls)7.0–7.5%FY25 7.1%Met
Credit cost H1 FY26 elevated, then improving (Apr 2025)Improvement through FY263.5% → 3.4% → 3.3% → 2.0%Met
EEB slippage normalisation by Q2 FY26 (Jul 2025)Recovery by Q2Slipped; recovery came "mid-November 2025"Late
Secured mix ~55% (FY25) → 57–58% (Oct 2025)Mix shift56.8% by Jun-26Met / early
NIM to rise toward 6.5% by exit FY27 (Jan–Apr 2026)+30 bpHeld at 6.2%; target withdrawn Jul 2026Missed
Opex/assets ~4.2% (FY27)4.2%4.3% in Q1 FY27Slightly missed
RoA 1.6–1.8% by exit FY27 (set Dec 2024; reaffirmed Apr 2026); 1.8–1.9% "over 2–3 years" (Apr 2025)RoA rebuildCut to 1.2–1.4% (Jul 2026); Q1 at 1.0%Cut once
Credit cost 1.6–1.7% (→1.6–1.8%) exit FY27Bank-level credit cost1.8% in Q1 FY27; retainedOn track
FY27 loan growth ~14% (EEB 5–10%, non-EEB 20%+)GrowthQ1: +16% YoY; Sep-26 +13% (provisional)On track
Deposits to grow faster than advances (Jan 2026)FundingDeposits +9.2% vs loans +13.1% (Sep-26)Not met
Bulk deposits to reduce (Jul 2026)GranularityBulk +10% QoQ in Q2 FY27Reversed
Recurring themes:
  • Secured-mix diversification.
  • Granular retail deposits.
  • EEB "worst is behind".
  • Tech investment.
  • Other income as the RoA lever.
  • External blame: COVID, guardrails, elections, Middle East war, monsoon.
Contradictions spotted:
  • "Deliberate" bulk reduction (Jul) vs Q2 bulk +10%.
  • RoA cut attributed "purely" to external factors, yet the opex overrun and secured-book economics are internal.
  • Management denied that the MCLR cut of 200 bp was RBI-driven (Oct 2025), but also acknowledged supervisory "observations".
  • CASA described as "continuing to remain strong" in Jul, then fell 4.8% QoQ.

Analyst Q&A that exposed risk:

Growth, Outlook & Valuation

1. Revenue visibility: the bank's "order book"

A bank's order book is its loan book plus its disbursement pipeline.

Management guidance (latest)ValueGiven
FY27 loan growth~14% (EEB 5–10%; non-EEB 20%+); Q4 FY26 call said 14–15%Apr / Jul 2026
Medium-term advances CAGR15–17%; deposits to grow fasterJan 2026
Exit-FY27 RoA1.2–1.4% (was 1.6–1.8%)21 Jul 2026
Credit cost FY27 / exit1.6–1.8% (EEB 2.5–3%)Jul 2026
NIMHold ~6.2% ("a great achievement"); no upside built inJul 2026
Opex / assets~4.2% target; running 4.3%; tapering after FY28Jul 2026
Other income+10–20 bp of RoA upliftJul 2026
MixSecured ~60% / unsecured ~40%; EEB 33–35%Jul 2026
Cost-to-income"Remain at the same level" for ~1 yr; taper from FY28Jul 2026

2. Expansion plans and new products

Short-term catalysts (12 months)
  • Q2/Q3 FY27 prints showing NIM ≥6.0% and credit cost ≤1.8%.
  • EEB growth resumes (Q3–Q4 is the seasonally strong half).
  • Permanent CFO named.
  • BFHL selling ends or a strategic block is placed.
  • Possible re-introduction of a credit guarantee (CGFMU) on EEB, lowering ECL and credit cost.
  • RBI rate and liquidity easing (FCNR flows).
Long-term drivers (3–5 years)
  • Normalised RoA ~1.4–1.6% on a 60:40 secured mix.
  • Operating leverage from tech spend after FY28.
  • Fee income from wholesale and third-party distribution.
  • Deposit diversification beyond the East (non-East deposits 43.5%).
  • Rural credit deepening and PSL tailwinds.

Industry tailwinds and policy:

3. Analyst consensus and target prices

Broker views after the Q1 FY27 results and the RoA-guidance cut (22–23 Jul 2026), as reported in the press. Targets were set when the stock was ₹170–210; it is ₹159 today. Fact (as reported; broker notes not opened)

BrokerRatingTarget ₹vs CMP ₹159Note
MacquarieUnderperform130−18%Lowest target
Anand RathiSell (maintained)146−8%
Ambit CapitalSell (maintained)150−6%
JPMorganNeutral175+10%
NomuraNeutral190+19%FY27–28E EPS cut 4–7%
UBSNeutral200+26%
JM FinancialHold / Add (reports differ)220+38%Raised from ₹200 (Business Today); another summary cites ₹230. FY27–28E EPS cut 2–3%
Deven ChokseyHold222+40%Rating reported inconsistently
Motilal Oswal (MOFSL)Neutral (from Buy)225+42%1.3x Mar-28E ABV; FY27E EPS −14%, FY28E −6%; RoA 1.0% FY27E, 1.4% FY28E
SBI SecuritiesOpen call229+44%
ICICI SecuritiesBuy230+45%
NuvamaHold (from Buy)230+45%Cut from ₹250; FY27–29E earnings −11–14%; RoA 1.2% / 1.4% / 1.6% FY27–29E
CLSAAccumulate / Outperform235+48%
Axis SecuritiesBuy235+48%Raised from ₹205
Arihant CapitalAccumulate239+50%
JefferiesBuy240+51%Raised from ₹215; earnings cut >10%
Ashika Stock Brokingn.a.260+64%Highest target
Median of 17 post-results targets225+42%Range ₹130–260 Est.
How to read this. Pre-results consensus (Sharpely, 3 Jul 2026, 25 analysts) was a median target of ₹195 (average ₹189) and a median FY27E EPS of ₹17.2. That EPS figure predates the 11–14% estimate cuts and should be treated as stale. A clean post-cut consensus FY27E/FY28E EPS was not available in the sources accessed. The broker RoA paths (FY27E 1.0–1.2%, FY28E 1.4%) are above our base case (FY28E 1.2%), which is why our probability-weighted value (~₹185) is well below the sell-side median (₹225). Most targets were set before the Q2 FY27 CASA slide of 3 Oct 2026. Analyst View
Sources: Business Today (22 and 23 Jul 2026), Republic World (22 Jul 2026), Swastika and Sharpely summaries. Ratings and targets are as reported by the press and were not checked against the broker notes.

4. Valuation snapshot (CMP ₹159, 12 Oct 2026)

MetricValueBasis
P/E (TTM)18.9xTTM EPS ₹8.40 (Screener)
P/B0.98–1.00xBVPS ₹159 (Screener) / ₹162.4 incl. ESOP reserve (Jun-26) Est.
P/ABV~1.03xABV ₹153.7 = (net worth − NNPA ₹1,410 cr) / 161.1 cr Est.
Market cap / deposits14.8%₹25,593 / ₹1,72,689 cr (Sep-26) Est.
Dividend yield0.95%₹1.50 DPS; payout 9–20%; no buybacks (banks rarely buy back)
P/B at recent price points1.25x → 1.31x → 1.09x → 0.98x₹199 (29 Apr 2026) → ₹208.8 (21 Jul close) → ₹177.5 (22 Jul intraday low) → ₹159 (12 Oct) on BV ₹158.8 (Mar-26) / ₹162.4 (Jun-26) Est.
52-week range on P/B0.84x – 1.39x₹134.30 (9 Dec 2025) – ₹220.70 (15 Jul 2026), on BV ₹159 Est.
3-yr average P/Bn.a.Historical P/B series not retrieved this run
Peer P/B range1.4x – 3.6xIDFC First, RBL, Ujjivan, CreditAccess, AU (Tab 9)

5. Scenario valuation, FY28E book (12–18 month view) Est.

ScenarioKey assumptionsFY28E RoAFY28E PAT ₹ crEPS ₹BVPS ₹RoETarget P/BValue ₹vs CMPProb.
BearMFI relapse (energy shock / politics); NIM 5.6%; credit cost 2.8%0.6%~1,500~9.3~172~5.5%0.70x~120−25%25%
BaseGuided path: NIM ~6.0%, credit cost 1.7%, opex/assets 4.2%, loans +14%1.2%~3,000~18.6~185~10%1.00x~185+16%55%
BullMFI growth returns, CASA recovers, operating leverage; credit cost 1.4%1.6%~4,000~24.8~190~13%1.40x~265+67%20%
Probability-weighted value~₹185+16%

Method: FY28E average assets ~₹2.5 lakh cr (balance sheet grows ~12% a year from ₹2.11 lakh cr) × RoA, ÷ 161.1 cr shares. BVPS rolls forward FY26 ₹158.8 with retained EPS (DPS ₹1.5). Target P/B is anchored to the peer range and RoE vs ~13% cost of equity. Illustrative only; not a forecast endorsed by the company or by consensus. FY27E on the same method (RoA 1.0–1.1%): PAT ~₹2,200–2,450 cr, EPS ₹13.7–15.2, i.e. 10.5–11.6x FY27E P/E at CMP.

Final Verdict

Business quality
Medium
Real MFI moat; secured book not yet profitable; East-heavy funding
Management quality
Medium
Credible CEO and board; exit-FY27 RoA cut; control-function churn
Financial quality
Medium
CET1 17.5%, NNPA 0.9%; RoA 1.0%, cost/income 61.5%, CASA 26.7%
Valuation
Fair
~1.0x P/B and 1.03x P/ABV for ~8–10% RoE; cheapest in peer set
Overall view
Neutral
Accumulate only on evidence of a RoA/CASA turn
Bull case
  1. The credit cycle is over. The EEB stress pool is down 31% YoY, vintage curves are improving and CE is 98.6%. Credit cost could undershoot the 1.6–1.8% guide as SMA normalises.
  2. At ~1.0x book with 17.5% CET1, a move to 1.3–1.4% RoA (still below FY25's 1.5%) re-rates the stock toward 1.3–1.4x, worth ₹210–265.
  3. Bandhan's MFI share has risen through the downturn, and a 100 bp rate hike is already in place. Any EEB growth recovery in H2 FY27 is high-margin.
Bear case
  1. Funding is the new problem: CASA is 26.7% and falling, bulk is back up, and SA costs are rising. NIM could slip below 6%, and the secured mix keeps diluting yields.
  2. The energy shock, monsoon and political risk in WB and Bihar could trigger the fourth MFI stress cycle in a decade, on a book that is still 34% unsecured EEB.
  3. Management churn (CFO, EEB head, audit and vigilance), an RBI nominee director, promoter selling and the RoA/NIM guidance cuts keep a governance discount at ≤1x book.
Base case (12–18 months)

RoA settles at 1.0–1.2% in FY27 and approaches 1.2% by FY28. NIM holds at 6.0–6.2%; credit cost runs 1.7–1.8%; cost-to-income stays around 60%. The stock trades at 0.9–1.1x book, giving a value of ~₹170–200 Est..

Returns track book-value growth of ~10–12% plus a modest re-rating if Q2–Q3 prints are clean.

5 things to remember

  1. EEB (microfinance) is 33.8% of loans, at 5.9% GNPA, and remains the main profit pool. Secured is 56.8% but thin-margin.
  2. The FY24–FY27 clean-up: ₹6,260 cr of technical write-offs (Q4 FY24 + FY25), ₹2,370 cr in FY26, and ₹6,872 cr of ARC sales in Q3 FY26. Headline GNPA of 3.1% is post-surgery.
  3. Exit-FY27 RoA guidance was cut to 1.2–1.4% on 21 Jul 2026. The stock fell as much as 14.6% intraday the next day and ~19% over two sessions.
  4. CASA ratio fell to 26.7% (Sep-26) from 37.1% (Mar-24). The deposit base is 52% East and 41% West Bengal.
  5. BFHL (37.53%) is selling: ~2.13 cr shares in Q1 FY27. There is no dilution; the share count has been flat since 2019. Bandhan AMC and Bandhan Life are sister companies, not subsidiaries.

5 questions to ask before investing

  1. What exactly drove Q2 FY27's 4.8% QoQ CASA decline and 10% bulk rebound, and what is the Q2 cost-of-funds print?
  2. What are the standalone RoA and RoE of the secured verticals (housing, retail, wholesale) after allocated opex and DSA costs?
  3. How much more stock must BFHL sell, by when, under its RBI dilution schedule, and through what route (blocks vs strategic)?
  4. Why did the CFO, EEB head, two CAEs and the CIV leave within 18 months, and when will permanent replacements be named?
  5. If the energy-price shock persists, what EEB credit cost does the bank's own stress test show, and will it re-enter CGFMU-type guarantee cover?
Bandhan Bank is cheap for a reason, but no longer for its old reason. Asset quality has been repaired at a heavy cost. The open questions now are funding (CASA), cost efficiency and management stability. At ~1.0x book the downside is cushioned by 17.5% CET1. The upside needs proof that RoA can climb back above 1.2% without a fresh MFI accident. Neutral: accumulate below ~0.9x book, or on two clean quarters. Analyst View

Sources

All accessed 12 Oct 2026 unless noted. Company PDFs were downloaded and text-extracted. Key tables (deck slides 9–16, 20–21, 28–33, 41) were rendered as images and visually verified because the text extraction column-shifted.

A. Company filings and disclosures (bandhan.bank.in)

DocumentURL
Integrated Annual Report FY2025-26https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-07/Integrated-Annual-Report-FY25-26-1.pdf
Investor Presentation Q1 FY27 (21 Jul 2026)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-07/Investor-Presentation-Q1-FY-26-27.pdf
Quarterly Result Q1 FY27 (limited review)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-07/Quarterly-Result-Q1-FY-26-27.pdf
Press Release Q1 FY27https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-07/Press-Release-Q1-FY-26-27.pdf
Press Release Q4 FY26https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/Press-Release-Q4-FY-25-26.pdf
Investor Presentations Q4 FY26 and Q3 FY26https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/Investor-Presentation-Q4-FY-25-26.pdf ; …/2026-01/Investor-Presentation-Q3-FY-25-26.pdf
Q2 FY27 provisional business update (3 Oct 2026)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-10/Unaudited-Financial-Figures-for-the-quarter-ended-September-30-2026.pdf
Credit-rating update, ICRA (25 Sep 2026)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-09/Disclosure-under-Regulation-30-of-the-SEBI-LODR-Regulations-2015-Update-on-Credit-Ratings.pdf ; ICRA rationale: https://www.icra.in/Rationale/ShowRationaleReport?Id=145844
Shareholding pattern, 30 Jun 2026https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-07/Shareholding-Pattern_BBL_June26_Website.pdf
Investor relations and quarterly report indexhttps://bandhan.bank.in/investor-relations ; https://bandhan.bank.in/quarterly-report
Other filings referenced (not opened): ESOP allotment Oct 2026; analyst meet 28 Sep 2026; physical-share special windowhttps://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-10/SE_IntimationESOPAllotmentOct2026.pdf ; …/2026-09/Details-of-Analysts_Institutional-Investors-Meet-September-28-2026.pdf

B. Earnings-call transcripts (company-hosted)

CallURL
Q1 FY27 (21 Jul 2026), read in fullhttps://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-07/Bandhan-Bank-Q1FY27-Earnings-Call-Transcript.pdf
Q4 FY26 (28 Apr 2026)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-05/Bandhan-Bank-Q4FY26-Earnings-Call-Transcript.pdf
Q3 FY26 (22 Jan 2026)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Bandhan-Bank-Q3FY26-Earnings-Call-Transcript_0.pdf
Q2 FY26 (30 Oct 2025)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2025-11/Q2FY26-Transcript_Bandhan-Bank_3.pdf
Q1 FY26 (18 Jul 2025)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/Q1FY26-Earnings-Trancript.pdf
Q4 FY25 (30 Apr 2025)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2025-05/Bandhan-Bank-Q4-FY25-Earnings-Transcript.pdf
Q3 FY25 (31 Jan 2025)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/Bandhan-Bank-Q3-FY25-Earnings-Transcript.pdf
Q2 FY25 (25 Oct 2024)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2024-10/Bandhan-Bank-Q2-FY25-Earnings-Transcript.pdf
Q1 FY25 (Jul 2024)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2024-07/Bandhan-Bank-Q1FY25-Earnings-Transcript.pdf
Q4 FY24 (17 May 2024)https://bandhan.bank.in/sites/default/files/2024-05/Bandhan-Bank-Q4FY23-24-Earnings-Transcript.pdf

C. Financial databases (market data)

D. News and secondary coverage

E. Reference

F. Ratings and regulatory

Data gaps and limitations (disclosed):
  1. Q2 FY27 results not yet published; only the 3 Oct provisional update is used.
  2. Broker targets (Tab 12) are press-reported (Jul 2026) and not checked against the broker notes. A clean post-cut consensus FY27E/FY28E EPS was not available.
  3. Verified at QC review: IPO band and size, GRUH swap ratio (568:1,000), IDFC AMC terms, Aegon Life closing date, the RBI Feb 2020 lifting of curbs, and the RBI 2021 26% cap. Still not verified: the Aegon Life consideration, Bandhan's intermediate RBI dilution schedule, and the route by which BFHL went from ~61% to ~40% in 2020.
  4. Pillar 3 large-exposure and top-20 borrower data were not retrieved.
  5. Historical 3-year P/B series not retrieved.
  6. 52-week high ₹220.70 (15 Jul 2026) and low ₹134.30 (9 Dec 2025), per Business Today (23 Jul 2026); added at QC review.
  7. Peer data (Tab 9) is from Screener only and was not cross-checked against peer filings.
  8. No formal expiry date was found for the original CGFMU cover; it applied to the FY2020-21 loan vintage.
  9. FY22–FY24 opex/provision split not in the sources accessed.
  10. AS-17 segment results did not extract cleanly from the scanned results PDF and are omitted.