Aamara Capital12 Oct 2026 · For internal use only

HDFC Bank Ltd

NSE: HDFCBANK · BSE: 500180 · NYSE ADR: HDB · Private-sector bank · D-SIB
CMP₹708
Mkt Cap₹10.91 L cr
P/B (Jun-26)1.87x
52W H/L1,020 / 682

HDFC Bank Ltd

NSE: HDFCBANK · BSE: 500180 · NYSE: HDB (1 ADS = 3 shares) · ISIN INE040A01034 · Nifty 50 / Sensex / Bank Nifty constituent (Nifty weight 10.27% on 31 Jul 2026, the highest in the index) · Data as of 12 Oct 2026, 12:41 IST
FY26 Net Interest Income
₹1,28,686 cr
+4.9% YoY · standalone [Fact]
FY26 PAT (standalone)
₹74,671 cr
+10.9% YoY · consol. attributable ₹76,030 cr
NIM, Q1 FY27
3.26%
on total assets; 3.40% on IEA · post-merger low
RoA / RoE, FY26
1.94% / 14.3%
Q1 FY27: 1.85% / 13.8%

Market data

CMP₹708 (Screener, 12 Oct 2026, 12:41 IST)
Market capitalisation₹10,91,097 cr (#1 Indian bank by m-cap)
Shares outstanding~1,540 cr (post 1:1 bonus, Aug 2025)
52-week high / low₹1,020 / ₹682
Return: 1 yr / YTD 2026−28% / ≈ −29% (₹991 on 1 Jan 2026)
P/E (TTM standalone EPS ₹49.12)14.4x
P/E FY27E / FY28E (Axis EPS ₹53.2 / ₹62.1)13.3x / 11.4x [Est.]
P/B standalone (Jun-26 BVPS ₹379)1.87x
P/B consolidated (BVPS ₹394)1.80x
Core-bank P/B ex-subsidiaries~1.66x [Est.]
Dividend yield (FY26 DPS ₹15.5)2.19%
Face value₹1

Company overview

HeadquartersHDFC Bank House, Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai 400 013
IncorporatedAugust 1994 (licensed as one of the first new-generation private banks); listed 1995; NYSE ADR 2001
PromoterNone since 1 Jul 2023: HDFC Ltd (former promoter, 20.83%) merged into the bank. Widely held: FII 39.39%, DII 43.44%, public 16.96% (Sep-26)
ChairmanRajiv Kumar (part-time, independent; RBI-approved 15 Jul 2026)
MD & CEOSashidhar Jagdishan to 26 Oct 2026 → Anup Bagchi from 27 Oct 2026 (RBI approval 1 Oct 2026)
Employees2,12,958 (Jun-26), down from 2,18,822 a year earlier
Network9,694 branches (50% semi-urban/rural), 20,958 ATMs, 14,392 business correspondents, 4,175 towns; 5 overseas branches
Customers~101–102 mn
Balance sheetTotal assets ₹43.98 lakh cr (30 Jun 2026); deposits ₹33.28 lakh cr and gross advances ₹32.20 lakh cr (30 Sep 2026, provisional)
SectorBanking: private-sector universal bank; India's largest private bank and #2 bank by assets after SBI

What the business is, in plain English

HDFC Bank is India's largest private-sector bank and, since absorbing its parent HDFC Ltd in July 2023, the country's largest mortgage lender in the private sector. It collects deposits from about 100 million customers through roughly 9,700 branches and lends them out as home loans, personal loans, credit cards, vehicle loans, small-business loans and corporate credit. It earns the spread between what it pays depositors and what it charges borrowers (net interest income, ~67% of net revenue), plus fees from cards, payments and selling third-party products. It also controls a listed financial-services group: HDFC Life (50.5%), HDFC AMC (52.3%), HDB Financial Services (74.1%), HDFC ERGO (50.2%) and HDFC Securities (94.0%).

The merger left it with too many loans relative to deposits (a loan-to-deposit ratio of about 110%) and with expensive legacy bonds. Three years on, the ratio is still about 97% and margins are at a post-merger low. In 2026 the bank also went through its worst governance year: the chairman resigned on ethics grounds, an internal probe found improper deposit-interest payments to a state body, a US class action was filed, and the CEO chose not to seek another term. An outsider from ICICI, Anup Bagchi, takes charge on 27 Oct 2026.

Quick verdict scorecard

Business
Strong
Largest private deposit and distribution franchise, #1 in cards, best-in-class asset quality
Management
Weak
2026 governance lapses; chair, CEO, CFO, CCO and GC all changing in Mar 2026–Jan 2027
Financial
Medium
CET1 17.4%, GNPA 1.17%; but NIM 3.26%, RoE 13.8%, LDR ~97%, CASA 31.6%
Valuation
Attractive
1.87x P/B and 13.3x FY27E EPS, against 2.74x for ICICI
Overall
Positive
Accumulate in tranches; re-rating needs NIM and governance repair
Next hard dates: 13 Oct: US class-action lead-plaintiff deadline · 17 Oct: Q2 FY27 results (not yet reported as of this note) · 26 Oct: Jagdishan retires · 27 Oct: Bagchi takes over · 6 Nov: postal-ballot result on Bagchi appointment and pay · 1 Dec: Puneet Sharma takes full charge as CFO · 2–4 Dec: RBI MPC · 1 Apr 2027: ECL provisioning begins.

Data freshness: price and market cap from Screener.in at 12:41 IST on 12 Oct 2026. Financials to Q1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2026) from the bank's press release and investor presentation. Balance-sheet growth to 30 Sep 2026 from the provisional Q2 FY27 business update (filed ~4 Oct 2026). Per-share figures are adjusted for the Aug 2025 1:1 bonus.

Analyst Notes

The editorial read before the data tabs. First-person view of the Aamara analyst. [Analyst View] unless tagged otherwise.

What just happened. HDFC Bank has lost about ₹4.3 lakh crore of market value in 2026. The stock went from ₹991 on 1 Jan to ₹708 today. ICICI Bank now trades at 2.74x book against HDFC's 1.87x. Historically HDFC traded at a premium to ICICI. This is not a credit event: gross NPAs are 1.17%, CET1 is 17.4%, and the bank carries ₹72,400 crore of total provisions, including ₹21,400 crore of floating provisions it does not need today. The de-rating comes from two separate problems that arrived together: the post-merger margin repair has stalled, and trust in governance broke.

The margin problem is structural and slow. The 2023 merger added a low-yield mortgage book funded by HDFC Ltd's wholesale bonds. The bank's plan was to replace those bonds with deposits, bring the loan-to-deposit ratio from ~110% down to 85–90%, and rebuild CASA towards 38–40%. Three years on, the LDR is ~97% (gross advances/deposits, Sep-26) and CASA has fallen to 31.6%. Management quietly dropped the "below 90" target in April 2026 ("the loan deposit ratio is not a constraint"). Q1 FY27 NIM fell to 3.26%, the lowest since the merger. Growth has restarted (+16.3% advances in Sep-26), but it is coming from thin-spread corporate (+18.6% YoY at Jun-26; the Sep-26 split is not yet out) and SME lending and is funded by term deposits (+22.8%), FCNR money and wholesale deposits. That combination grows the balance sheet, but it does not grow margins. On 7 Oct the RBI hiked the repo rate to 5.50%, which reprices loans up faster but makes a deposit-rate war more likely.

The governance problem is the bigger driver of the multiple. The sequence matters:

  • 12 Mar 2026: the Audit Committee opened a probe into ~₹45 crore of "differential interest" paid to MSRDC through the marketing budget.
  • 18 Mar 2026: Chairman Atanu Chakraborty resigned, citing practices "not in congruence with my personal values and ethics".
  • June: a company-commissioned legal review (Wilson Sonsini, Wadia Ghandy) found his statement unsubstantiated. He refused to be interviewed.
  • July: the board called MSRDC "business overreach" and fined the CEO, CFO and retail-assets head ₹1 lakh each. The RBI then asked the bank to justify those fines and brought forward its own supervisory review.
  • 13 Aug 2026: a US securities class action was filed.
  • 29 Aug 2026: Jagdishan declined a third term.

None of this has produced a finding of fraud or personal enrichment, and the money involved is trivial (~0.06% of FY26 PAT). The issue is tone at the top. A deposit-rate workaround by senior management, the board's token response, and an ethics-based chairman exit are the kind of thing foreign institutions de-rate a bank for. FII ownership fell from 48.8% to 39.4% in 15 months. Domestic mutual funds and LIC absorbed the selling.

What the market is pricing. At ₹708 the market values the core bank at roughly 1.66x book after ~₹96/share for the listed and unlisted subsidiaries (net of a 20% holding discount) [Est.]. At ~13x FY27E earnings, it is effectively pricing HDFC as a 14% RoE bank with no premium for franchise or management. Consensus targets (~₹1,030 after Q1) still assume a return to 2.1–2.3x book. I think the sell-side is too generous on the multiple in the near term. The market, in turn, is too harsh on the franchise: 26–29% of India's card spends, ~12% of system deposits, a 39% cost-to-income ratio and a pristine book.

What tempers enthusiasm.

  • There is no NIM guidance. The structural levers (bond maturities of ₹40–50k crore over two years, retail mix from 52% back to 60%, and CASA) each take 4–8 quarters.
  • The RBI's MSRDC review is open and could bring a penalty, a remuneration clawback or business observations.
  • A new outside CEO often "kitchen-sinks" in the first two quarters, through higher provisions or reset guidance. ECL from April 2027 gives him a convenient window.
  • Deputy MD Kaizad Bharucha lost the CEO race and is a retention risk. The CFO, Chief Compliance Officer and General Counsel are all new.

What amplifies it.

  • The bank is over-capitalised (CET1 17.4% against a ~8.4% CET1 requirement that already includes the conservation buffer and D-SIB surcharge) and over-provisioned ahead of ECL.
  • Bagchi has a strong retail-liability record from ICICI, and a large share-linked pay package (up to ₹26.9 crore variable, mostly in stock) aligns him with shareholders.
  • The LIC approval to go to 9.99% (from 4.11%) and the MSCI foreign-headroom uplift are technical tailwinds.
  • The valuation already discounts much of the bad news.

How to read the rest of this report. Watch three numbers every quarter: (1) NIM on total assets against 3.26%; (2) the CASA ratio against 31.6% and gross LDR against ~97%; (3) any RBI action on MSRDC. My base case is a ₹898 12–18-month value (1.8x FY28E ABV for the core bank plus ₹96 for subsidiaries), about +27%. The path there runs through 2–3 quarters of noise under a new CEO, so I would build the position in tranches rather than all at once: after the 17 Oct results, and again after Bagchi's first commentary.

Business Deep-Dive

What HDFC Bank does, how it makes money, where it operates. Standalone Indian GAAP unless tagged [US GAAP].

History and corporate milestones

YearEvent
Aug 1994Incorporated in Mumbai, promoted by HDFC Ltd; among the first private banks licensed after liberalisation
2000Merged Times Bank
2001NYSE ADR listing (HDB; 1 ADS = 3 shares)
2008Acquired Centurion Bank of Punjab
Oct 2020Sashidhar Jagdishan succeeds Aditya Puri as MD & CEO. RBI bars new digital launches and card sourcing after outages (Dec 2020; card ban lifted Aug 2021, fully lifted Mar 2022)
1 Jul 2023Merger of HDFC Ltd (and HDFC Investments, HDFC Holdings) effective. Swap ratio 42 HDFC Bank shares for 25 HDFC Ltd shares; HDFC Life and HDFC ERGO become subsidiaries
FY24 (Q4)~90% of HDFC Credila sold to BPEA EQT/ChrysCapital (~₹9,060 cr deal; merger condition); 9.99% retained
Jun–Jul 2025HDB Financial Services IPO: ₹12,500 cr [Fact; issue size cited in S&P's Aug-2025 rating action], incl. ₹10,000 cr OFS by the bank at ₹740 [split and price not re-fetched at QC]; gain ₹9,128 cr booked in Q1 FY26 [Fact, Q1 FY26 press release]
Aug 2025First-ever bonus issue, 1:1; ₹5 (pre-bonus) special interim dividend
Mar–Oct 2026Chairman resigns (18 Mar); Rajiv Kumar chairman (15 Jul); CEO declines third term (29 Aug); Anup Bagchi named MD & CEO from 27 Oct 2026

How the bank makes money (FY26 standalone)

Revenue line₹ cr% of net revenue
Net interest income1,28,68667.3%
Fees & commissions (sum of quarters)~34,88018.2%
FX & derivatives~6,1403.2%
Net trading / MTM (incl. ₹9,128 cr HDB gain)~14,2507.5%
Misc. (recoveries, dividends)~7,2603.8%
Net revenue1,91,219100%

Fee mix, Q1 FY27 (₹8,450 cr)

Payments & cards 36% · Third-party products (insurance, MF) 21% · Retail assets 20% · Retail liabilities 16% · Wholesale 7%. [Fact, Q1 FY27 presentation]

Yield on assets 7.7%, cost of funds 4.4% (Q1 FY27), against 8.4% / 4.9% in Q4 FY25. Cost-to-income 39.2%; opex/assets 1.8%.

Products and businesses

BusinessWhat it doesScale (latest)
MortgagesHome loans and LAP, largely the ex-HDFC Ltd book; sourced in-house and via DSAs₹9.0 lakh cr AUM (29% of book), +6.8% YoY; disbursements +14% (Q1 FY27)
Retail assetsPersonal loans (~30%), auto + two-wheeler (~24%), agri (~17%), cards (~16%), gold/LAS/education/other (~13%)₹7.31 lakh cr (23%), +7.7%; 18.5% of US-GAAP retail loans unsecured
Credit cards & paymentsLargest issuer in India; Visa, Mastercard, RuPay, Diners; co-brands; merchant acquiring26.3 mn cards (Mar-26; ~22% of cards outstanding); ~29.5% of card spends (Jun-26); merchant acquiring share 35–36% (mgmt)
Business banking (MSME)Working capital, term loans, government-guaranteed ECLGS 5.0 loans₹4.82 lakh cr, +22.3% YoY (fastest); ~₹14,000 cr ECLGS 5.0 disbursed by 30 Jun 2026
Commercial transportationCV and construction-equipment finance₹1.73 lakh cr, +9.8%
Corporate & wholesaleWorking capital, project finance, trade, supply chain, cash management (CBX), DCM/IB, custody₹8.40 lakh cr (27%), +18.6%; 77.6% of rated book AA and above
TreasuryALM, SLR portfolio, FX/derivatives for clients, prop G-sec tradingInvestments ₹9.19 lakh cr (Jun-26)
LiabilitiesSA, CA, term deposits, NRI/FCNR(B), salary accounts, government businessDeposits ₹33.28 lakh cr (Sep-26); CASA ₹10.52 lakh cr; FCNR(B) US$11.5 bn raised Jul–Aug 2026
Wealth, private banking, NRISmartWealth, private banking, third-party MF/insurance, demat via HDFC SecuritiesWealth AUM: Not Available (not in documents read)
Digital stackNew mobile and net banking, PayZapp, XpressWay (40+ products), SmartHub Vyapar, BankOne (AI), WhatsApp banking, CBX, TradeFlow, Xpress Personal Loans~60 mn mobile app users (mgmt); GenAI "Neev" platform with five "Lighthouse" programmes going into production in FY27

Footprint

MetricMar-24Mar-25Mar-26Jun-26
Branches8,7389,4559,6899,694
ATMs / CDMs20,93821,13921,17220,958
Cities / towns4,0654,1504,1754,175
Employees2,13,5272,14,5212,11,1782,12,958
Business correspondentsn/an/a14,40014,392

Branch mix (Jun-26): metro 29%, urban 21%, semi-urban 33%, rural 17%. About 40% of branches are under 5 years old. Business per branch is ~₹330 cr against ₹266 cr in FY23. Branch additions slowed from ~1,500 in FY24 to +717 (FY25), +234 (FY26) and +5 (Q1 FY27): management says distribution spend will be "slightly muted". International: Hong Kong, Singapore, Bahrain, DIFC Dubai (new-client ban since 26 Sep 2025) and GIFT City IFSC. Overseas advances are 1.6% of the book. Certifications: not applicable as for a manufacturer; regulated by the RBI (bank), SEBI (listed entity), the US SEC (20-F filer), DFSA, HKMA, MAS and CBB (overseas branches).

The moat, and what makes it hard to replace

Customers and concentration

~101–102 mn customers, of whom only 14% hold a term deposit (the cross-sell runway management cites). Top-20 borrowers are 10.2% of exposure (Jun-26, up from 9.4% at Mar-26). The top-10 borrowers are 6.8% of exposure, and the single largest is 1.1% [US GAAP, Mar-26]. Largest industry exposures: consumer loans 27.1%, NBFCs 5.6%, real estate 3.7%, retail trade 3.5%. Top-20 depositors as % of deposits: Not Available (FY26 annual report Schedule 18 not parseable this session).

Segment Analysis

Two views: (a) the reported standalone segments (Treasury / Retail / Wholesale / Other Banking), and (b) the loan-book segments management actually runs the bank on. Insurance appears only in consolidated / US GAAP.

(a) Reported segment revenue, standalone (₹ cr)

SegmentFY24*FY25FY26FY26 YoYQ1 FY26Q1 FY27Q1 YoY
Treasury61,65462,22784,337+35.5%28,28318,192−35.7%
Retail Banking2,33,6382,83,4353,01,854+6.5%75,19175,889+0.9%
Wholesale Banking1,75,5201,91,9651,74,506−9.1%44,79048,671+8.7%
Other Banking Ops30,05035,44936,841+3.9%8,6949,044+4.0%
Less inter-segment(1,93,281)(2,26,927)(2,27,484)(57,758)(59,612)
Income from operations3,07,5823,46,1493,70,055+6.9%99,20092,184−7.1%

Reported segment results (PBT, ₹ cr) and margins

SegmentFY24*FY25FY26FY26 YoYQ1 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Margin FY26Q1 FY27 PBT mix
Treasury14,1904,60521,142+359%12,7771,9252,40725.1%9.6%
Retail Banking15,66027,30932,027+17.3%3,38210,89810,13110.6%40.4%
Wholesale Banking32,28144,54433,948−23.8%3,69810,39910,36419.5%41.3%
Other Banking Ops11,10414,36410,416−27.5%2,0172,5622,79628.3%11.1%
Unallocated(2,340)(2,344)(2,364)(581)(591)(589)−2.3%
Total PBT70,89588,47895,169+7.6%21,29225,19325,108100%

*FY24 includes only 9 months of the merged entity. Q1 FY26 is distorted: Treasury carries the ₹9,128 cr HDB IPO gain, while Retail and Wholesale bear the ₹9,000 cr floating and ₹1,700 cr contingent provisions. So the ~3x Q1 FY27 YoY rise in Retail/Wholesale results is mostly a base effect. Margin = result ÷ gross segment revenue [Est.]. Source: segment notes to results via 6-K filings.

Consolidated segments (US GAAP, 20-F FY26; ₹ cr)

SegmentNet revenue FY25Net revenue FY26SharePBT FY25PBT FY26PBT YoY
Retail Banking (incl. business banking)1,08,7721,23,65053.1%49,35058,725+19.0%
Wholesale Banking34,77528,43012.2%27,10422,312−17.7%
Treasury5,3996,3232.7%5,1355,957+16.0%
Insurance (HDFC Life)65,57269,25729.8%2,0553,981+93.7%
Others4,4965,0742.2%2,5102,928+16.6%
Total2,19,0132,32,735100%86,15593,903+9.0%

(b) The operating view: advances under management (₹ bn)

Loan mix, Jun-26 (AUM ₹31,272 bn)
29%Mortgages23%Retail assets21%Small & mid-market27%Corporate & wholesale
SegmentSep-23 (mix %)Mar-25 (mix %)Jun-25Mar-26Jun-26YoYQoQMix
Retail53%55%15,21516,14916,315+7.2%+1.0%52%
– Mortgages29%30%8,4288,8879,005+6.8%+1.3%29%
– Retail assets24%25%6,7877,2637,310+7.7%+0.7%23%
Small & mid-market17%19%5,5236,3166,556+18.7%+3.8%21%
– Business banking12%13%3,9444,5944,823+22.3%+5.0%15%
– Commercial transport5%6%1,5781,7221,733+9.8%+0.6%6%
Corporate & other wholesale30%26%7,0828,1088,401+18.6%+3.6%27%
Total AUM27,82030,57331,272+12.4%+2.3%100%
Less IBPC / BRDS / securitised(1,288)(973)(664)
Gross advances26,53229,60030,608+15.4%+3.4%

Sep-26 (provisional): gross advances ₹32,195 bn (+16.3% YoY, +5.2% QoQ); AUM ₹33,075 bn (+15.3%). Segment split for Sep-26 will come with the 17 Oct results.

Fastest growers: business banking (+22.3%) and corporate (+18.6%). Business banking is pulled by ECLGS 5.0 (~₹14,000 cr disbursed) and a branch-led MSME push; the bank is #1 in MSME in 15 of 28 states (mgmt). Corporate re-accelerated from −3.6% in FY25, when it was deliberately shrunk to cut the LDR. The catch: corporate spreads are "very thin" (management), so this growth dilutes NIM.
Under pressure: retail (+7.2%), especially cards and personal loans. The card book grew only ~2–3% despite +13% spends, and PL is in single digits. Mortgages +6.8% trail system housing credit (SBI home loans +12.75%), which implies share loss. Retail is now 52% of AUM against a medium-term target of ~60%. Management plans to "press the pedal": wheels and unsecured disbursements are up ~20%.

Management focus by segment (Q1 FY27 call): rebuild retail towards 60% of the book (higher yield); keep MSME/business banking growing; stay "selective" in corporate; grow gold and micro-business (Dukandar) loans from a low base; cross-sell TDs to the 86% of customers without one.

Financials: P&L

Banking P&L (EBITDA is not meaningful for banks). Standalone Indian GAAP, ₹ crore. Per-share data adjusted for the 1:1 bonus (Aug 2025). Sources: Screener standalone, bank press releases Q1 FY26–Q1 FY27, Axis Securities (20 Jul 2026).

Five-year annual P&L

₹ crFY22FY23FY24 (merger 1 Jul 23)FY25FY26
Interest earned1,27,7531,61,5862,58,3413,00,5173,07,522
Interest expended55,74474,7431,49,8081,77,8471,78,836
Net interest income72,00986,8431,08,5331,22,6701,28,686
NII growthn/a20.6%25.0%13.0%4.9%
Other income29,51031,21549,24145,63262,533
Net revenue1,01,5191,18,0581,57,7741,68,3021,91,219
Operating expenses~37,442~47,652~63,38668,18072,660
Cost-to-income~36.9%~40.4%~40.2%40.5%38.0%
Pre-provision operating profit~64,077~70,406~94,3881,00,1221,18,559
Provisions & contingencies~15,062~11,920~23,49211,64923,389
PBT49,01558,48570,89588,47895,169
Tax rate25%25%14%24%22%
PAT (standalone)36,96144,10960,81267,34774,671
PAT growth18.8%19.3%37.9%10.7%10.9%
PAT margin (PAT ÷ net revenue)36.4%37.4%38.5%40.0%39.0%
PAT consolidated (Screener, incl. minority)38,15146,14965,44673,44079,219
EPS standalone (₹, bonus-adj.)33.3339.5340.0244.0148.51
DPS (₹, bonus-adj.)7.759.509.7511.0015.50
Payout23%24%24%25%32%

FY22–FY24 opex/provision split is reconstructed from the bank's annual results and reconciles exactly to Screener's combined total; treat the split as approximate (~). FY26 consolidated PAT attributable to shareholders is ₹76,030 cr (press release); Screener's ₹79,219 cr includes minority interest.

Standalone PAT, ₹ cr (FY22–FY26)
85,00063,75042,50021,250036,961FY2244,109FY2360,812FY2467,347FY2574,671FY26

Quarterly P&L: Q1 FY25 to Q1 FY27 (₹ cr)

₹ crQ1FY25Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
NII29,83730,11430,65332,06631,43831,55232,61533,08233,534
NII YoY26.4%*10.0%7.7%10.3%5.4%4.8%6.4%3.2%6.7%
NIM, total assetsn/vn/vn/v3.54% (3.46% core)3.35%3.27%3.35%3.38%3.26%
Fees & commissions7,0508,1408,1808,5307,5908,8409,2309,2208,450
FX & derivatives1,4001,4601,4001,4401,6301,5901,4301,4901,300
Trading / MTM2202907039010,110†2,390930820420
Misc. incl. recoveries2,0101,5901,7901,6702,4001,5301,6601,6702,660
Total other income10,66811,48311,45412,02821,73014,35013,25413,19912,822
Opex16,62016,89017,11017,56017,43017,98018,770‡18,48018,190
Cost-to-income~41.0%~40.6%~40.6%39.8%39.6% ex-gain39.2%39.2% core39.9%39.2%
PPOP23,88524,70724,99726,53435,73827,92227,09927,80128,166
Provisions2,6022,7003,1543,19314,442§3,5002,840¶2,6103,060
Credit cost (ann.)n/vn/vn/vn/v56 bp51 bp55 bp35 bp40 bp
PBT21,28322,00521,84723,34421,29224,42324,26025,19325,108
PAT16,17516,82116,73617,61618,15518,64118,65419,22119,060
PAT YoY35.3%*5.3%2.2%6.7%12.2%10.8%11.5%9.1%5.0% (adj. 9.8%)
PAT QoQ−2.0%4.0%−0.5%5.3%3.1%2.7%0.1%3.0%−0.8%
EPS (₹, bonus-adj.)10.6311.0210.9411.5111.8412.1312.1212.4912.38
Consolidated PAT (attributable)n/vn/vn/vn/v16,26019,61019,81020,35019,240

* Against a pre-merger base. † Includes ₹9,128 cr HDB IPO OFS gain. ‡ Includes ₹800 cr one-off New Labour Code charge (core ₹17,970 cr). § Includes ₹9,000 cr floating and ₹1,700 cr contingent provisions. ¶ Net of ₹1,040 cr contingent provision release. n/v = not verified this session. NIM, RoA and RoE are as reported by the bank on daily-average balances. They cannot be reproduced from period-end balance sheets, which spike at quarter-end (Jun-26 average deposits ₹30,115 bn vs ₹31,708 bn period-end). Q2 FY27 P&L: not yet reported; the board meets on 17 Oct 2026.

Quarterly PAT, ₹ cr
22,00016,50011,0005,500016,175Q1FY2516,821Q216,736Q317,616Q418,155Q1FY2618,641Q218,654Q319,221Q419,060Q1FY27
Quarterly NII, ₹ cr
38,00028,50019,0009,500029,837Q1FY2530,114Q230,653Q332,066Q431,438Q1FY2631,552Q232,615Q333,082Q433,534Q1FY27
Net interest margin trend (%)
3.803.603.403.203.00Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY273.463.353.273.353.383.26NIM on total assets (%)3.653.513.533.40NIM on int.-earning assets (%)

One-time items register

PeriodItem₹ crEffect
Q4 FY24Gain on sale of HDFC Credila stake (approx.)~7,341Other income spike (₹18,166 cr)
Q4 FY24Floating provisions; staff ex-gratia; tax write-back (tax rate −5%)~10,900 / ~1,500Offsets the Credila gain
Q4 FY25Interest on income-tax refund~700NIM 3.54% reported vs 3.46% core
Q1 FY26HDB Financial IPO OFS gain9,128Trading income
Q1 FY26Floating provisions + additional contingent provisions9,000 + 1,700Provisions ₹14,442 cr; tax rate 15% (tax credit). Adjusted PAT ₹17,370 cr vs ₹18,155 cr reported
Q3 FY26Contingent provision release (large borrower group)(1,040)Lower provisions
Q3 FY26New Labour Code employee-benefit charge800Higher opex

Growth decomposition and margin analysis

Earnings-quality check. For a bank, "PAT vs operating cash flow" is not meaningful: CFO mostly reflects deposit and loan flows. (FY25 CFO was ₹1.45 lakh cr and FY26 ₹1.24 lakh cr, as deposits funded the run-off of legacy borrowings.) The relevant checks are as follows.
  1. Core vs reported profit. FY26 reported PAT included the ₹9,128 cr HDB gain, but that was fully offset by ₹10,700 cr of floating and contingent provisions. Core earnings were therefore not flattered.
  2. Provision coverage. Specific PCR slipped to 66% (from ~70%+ historically, 70% ex-agri). This is a mild flag.
  3. Allegations of mis-statement. The US class action alleges that the ~₹45 cr MSRDC inducements, booked as marketing, overstated NII/NIM and opex over Jul 2023–May 2026. The amount is ~0.03% of FY26 NII (₹1,28,686 cr), so it is immaterial to the numbers. The issue is control quality, not earnings quality. [Analyst View]

Financials: Balance Sheet, Liquidity, Capital & Ratios

Banking adaptation: deposits, CASA, advances, CD/LDR, asset quality, capital (CET1/CRAR), LCR/NSFR, RoA/RoE. Standalone unless noted.

Five-year balance sheet (₹ cr)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Jun-26
Total assets20,68,53524,66,08136,17,62339,10,19943,64,88643,97,500
Deposits15,59,21718,83,39523,79,78627,14,71531,05,25031,70,800
Deposit growth16.8%20.8%26.4%14.1%14.4%14.7%
CASA ratio (EOP)~48%~44%38%34.8%34.1%32.3%
Gross advancesn/vn/vn/v~26,42,90029,60,00030,60,800
Net advances~13,68,800~16,00,600~24,84,900~26,19,60029,37,20030,37,300
CD ratio (net adv/deposits)~87.8%~85.0%~104.4%~96.5%94.6%95.8%
Investments4,55,5365,17,0017,02,4158,36,3608,84,2019,19,400
Borrowings1,84,8172,06,7666,62,1535,47,9314,89,3954,61,800
Borrowings % liabilitiesn/vn/v18%14%11%11%
Net worth2,40,0932,80,1994,40,2465,01,4245,62,9015,83,100
Fixed assets6,0848,01711,39913,65514,725n/a
GoodwillNot Available: not separately disclosed in the data sources accessed (FY26 annual report not parseable)

~ = recalled from published annual results, not re-fetched; approximate. Sep-26 provisional: deposits ₹33,27,500 cr, gross advances ₹32,19,500 cr, CASA ₹10,52,000 cr (31.6%), TDs ₹22,75,500 cr.

The LDR normalisation path after the merger

CASA ratio vs gross advances / deposits (%)
110.087.565.042.520.0Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25Dec-25Mar-26Jun-26Sep-2697.496.098.899.595.396.596.8Gross adv/deposits % [calc]34.833.933.933.634.132.331.6CASA ratio % (EOP)
DateLDR / CD ratioWhat management said
Jul 2023 (merger)~110%Bring it back towards pre-merger levels over time
Mar 2024~104%FY25 loan growth to be kept below deposit growth
Mar 2025~96–97%"CD ratio to keep falling, not as steep" (Apr 2025)
Oct 2025~98.8% gross [calc]CFO: "strategic objective is to bring the LDR below 90, aiming for 85 to 90"
Dec 202598.7% (mgmt-reported); 99.5% gross [calc]"~90%" on an annual glide path; securitisation a "strategic objective"
Mar 202694.6% (net)CEO: "The loan deposit ratio is not a constraint." The <90 language was dropped
Jun 202695.8% (net)FCNR(B) "should also enable" LDR reduction
Sep 2026~96.8% gross [calc]Deposits +18.8% vs advances +16.3%, helped by US$11.5 bn of FCNR(B)
[Analyst View] The glide path has stalled at ~95–97% for six quarters. The 85–90% target has been abandoned in practice. The RBI itself published that a high CD ratio "does not signal a funding constraint" (RBI Bulletin, Sep 2026), which takes the regulatory pressure off. But the economic cost is still there: HDFC funds marginal growth with term deposits and wholesale money, so NIM recovery depends on the CASA ratio, not on the LDR.

Funding mix detail

₹ bnMar-25Jun-25Sep-25Dec-25Mar-26Jun-26Sep-26 (prov.)
EOP deposits27,14727,64128,01828,60131,05331,70833,275
Average deposits25,28026,57627,10527,52428,51130,11531,665
Average deposit growth YoY15.9%16.4%15.1%12.2%12.8%13.3%16.8%
Average CASA8,2898,6048,7708,9849,1849,5709,712
EOP CASA ratio34.8%33.9%33.9%33.6%34.1%32.3%~31.6%
Retail : wholesale deposits83:1782:18n/an/a82:1880:20n/a
Gross advances~26,43026,53227,69228,44629,60030,60832,195
Borrowings, ₹ bn (legacy HDFC Ltd bonds running off)
7,5005,6253,7501,87506,621Mar-245,479Mar-254,894Mar-264,618Jun-26

Long-term debt maturities [US GAAP]: FY27 ₹1,216 bn; FY28 ₹394 bn; FY29 ₹732 bn; FY30 ₹401 bn; FY31 ₹580 bn; thereafter ₹1,649 bn. Management cites ₹40–50k cr of high-cost bonds maturing over two years. Replacing ~7%+ borrowings with ~6% retail TDs saves 100–125 bp on that slice, and the overall cost-of-funds opportunity is 40–50 bp. Issuance and calls in 2026:

Asset quality

GNPA / NNPA (%)
1.601.200.800.400.00Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25Dec-25Mar-26Jun-261.331.361.421.331.401.241.241.151.17GNPA %1.161.191.191.131.140.990.970.910.91GNPA ex-agri %0.390.410.460.430.470.420.420.380.41NNPA %
Mar-24Jun-25Sep-25Dec-25Mar-26Jun-26
GNPA %1.241.401.241.241.151.17
GNPA ex-agri %n/a1.140.990.970.910.91
NNPA %0.330.470.420.420.380.41
Specific PCRn/a67%67%66%67%66% (70% ex-agri)
Floating provisions (₹ bn)n/a214214214214214
Contingent provisions (₹ bn)n/a152167157157156
General (standard) provisions (₹ bn)n/a106113115115119
Specific provisions (₹ bn) [calc: total − floating − contingent − general]n/a248228232229235
Total provisions (₹ bn)n/a720722718715724

Q1 FY27 GNPA movement: opening ₹341 bn + slippages ₹80 bn (₹61 bn ex-agri; agri is seasonal in Q1) − upgrades/recoveries ₹40 bn − write-offs ₹23 bn = ₹358 bn. Annualised slippage ratio ~1.0–1.1% [Est.]. Floating plus contingent buffers of ~₹370 bn (~1.2% of loans; "almost 125 bp" per the CEO) are the ECL cushion.

Capital, liquidity and returns

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Jun-26
CRAR18.9%19.3%18.8%19.6%19.7%19.6%
Tier 1n/vn/vn/v17.7%17.7%17.8%
CET116.7%16.4%16.3%17.2%17.3%17.4%
RoA2.0%2.1%2.0%1.9%1.94%1.85%
RoE16.9%17.4%16.1%14.6%14.3%13.8%
BVPS standalone (₹, bonus-adj.)~216~252290328366379
LiquidityQ4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Average LCR119%124%120%116%114%115%
NSFR120%118%115%115%118%119%

Management's LCR band is 110–120%, and the bank sits at the low end. System LCR is 126.7% and SBI's is 126%. Revised LCR norms (from 1 Apr 2026) add a 2.5% run-off on internet/mobile-enabled retail deposits. RWA was ₹30,520 bn at Jun-26 (risk density ~69% of total assets). The regulatory minimum CRAR including the D-SIB surcharge is 11.9% (per bank disclosure).

Credit ratings

AgencyInstrumentRatingStatus
India Ratings (17 Mar 2026)Issuer; infra bonds ₹200 bn; Tier 2 ₹250 bn; CDs ₹1,500 bn; AT1 ₹150 bnIND AAA/Stable; AAA; AAA; A1+; AA+[Fact] 6-K 18 Mar 2026
CRISIL, ICRA, CARELong-term bonds / CDsAAA/Stable; A1+[Not re-verified this session]
S&P Global (Aug 2025)Issuer credit ratingBBB/Stable/A-2 (upgraded from BBB−/Positive/A-3 after India's sovereign upgrade; capped by the sovereign)[Fact] S&P action, Aug 2025 (via FilingReader summary)
Moody's (Aug 2026)US$1.75 bn fixed-rate senior notes due 2029 and 2031Baa3/Stable (S&P BBB on the same notes)[Fact] bank disclosure of 20 Aug 2026 (via Investywise summary; 6-K not read directly)

Equity dilution and share-count history

Equity shares outstanding, crore (₹1 FV)
1,8001,3509004500555FY22558FY23760FY24765FY251,539FY26

FY22 555 cr → FY23 558 cr → FY24 760 cr (merger issue to HDFC Ltd holders at a 42:25 swap; 1,164.6 mn HDFC Ltd-held bank shares cancelled) → FY25 765 cr → FY26 1,539 cr (1:1 bonus, Aug 2025, not dilutive). ESOP creep runs at ~0.65% a year (average shares 15.30 bn in Q4 FY25 → 15.40 bn in Q1 FY27). There has been no QIP or preferential issue since FY19. Bagchi's package adds RSUs/ESOPs (immaterial to dilution).

Key balance-sheet risks. (1) The funding mix is skewing to term, wholesale and FCNR deposits (CASA at 31.6%). (2) FCNR(B) US$11.5 bn creates a future repricing and maturity wall, since these deposits are typically 1–5 years. (3) Specific PCR has slipped to 66%. (4) The ECL Day-1 hit from 1 Apr 2027 is guided "immaterial" given ₹724 bn of provisions; CRISIL puts the system net CET1 impact at up to 120 bp. (5) The LCR is at the low end of its band. Contingent liabilities of ₹35 lakh cr (Screener) are mostly derivative notionals, not credit exposure.

Management, Promoters & Governance

There is no promoter since the HDFC Ltd merger. 2026 is the most turbulent governance year in the bank's history: the chair, CEO, CFO, Chief Compliance Officer and General Counsel all change between Mar 2026 and Jan 2027.
Governance verdict [Analyst View]: No finding of fraud or personal enrichment has been made, and the RBI publicly stated "no material concerns" on 19 Mar 2026. However:
  • a deposit-rate workaround was approved at senior levels (MSRDC);
  • the board's ₹1 lakh token penalties drew RBI questions;
  • the chairman left on ethics grounds, and his concerns were reviewed only by a company-commissioned process;
  • the Dubai branch was barred from onboarding new clients;
  • a US class action is pending.
Together these make "tone at the top" the key monitorable. Execution risk now passes to an entirely new top team.

Key management

NameRoleBackgroundTenure / statusFY26 pay
Anup BagchiMD & CEO-designateB.Tech IIT Kanpur; PGDM IIM Bangalore. ICICI Group since 1992; MD & CEO ICICI Securities; ED ICICI Bank 2017–23 (retail, rural, business banking, then wholesale); MD & CEO ICICI Prudential Life from Jun 2023 (FY25 APE ₹10,407 cr, +15%)RBI approval 1 Oct 2026; additional director 2 Oct; term 27 Oct 2026–26 Oct 2029. Postal-ballot e-voting 8 Oct–6 Nov 2026. First external CEO in the bank's historyProposed: fixed ~₹8.97 cr + variable up to ₹26.92 cr (mostly share-linked) + ₹7.35 cr joining bonus; India's highest-paid bank CEO
Sashidhar JagdishanMD & CEO (outgoing)Joined 1996 (Finance); CFO 2008–2020; CEO from 27 Oct 2020; CA, M.Sc. (Sheffield). Led the HDFC Ltd mergerDeclined a third term on 29 Aug 2026; retires at close of 26 Oct 2026. Named defendant in the US class action; fined ₹1 lakh (MSRDC)₹15.13 cr (fixed 7.84 + variable 7.29) + 4.28 lakh ESOPs
Kaizad BharuchaDeputy MDJoined 1995; heads wholesale and retail businessesRBI reappointed him 20 Jan 2026 to 18 Apr 2029. Was the internal CEO candidate; hits the RBI 15-year WTD cap ~2029. Retention risk₹17.14 cr (highest paid)
V. Srinivasa RanganExecutive DirectorEx-ED & CFO, HDFC LtdED since 23 Nov 2023~₹11.28 cr
Bhavesh ZaveriExecutive Director (ceased)Joined 1998; operations, IT, ATMsRetired 18 Apr 2026 at his own request₹7.12 cr
Srinivasan VaidyanathanCFO (outgoing)CFO since 2020; ex-CitiRetiring; named in the US class action; fined ₹1 lakh (MSRDC)n/a
Puneet SharmaCFO-designateCA; CFO Axis Bank Mar 2020–Aug 2026; ex-Tata Capital, CitibankJoined 1 Sep 2026; full charge 1 Dec 2026n/a
V.N. SrivatsanChief Compliance Officer (incoming)Ex-Head Compliance (Overseas & Subsidiaries), ICICI BankJoins 4 Jan 2027; Venkateswaran L is interim CCO (Rakesh Rajput's term ended 30 Sep 2026)n/a
Jigar ShahGroup General Counseln/aFrom 1 Oct 2026 (Sudhir Jha retired 30 Sep 2026)n/a
Arvind VohraGroup Head – Retail Assetsn/aFined ₹1 lakh plus warning letter (MSRDC, Jul 2026); still in rolen/a
Vibhash NaikCHROn/aFrom 1 Feb 2026n/a
Ajay AgarwalCompany Secretaryn/aUnchangedn/a

Board of directors

NameRoleCategorySinceBackground
Rajiv KumarPart-time ChairmanIndependentID 30 Jun 2026; Chair 15 Jul 2026 (3 yrs)1984-batch IAS; ex-Finance Secretary; ex-Chief Election Commissioner
Sashidhar JagdishanMD & CEOExecutiveOct 2020 (to 26 Oct 2026)Bank lifer
Anup BagchiAdditional Director → MD & CEOExecutive2 Oct 2026Ex-ICICI
Kaizad BharuchaDeputy MDExecutiveDMD 19 Apr 2023Wholesale/retail
V. Srinivasa RanganEDExecutiveNov 2023Ex-HDFC Ltd CFO
Keki MistryDirector (interim chair 19 Mar–14 Jul 2026)Non-exec, non-independentPost-mergerEx-VC & CEO, HDFC Ltd
M.D. Ranganath*DirectorIndependent~2019Ex-CFO, Infosys
Sandeep Parekh*DirectorIndependent~2020Securities lawyer; ex-SEBI ED
Dr. Sunita Maheshwari*DirectorIndependent~2019Founder, Telerad
Lily Vadera*DirectorIndependent~2021Ex-RBI ED
Umesh Chandra Sarangi*DirectorIndependent~2021Ex-Chairman NABARD; ex-IAS
Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala*DirectorIndependent~2023Ex-Chairman NABARD
Santhosh Iyengar Keshavan*DirectorIndependent~2023Technology executive
Atanu ChakrabortyChairman (ceased 18 Mar 2026)IndependentMay 20211985-batch IAS; ex-DEA Secretary

*Board composition carried from FY24–FY25 disclosures; not re-verified against the FY26 annual report (the PDF was not parseable this session). Verify before relying on it. Committees: Audit; Group Nomination & Remuneration (GNRC); Risk; CSR & ESG; plus a Special Disciplinary Committee of Independent Directors set up in Jul 2026 for MSRDC.

2026 governance timeline

DateEvent
26 Sep 2025DFSA bars the DIFC (Dubai) branch from onboarding new clients and from advising, arranging or promoting to them. Linked in the press to Credit Suisse AT1 sales to NRIs (est. US$100–120 mn exposure). Not lifted as of Oct 2026
9 Mar 2026GNRC acts on the AT1 matter: action against 15 executives, 3 removed (incl. Group Head Branch Banking per CNBC-TV18)
12 Mar 2026Audit Committee orders a vigilance probe into marketing-budget payments linked to MSRDC deposits
18 Mar 2026Chairman Atanu Chakraborty resigns: "certain happenings and practices… over the last two years… not in congruence with my personal values and ethics." ADS −3% to −7% (sources differ); ~US$21 bn of value lost (Gulf News)
19 Mar 2026RBI: "no material concerns"; Keki Mistry approved as interim chairman for 3 months
10 Apr 2026MSRDC vigilance findings to the Audit Committee: 10+ senior officials responsible "in varying capacities", reportedly including the CEO
5 May 2026Bombay HC quashes the Lilavati Trust FIRs against Jagdishan ("personal vendetta writ large")
27 May 2026Indian Express reports ~₹45 cr of "differential interest" to MSRDC (~6.01% effective vs ~3.5% SA rate; 2017 and 2021) routed via marketing/road-safety sponsorships. ADS −4.1% to US$23.78
29 May 2026Supreme Court issues notice on the Trust's challenge; allows a limited probe on personal benefit to specific individuals
26 Jun 2026External review (Wilson Sonsini; Wadia Ghandy) finds the chairman's statement "not substantiated". He declined to be interviewed and called it "an exercise in futility"
29 Jun / 15 Jul 2026Rajiv Kumar named chairman; RBI approval 15 Jul. Puneet Sharma named CFO-designate
23 Jul 2026Special Disciplinary Committee: MSRDC was "business overreach", not mala fide; "potential divergence" from RBI directions. ₹1 lakh fine plus warning letter to the CEO, CFO and Arvind Vohra. The board dates the ~₹45 cr payments to FY24–FY25, booked as marketing expense (Moneylife, 27 Jul 2026); this differs from the 2017/2021 dates in the 27 May press report
Jul–Aug 2026RBI asks how the fines were set and for precedents; brings forward its supervisory review of MSRDC
13 Aug 2026US securities class action filed in SDNY (Soneji v. HDFC Bank et al.); class period 17 Jul 2023–26 May 2026; lead-plaintiff deadline 13 Oct 2026
29 Aug 2026Jagdishan declines reappointment despite the board's persuasion; no reason given
12 Sep 2026Board sends two names to the RBI (Bharucha and an external candidate)
30 Sep–2 Oct 2026CCO and GC changes; RBI approves Bagchi (1 Oct)

Shareholding pattern

FII vs DII vs public (%)
60.045.030.015.00.0Jun-25Sep-25Dec-25Mar-26Jun-26Sep-2648.848.447.744.041.839.4FII %35.836.137.040.141.843.4DII %15.215.315.115.616.317.0Public %
%Jun-25Sep-25Dec-25Mar-26Jun-26Sep-26
Promoter0.000.000.000.000.000.00
FII / FPI (incl. ADR)48.8448.3847.6744.0541.8239.39
DII total35.7736.0737.0040.1441.7543.44
– of which mutual fundsn/a26.0226.6629.5430.6231.88
Government0.180.180.180.180.180.19
Public / retail15.1915.3315.1115.6416.2716.96
No. of shareholders (lakh)37.337.036.542.345.348.1

Major holders:

Other ownership points:

Litigation and regulatory register

MatterStatus (12 Oct 2026)Exposure
US class action (SDNY), s.10(b)/20(a)Lead-plaintiff deadline 13 Oct 2026; the bank calls it "without merit"Not quantified. A 2020 EDNY class action (vehicle loans) is precedent
RBI supervisory review of MSRDCAdvanced; outcome pendingPossible penalty, malus/clawback, or observations
Lilavati Kirtilal Mehta Medical Trust v. Jagdishan (alleged ₹2.05 cr)FIRs quashed by Bombay HC (5 May 2026); SC notice (29 May 2026); pendingPersonal to the ex-CEO after 26 Oct; it originated from the bank's recovery of ₹65 cr+ dues from Mehta-family entities
DFSA restriction, DIFC branchIn force since 26 Sep 2025Immaterial financially (overseas advances 1.6%)
Credit Suisse AT1 / Carisel (Dubai, Bahrain)The bank won 7 investor AT1 cases in Bahrain; NCDRC (23 Mar 2026) held complainants were not retail/uninformed; 75+ HNIs allege Carisel losses (~US$13.5 mn, Aug 2026)Reputational
RBI / SEBI actionsAmountReason
RBI, Jan 2020₹1 crKYC (current accounts used for IPO bidding)
RBI, Dec 2020Business restrictionOutages: ban on new digital launches and cards (lifted Aug 2021 / Mar 2022)
RBI, May 2021₹10 crAuto-loan unit forced sale of GPS devices
RBI, Sep 2024₹1 crDeposit interest-rate directions, recovery agents, customer service
SEBI, Dec 2024Warning letterMerchant-banker / banker-to-issue compliance
RBI, Mar 2025₹75 lakhKYC (risk categorisation; multiple customer IDs)
RBI, 18 Nov 2025₹91 lakhMultiple benchmarks in one loan category; KYC outsourcing; subsidiary doing impermissible business (ISE 2024)
RBI, 2026None foundMSRDC review pending

Auditors and related parties

Joint statutory auditors: Batliboi & Purohit (FRN 101048W) were appointed for FY25–FY27, replacing M M Nissim & Co LLP, which rotated out; RBI approval is required each year [Fact, 6-K Jun 2024 AGM notice]. Price Waterhouse LLP (FRN 301112E/E300264) was the other joint auditor and was in the 3rd and final year of its term in FY25 (RBI FY25 approved-auditor list). The second joint auditor for FY26/FY27: Not Available, because the FY26 annual report could not be parsed. Banks above ₹15,000 cr of assets must have joint auditors with 3-year terms. No qualification or emphasis of matter was reported for FY26. The internal audit of the marketing function rated controls "unsatisfactory", and that triggered the MSRDC probe. The chief internal auditor and the former compliance head exited in 2025–26 in connection with the Dubai matter (per the ex-chairman).

Related parties: there is no promoter, so there is no promoter-RPT risk. Shareholders approve material RPTs annually with HDFC Life, HDFC ERGO, HDFC Securities, HDB Financial and HDFC Credila: deposits, PTC/securitisation purchases, distribution fees and insurance premia. FY26 amounts by counterparty: Not Available. In Apr 2026 the board approved up to ₹1,000 cr of investment in HDFC Life's preferential issue.

Subsidiaries and group structure

EntityStake (Jun-26)BusinessLatestMkt cap 12 Oct 2026Bank's share
HDFC Life Insurance50.54%Life insuranceQ1 FY27 PAT ₹611 cr (+12%); VNB ₹879 cr; margin 25.6%; EV ₹65,900 cr; solvency 185%; FY26 PAT ₹1,912 cr₹1,21,632 cr (₹560)₹61,473 cr
HDFC AMC52.34%Mutual fund (11.2% QAAUM share)Q1 FY27 PAT ~₹837 cr (+12%); QAAUM ₹9.4 lakh cr; FY26 PAT ₹2,858 cr₹98,275 cr (₹2,290)₹51,437 cr
HDB Financial Services74.12%NBFC: consumer, enterprise, asset financeQ1 FY27 PAT ₹785 cr (+38%); AUM ₹1.22 lakh cr (+11.4%); GS3 2.34%; RoE 15%; FY26 PAT ₹2,544 cr₹49,017 cr (₹590; 52w ₹797/555)₹36,331 cr
HDFC ERGO General50.24%General insurance (JV with ERGO/Munich Re)Q1 FY27 PAT ₹220 cr; GWP ₹4,300 cr (+18%); FY26 PAT ₹810 crUnlisted—
HDFC Securities93.99%BrokingQ1 FY27 PAT ₹300 cr (+28%); FY26 PAT ₹930 crUnlisted—
HDFC Capital Advisors89.7% (Mar-26)Real-estate / affordable-housing PE (H-CARE)n/aUnlisted—
HDFC Credila9.99%Education loans; ~90% sold in FY24Not a subsidiary——
Others100%HDFC Sales, HDFC Trustee, Griha Investments (Mauritius), Griha Pte (Singapore); HDFC Pension via HDFC Lifen/a——
Listed subsidiaries₹1,49,241 cr (≈₹97/share, pre-discount) [Est.]

Additional notes on the group:

Funding & Supply Chain

For a bank the "raw material" is money: deposits, bonds and capital. The "customers" are borrowers and fee payers. Upstream and downstream are mapped below.

↑ Upstream: what HDFC Bank depends on

InputSize / shareCost / risk
Retail deposits (SA + retail TD)80% of deposits (Jun-26), down from 83% (Mar-25); SA ₹7.0 lakh crCheapest stable funding; household deposit growth in the industry is only ~8–9%. Retail TD cost ~6%. Deposits under ₹3 cr were 47% of FY26 net TD accretion (31% in FY25)
Current accounts₹3.25 lakh cr (Jun-26); fell 8.5% QoQZero-cost but volatile at quarter-ends
Wholesale deposits (corporates, government, PSUs, trusts)20% of deposits (17% a year ago)Rate-sensitive and less sticky; the MSRDC episode shows the temptation to "buy" them
Term deposits₹22.76 lakh cr (Sep-26), +22.8% YoYMain growth funder; reprices with a ~6-quarter lag
FCNR(B) (RBI swap window, 2026)US$11.5 bn (~₹1.10 lakh cr) by 31 Aug 2026Hard-currency, rate-incentivised; future maturity/repricing wall. US$5.7 bn lent via overseas branches; US$3.1 bn SBLCs
Borrowings (legacy HDFC Ltd bonds, infra bonds, refinance, USD bonds)₹4.62 lakh cr; 11% of liabilities (industry 5–6%)~7%+ cost; ₹40–50k cr maturing over 2 years; FY27 LT-debt maturities ₹1.22 lakh cr [US GAAP]
CapitalNet worth ₹5.83 lakh cr; CET1 17.4%Self-funded through ~₹76k cr annual profit
TechnologyMulti-cloud landing zone, "Lighten the Core" decoupling, active-active for 14 critical apps, four tech "factories"Core-banking vendor: Not Available in documents read (industry assumption Finacle, unverified). Outage history (2018–20) led to RBI curbs
Payment railsNPCI (UPI, IMPS, RuPay, NACH, FASTag), RBI (NEFT/RTGS), Visa, Mastercard, DinersNetwork/regulator-set economics; zero MDR on UPI
People2,12,958 employees; 14,392 BCs (mostly CSCs); DSAs (count Not Available)Headcount down ~5,900 YoY; attrition and conduct risk

Supplier concentration: low. Deposits are granular (80% retail), and top-20 depositor concentration is Not Available (FY26 Schedule 18 not parsed). Import / country dependence: none for core operations. FCNR(B) and USD bonds add FX funding (hedged via swaps). Cost pass-through: EBLR-linked retail/SME loans reprice within a quarter of repo changes; TDs reprice over ~6 quarters. That asymmetry hurt in the 2025 cut cycle and helps in the Oct 2026 hike.

↓ Downstream: who depends on HDFC Bank

Customer groupShare of AUMProducts / stickiness
Home buyers (salaried / self-employed)Mortgages 29%15–20-year tenor; EBLR-linked; commoditised pricing; sticky once disbursed
Retail borrowersRetail assets 23% (PL ~30%, vehicles ~24%, agri ~17%, cards ~16%, other ~13%)Short tenor; high yield; cross-sold to the salary/SA base
MSMEs and self-employedBusiness banking 15%Working capital renewed annually; CA/CMS float; fastest growing (+22%)
TransportersCV/CE 6%Cyclical; tied to freight
Corporates, NBFCs, PSUs27%Thin spreads; relationship and CMS-driven; top-20 borrowers 10.2% of exposure
Farmers / rural (PSL)Agri ₹1.24 lakh crMandated (PSL 40% of ANBC); highest GNPA segment
Fee payersCard spenders (~29.5% of India's card spends); merchants (35–36% of acquiring); buyers of insurance/MF; capital-market intermediaries (35–40% of settlements)Annuity-like fee flows

Customer concentration: low. The top-10 borrowers are 6.8% of exposure, the largest single borrower 1.1%. NBFCs are 5.6% of exposure (the largest non-retail industry). Consumer loans are 27.1%. Contract tenors: mortgages long, cards/PL short, corporate WC annual. Stickiness: salary accounts, CMS mandates and card/merchant ecosystems.

Value-chain map

Savers & fundersRetail SA/TD 80% · wholesale deposits 20% · FCNR US$11.5 bn · legacy bonds ₹4.62 lakh cr · equity
→
HDFC Bank9,694 branches · 21k ATMs · 14.4k BCs · digital stack · ALM & credit · CoF 4.4%, yield 7.7%, NIM 3.26%
→
BorrowersMortgages 29% · retail 23% · MSME/CV 21% · corporate 27%
→
Fee poolsCards & payments · HDFC Life / AMC / ERGO / Securities distribution · FX · CMS
Where pricing power sits [Analyst View]. On the funding side, HDFC is currently a price-taker. With a ~97% LDR and CASA at 31.6%, marginal funds are term or wholesale deposits priced off the market, and depositors hold bargaining power in a deposit-war year (system deposits +17%). On the asset side it has pricing power in unsecured retail, cards and MSME, but almost none in prime mortgages and large corporates ("spreads are thin"). Fee pricing is set mostly by networks and regulators. Net: the bank's economic advantage today is distribution and cost, not price. Rebuilding CASA is the single lever that would restore pricing power on the funding side.

Competitive Position

Q1 FY27 (quarter to 30 Jun 2026), standalone. Market data 12 Oct 2026 (Screener). EBITDA and EV/EBITDA are not meaningful for banks and are replaced by NIM, C/I, RoA, RoE and P/B.

Peer comparison

MetricHDFC BankICICI BankSBIKotak MahindraAxis BankIndusInd
Advances (₹ lakh cr)30.6116.3150.475.1212.623.26
Advances growth YoY+15.4%+19.6%+18.6%+15%+19%−2%
Deposits (₹ lakh cr)31.7118.3460.065.7313.734.15
Deposit growth YoY+14.7%+14.0%+9.7%+12%+18%+4%
LDR (adv ÷ dep) [calc]96.5%88.9%84.0% (dom. CD 74.2%)89.4%91.9%78.7%
NIM3.40% IEA (3.26% TA)4.36%2.86%4.53%3.46%3.57%
PAT (₹ cr) / YoY19,060 / +5.0%14,805 / +15.9%21,121 / +10.2%4,123 / +26%7,114 / +22.5%1,002 / +47%
Cost-to-income39.2%38.1%*46.7%45.6%*45.5%*~57%*
GNPA / NNPA1.17% / 0.41%1.38% / 0.35%1.47% / 0.38%1.18% / 0.27%1.28% / 0.39%3.25% / 0.95%
RoA1.85%n/a1.11%2.14%1.51%0.78%
RoE13.8%~17% (unverified)17.9%12.0%14.2%6.3%
CASA ratio32.3%38.1% (avg)39.2%40.3%37–38%30%
CET1 / CRAR17.4% / 19.6%16.2% / 16.8%n/a / 15.7%22.4% / 22.8%14.6% / 16.7%16.1% / 17.2%
LCR115%n/a126%n/a119%n/a
Branches9,6947,608n/an/a6,295n/a
Price (₹)7081,3389424421,249853
Market cap (₹ cr)10,91,0979,60,2678,69,1234,39,2493,89,01966,453
P/B (standalone)1.87x2.74x1.53x3.25x1.83x1.02x
P/E (TTM)14.4x18.4x10.6x*29.6x15.1x~53x
MoatDistribution + cards + subsidiaries + cost; funding moat impairedExecution and RoE leaderSovereign deposit franchise, scaleCapital and CASA fortressCards (Citi), corporateTurnaround; governance-scarred

*Derived from reported components. Kotak P/B is on standalone BV (2.34x on consolidated). Sources: company Q1 FY27 releases/presentations, Screener (12 Oct 2026).

Market position and share

ItemHDFC BankComment
Rank#1 private bank; #2 bank by assets (₹43.98 lakh cr) after SBI (₹76.62 lakh cr); #1 Indian bank by market capThe m-cap lead over ICICI has narrowed to ~14%
Share of system deposits~11.5–12.0% [calc]SCB deposits ₹276.2 lakh cr (15 Sep 2026)
Share of system advances~13.7–14.4% [calc]SCB credit ₹223.3 lakh cr
Credit cards outstanding#1, ~22.0% (2.67 crore cards, Jun-26)SBI Card 18.6%, ICICI 16.1%, Axis 13.3%
Card spends#1, ~29.5% (₹59,433 cr in Jun-26); Jul-26 spends +11.9% YoYICICI spends −5.9% YoY in Jul-26
Merchant acquiring / capital-market settlements / exports35–36% / 35–40% / 18–20% (mgmt)Fee moat
Mortgages₹9.0 lakh cr book, +6.8%Share: Not Available. Growth well below system implies share loss

Strengths and weaknesses versus each peer

PeerHDFC stronger onHDFC weaker on
ICICI BankScale (1.9x advances), branches, cards #1, CET1 17.4% vs 16.2%, GNPA, listed-subsidiary depthNIM ~96 bp lower; PAT growth 5% vs 16%; CASA 32% vs 38%; LDR 96.5% vs 88.9%; P/B 1.87x vs 2.74x; governance. ICICI also supplied HDFC's new CEO
SBIRoA 1.85% vs 1.11%; NIM; C/I 39% vs 47%; no state ownershipSBI 1.65x larger; CASA 39%; domestic CD ratio 74% gives far more room; RoE 17.9% (leverage); cheaper valuation
Kotak~6x scale; C/I; RoE; much cheaper multipleKotak NIM 4.53%, CASA 40%, CET1 22.4%, RoA 2.14%
AxisC/I, RoA, CET1, GNPA, cards rankAxis growing faster with higher CASA and lower LDR; similar P/B
IndusIndEvery quality metricIndusInd's 2025 governance/accounting crisis is a cautionary analogue for how fast trust can erode

Industry structure and Porter's five forces

The top five banks (SBI, HDFC, ICICI, Axis, Kotak) hold ~45–50% of system deposits [Est.]: a concentrated top with a fragmented tail of PSU banks, SFBs and NBFC competitors. System credit is growing +18.1% and deposits +17.3% (15 Sep 2026). The deposit surge was boosted by US$119 bn of NRI inflows in Apr–Aug 2026 after the June capital-flow measures. System health (Jun-26): GNPA 1.67%, NIM 3.22%, RoE 13.26%, LCR 126.7%. Policy:

ForceIntensityWhy
RivalryHighDeposit-rate war; ICICI and Axis growing faster; SBI guiding 13–15% credit growth
Supplier power (depositors)HighTD +17–23% vs CASA +9–11%; wholesale share rising; the rate-hike cycle adds pressure
Buyer power (borrowers)Med-HighCorporates and prime mortgage borrowers are rate-sensitive; unsecured/SME less so
SubstitutesMediumMFs/equities for savings; NBFCs/HFCs/bonds for credit; UPI apps for payments
New entrantsLow-MedLicensing, capital, D-SIB surcharge and branch density; threats come from SFB conversions and fintech niches
Moat durability [Analyst View]: intact on distribution, cost and underwriting; weakened on funding cost and governance trust. Over 3–5 years it depends on rebuilding CASA as legacy borrowings run off, and on a clean CEO transition. The historical valuation premium over ICICI has inverted into a ~32% P/B discount.

Risks & Red Flags

Risk register ordered by severity. Severity is [Analyst View]; explanations carry sourced data.
#RiskCategorySeverityDetailed explanationMitigant
1Governance / conduct ("tone at the top")GovernanceHighChairman resigned on ethics grounds (18 Mar 2026). MSRDC: ~₹45 cr of deposit inducements booked as marketing; the board called it "business overreach" with ₹1 lakh fines. DFSA curbs; AT1 mis-selling exits (15 executives actioned).New independent chairman; external legal review; RBI "no material concerns" (19 Mar); entire top team being replaced
2RBI supervisory outcome on MSRDCRegulatoryHighThe RBI questioned the basis of the ₹1 lakh penalties and advanced its review. Possible outcomes: monetary penalty, malus/clawback on variable pay, business observations or restrictions (cf. the 2020 digital ban).Financially immaterial amount; leadership change already under way
3CEO and C-suite transitionExecutionHighFirst external CEO (from 27 Oct). New CFO (1 Dec), new CCO (4 Jan 2027), new GC (1 Oct). Deputy MD Bharucha passed over. Risk of a "kitchen-sink" quarter, guidance reset and senior attrition.Bagchi's ICICI retail-liability record; RBI-vetted; share-linked pay
4Funding: high LDR, CASA erosionFinancialHighGross LDR ~96.8% (Sep-26), the highest among large peers. CASA 31.6% (vs ~44% at Mar-23, pre-merger; 38–40% is the medium-term target). TDs +22.8%; wholesale deposits 20%; FCNR US$11.5 bn.Deposits growing faster than loans (+18.8% vs +16.3%); LCR 115%; NSFR 119%
5NIM compression / no recoveryFinancial / MacroHighNIM 3.26% (record post-merger low). Yield −70 bp vs CoF −50 bp since Q4 FY25. Growth is skewed to thin-spread corporate. Repo hiked to 5.50% (7 Oct 2026): EBLR loans reprice up, but deposit competition intensifies.₹40–50k cr of high-cost bonds maturing; retail mix rebuild; EBLR repricing in a hike cycle
6US securities class action (SDNY)LegalMed-HighFiled 13 Aug 2026; class period 17 Jul 2023–26 May 2026. Alleges overstated NII/NIM/opex and ineffective ICFR. Defendants: the bank, the CEO and the CFO.The bank says it is "without merit"; the amount involved is small
7FII outflow / ownership overhangMarketMed-HighFII 48.8% → 39.4% in 15 months. FPIs pulled ~US$10.3 bn from India in FY27 to date. Nifty weight 10.27% makes it the main FPI liquidity source.DII 43.4%; LIC can go to 9.99%; MSCI headroom now ample
8Unsecured retail stress (cards, PL)BusinessMediumPL ~₹2.19 lakh cr, cards ~₹1.17 lakh cr [Est.]. System card 90–179 dpd at 8.1% of balances (CIBIL, Mar-26). Inflation projected at 6% in Q3 FY27.Deliberately slow growth; credit cost 40 bp; ₹72,400 cr provision stock
9Agri / El Niño asset qualityBusiness / MacroMediumAgri is the main GNPA driver (1.17% headline vs 0.91% ex-agri). Q1 slippages ₹80 bn, of which ~₹19 bn agri. Management flagged weather risk for Q3 FY27.Seasonal recoveries; PSL-backed
10DFSA / overseas conduct (AT1, Carisel)RegulatoryMediumDIFC new-client ban since 26 Sep 2025. AT1 exposure US$100–120 mn; Carisel ~US$13.5 mn.Overseas advances only 1.6%; Bahrain cases won
11Mortgage and retail share lossBusinessMediumMortgages +6.8% vs SBI home loans +12.75%; retail +7.2% vs ICICI +12%, SBI +15%.Pricing discipline; disbursements +14%
12FCNR(B) maturity / repricing wallFinancial / FXMediumUS$11.5 bn of rate-incentivised NRI deposits will need rollover; FX-swap economics depend on RBI.Matched partly by US$5.7 bn of overseas lending
13PSL compliance after the mergerRegulatoryMediumThe legacy HDFC Ltd book enlarged ANBC; shortfalls go to RIDF/PSLC at a yield drag. Quantified shortfall: Not Available.Rural/semi-urban branches (50%); agri book
14ECL transition (1 Apr 2027)RegulatoryLow-MedCRISIL: system net CET1 hit up to 120 bp; Stage 2 floor ~5%. PCR at 66%.CET1 17.4%; ₹21,400 cr floating + ₹15,600 cr contingent provisions; Day-1 impact spread over FY28–31
15Technology outage / cyberExecution / ESGMediumHistory of outages leading to the RBI's 2020 digital ban; core decoupling programme under way. No 2025–26 RBI IT action found.Active-active for 14 critical apps; multi-cloud
16Lilavati Trust litigationGovernance / LegalLow-MedFIR quashed by the HC (5 May 2026); Supreme Court notice (29 May). Personal to the ex-CEO after 26 Oct.Bank's recovery case is strong
17Subsidiary-overlap regulationRegulatoryLowThe draft ban was dropped in the final rules (Oct 2025).Board-approved demarcation suffices
18Capital / dilutionFinancialLowNo QIP needed; AT1 calls in Aug/Sep 2026 trim Tier 1 slightly.~₹76k cr annual accrual; CET1 17.4%
19Tax disputes / contingent liabilitiesFinancialLow-MedRoutine income-tax/GST orders, contested. No single 2026 demand above ₹1,000 cr found. Possible GST/ITC issue on MSRDC vendor invoices. ₹35 lakh cr of contingent liabilities is mostly derivative notional.Provided where probable
20Headcount cuts / cultureESG / ExecutionLow-MedEmployees −5,864 YoY (Jun-26); ~8,800 non-supervisory reduction in FY26; ~a dozen compliance/audit exits linked to Dubai.Productivity; C/I 39.2%
21MFI exposureBusinessLowNot separately disclosed; small.—

Red-flag checklist

FlagStatus
Rising debtNo Borrowings −₹0.48 lakh cr YoY to ₹4.62 lakh cr (11% of liabilities vs 21% in Sep-23)
Margin deteriorationYes NIM 3.26% vs 3.38% QoQ; NII +6.7% vs advances +15%
Auditor concernsNone found But internal audit rated marketing controls "unsatisfactory", and the chief internal auditor exited
Related-party abuseNone found No promoter; MSRDC is a third-party matter
Promoter selling / pledgeN/A No promoter
DilutionNo Bonus is not dilutive; ESOP creep ~0.65% a year
Customer lossPartial CASA and mortgage share loss; DIFC onboarding ban
Litigation / regulatoryYes SDNY class action; RBI MSRDC review; SC Lilavati; DFSA
Rate / FX / commodityYes Repo hike to 5.50%; crude $116/bbl (Sep-26); FCNR wall
Key-person dependencyYes CEO, CFO, CCO and GC all new by Jan 2027

Concall Highlights & Guidance

Q4 FY25 to Q1 FY27 earnings calls (Saturday results days). Q2 FY27: results on Sat 17 Oct 2026, not yet held; it will be the last call under Jagdishan. Q1 FY27/Q4 FY26 content is from transcripts; earlier quarters are from transcripts and broker summaries.

Quarter by quarter

Quarter (date)Headline numbersManagement in its own wordsAnalyst pushbackTone
Q4 FY25 (19 Apr 2025)PAT ₹17,616 cr (+6.7%); NII +10.3%; NIM 3.54% (3.46% core); advances +5.4% vs deposits +14.1%; GNPA 1.33%; DPS ₹22 (pre-bonus)FY26 loan growth "in line with system", FY27 to "outpace system"; CD ratio to keep falling, "not as steep as last year"; CASA to improve with a lagNot available (transcript paywalled)Confident
Q1 FY26 (19 Jul 2025)PAT ₹18,155 cr (+12.2%) incl. ₹9,128 cr HDB gain; ₹9,000 cr floating + ₹1,700 cr contingent provisions; NIM 3.35% (−19 bp QoQ); GNPA 1.40%. First-ever 1:1 bonus; ₹5 special dividendQ2 FY26 could be the margin bottom if there are no further RBI cuts; TD repricing takes ~6 quartersSize of provisions; margin path after 100 bp of front-loaded cutsConfident
Q2 FY26 (18 Oct 2025)PAT ₹18,641 cr (+10.8%); NII +4.8%; NIM 3.27%; deposits +12.1%; advances +9.9%; GNPA 1.24%CFO Vaidyanathan: "Our strategic objective is to bring the LDR below 90, aiming for 85 to 90." "We plan to grow faster than the system in FY27, consuming capital." Exit margins to improve in a stable-rate scenario; CoF benefit over 4–5 quartersWas the asset-quality improvement one-off (yes, an upgrade)? CoF falling slower than peers; deposits lag industry; tepid card bookConfident
Q3 FY26 (17 Jan 2026)PAT ₹18,654 cr (+11.5%); NIM 3.35% (+8 bp); ₹1,040 cr contingent release; ₹800 cr Labour Code charge; LDR 98.7% (mgmt); 71 branches added"Grow faster than system in FY27" maintained; LDR "~90%" on an annual glide path; securitisation a "strategic objective"; "the CD ratio is crucial for sustainable profitability"LDR moving the wrong way; PL Capital: hitting the target needs 20%+ of incremental system depositsConfident
Q4 FY26 (18 Apr 2026, a month after the chairman's exit)PAT ₹19,221 cr (+9.1%); FY26 PAT ₹74,671 cr (+10.9%); NIM 3.38%; deposits +14.4%; CASA 34.1%; GNPA 1.15%; LCR 114%; DPS ₹13; ₹60,000 cr bond raise approvedJagdishan: "The loan deposit ratio is not a constraint." Bharucha: geopolitics and oil "will determine our trajectory of the NIM"; rate cycle "currently paused"; focus on ROA, not NIM; LCR to be "between 110–120". No numeric FY27 guidanceNuvama: FY27 drivers. MOSL: late-quarter deposit surge (wholesale). Citi: is above-system growth sustainable? Bernstein: success metric (answer: ROA, then EPS). HSBC: weak third-party feesGuarded
Q1 FY27 (18 Jul 2026)PAT ₹19,060 cr (+5.0%; adj. +9.8%), missing the ₹19,332 cr estimate; NII +6.7%; NIM 3.26%; CASA 32.3%; GNPA 1.17%; PCR 66%; advances +15.4%Jagdishan: "on the verge of pressing the pedal"; the CoF gap vs history "doesn't change in a hurry". CFO: ₹40–50k cr of bonds maturing in 2 years; replacing ~7% borrowings with ~6% TDs saves 100–125 bp on that slice; ECL impact "nothing material"; profit growth "at or above balance-sheet growth" longer-term; CASA ~38% in 2–3 years. On CEO reappointment: "work in process"Tara Capital: has margin bottomed (no answer)? Emkay: wholesale deposits 17% → 20%. Bernstein: branch productivity lags peers (mule-account guardrails). Macquarie: path to 40% CASA. CLSA: retail stuck at 7–8%Defensive

Market reaction to Q1 FY27: −5% on 20 Jul (low ₹780.85) and −9.3% over the week. Investec downgraded to HOLD (₹920); most others kept BUY with cut targets.

Guidance vs outcome (credibility tracker)

GuidanceGivenOutcomeVerdict
FY25 loans below deposit growthFY24–Q4 FY25Advances +5.4% vs deposits +14.1%Delivered
FY26 loan growth ≈ systemApr/Oct 2025+12.0% (loan book +10.9%) vs mgmt system estimate 10.5–11.5%Delivered
FY27 growth faster than systemApr 2025–Jan 2026+15.4% (Jun-26), +16.3% (Sep-26) vs system +18.1% (Sep-26)Behind system so far
LDR below 90% (85–90)Oct 2025, Jan 202698.7% (Dec-25, mgmt; 99.5% gross [calc]) → 94.6% (Mar-26, net) → ~96.8% (Sep-26, gross)Missed; dropped
Q2 FY26 margin bottomJul 20253.27% → 3.35% → 3.38% → 3.26%Reversed
CASA improves as rates fallApr 202534.8% → 34.1% → 32.3% → ~31.6%Missed
Retail back towards 60%Ongoing55% (Mar-25) → 52% (Jun-26)Wrong direction
Cost-to-income fallingOngoing40.5% → 39.2%Delivered
Asset quality stableOngoingGNPA 1.33% → 1.17%; credit cost ~40 bpDelivered
LCR 110–120%Apr 2026114–115%At low end
Recurring themes: the LDR glide path keeps slipping; "six quarters" of TD repricing; legacy borrowings (11% vs the industry's 5–6%); CASA share loss; tepid cards/PL; the stated KPI moved from NIM to ROA/EPS. Contradictions: "LDR below 90 is a strategic objective" (Oct 2025) vs "LDR is not a constraint" (Apr 2026). CEO reappointment was "work in process" (18 Jul); the CEO declined a third term (29 Aug). Tone trajectory: confident (FY25–Q3 FY26) → guarded (Q4 FY26) → defensive (Q1 FY27). Credibility [Analyst View]: high on cost and asset quality, low on balance-sheet-mix targets.

What to listen for on 17 Oct 2026

Growth, Outlook & Valuation

A bank has no order book; the equivalents are the loan pipeline, deposit franchise and capital headroom. Valuation is SOTP on P/ABV.

Visibility ("order book" equivalents)

MetricLatestRead-through
Gross advances₹32.20 lakh cr (Sep-26), +16.3% YoY, +5.2% QoQGrowth re-accelerating
Deposits₹33.28 lakh cr, +18.8%Funding growth ahead of loans, but TD/FCNR-led
Pipeline commentaryMortgage disbursements +14%; wheels/unsecured +~20%; ECLGS 5.0 ~₹14,000 crRetail to pick up from 7%
Capital headroomCET1 17.4%; CRAR 19.6%CET1 capital ~₹5.3 lakh cr on RWA ₹30.5 lakh cr; it could absorb ~₹4.9 lakh cr of extra RWA (~₹7 lakh cr of loans at ~70% density) before CET1 falls to 15%, ignoring accruals [Est.]
Bond run-off₹40–50k cr high-cost maturities over 2 yearsMechanical NIM tailwind
Branch vintage~40% under 5 years old; business/branch ₹330 crProductivity runway

Catalysts

Next 12 months

  • 17 Oct: Q2 FY27 results (NIM, CASA)
  • 27 Oct: Bagchi takes charge; first strategy signals; 6 Nov postal ballot
  • RBI MSRDC review outcome
  • US class action: lead plaintiff, then motion to dismiss
  • LIC building towards 9.99%; MSCI foreign-inclusion factor
  • ECL Day-1 disclosure (assessments due Dec 2026); ECL live 1 Apr 2027
  • RBI MPC 2–4 Dec 2026 (further hike risk)

3–5 year drivers

  • Legacy borrowings from 11% to the industry's 5–6% of liabilities, worth a 40–50 bp CoF benefit
  • CASA back towards 38–40%
  • Retail mix back to ~60%
  • Branch maturity (40% young)
  • Cross-sell to ~100 mn customers (only 14% hold TDs) and ex-HDFC Ltd mortgage customers (liability penetration 36% → ~50%)
  • Subsidiary value compounding (AMC, Life, HDB)
  • GenAI-driven opex efficiency

Consensus and broker views

BrokerRatingTarget (₹)Date / note
Axis SecuritiesBUY97520 Jul 2026; 1.9x FY28E ABV + ₹128 subs
InvestecHOLD (from BUY)92020 Jul 2026
JM Financial—900Jul 2026, "growth without the glow"
Nomura / Citi / Systematix / PhillipCapBuy950 / 970 / 950 / 950Jul 2026
JPMorgan / HSBCOW / Buy990 / 990Jul 2026
Antique / ICICI Sec / Nuvama / MS / Axis CapBuy / OW1,015 / 1,020 / 1,025 / 1,025 / 1,030Jul 2026; triggers: CEO clarity
Jefferies / MOSLBuy1,050 / 1,050Jul 2026
UBS / Macquarie / Bernstein / CLSA / BNPBuy / Outperform1,130 / 1,150 / 1,150 / 1,200 / 1,400Jul 2026
Consensus (post-Q1)~1,030~45% above CMP; most targets predate the CEO exit
Axis estimates (standalone)FY26AFY27EFY28EFY29E
NII (₹ bn)1,2871,4371,6631,919
PPOP (₹ bn)1,1861,2261,4491,704
PAT (₹ bn)7478189571,128
EPS (₹)48.553.262.173.3
ABV (₹)358.4398.7445.8501.2
RoAA / RoAE (Axis calc.; reported FY26: 1.94% / 14.3%)1.7% / 13.5%1.8% / 13.8%1.8% / 14.4%1.9% / 15.2%
P/E at ₹70814.6x13.3x11.4x9.7x
P/ABV at ₹7081.98x1.78x1.59x1.41x

Axis cut FY27E/FY28E PAT by 4.7%/4.2% after Q1. With the Oct repo hike and the CEO change, consensus EPS risk is skewed slightly down in the near term [Analyst View].

Current vs historical valuation

Selected share prices, ₹ (bonus-adjusted, 2026)
1,10082555027509911 Jan 2675123 Mar82017 Jul72212 Aug71517 Sep70812 Oct

P/B is 1.87x standalone now. Bonus-adjusted, the stock traded ~₹800–1,000 through 2025 against BVPS of ₹316–353, i.e. ~2.5–3.0x [Est.; a 3–5-year average series was not available from Trendlyne/Moneycontrol this session]. Finology cites a historical average of ~2.8x. P/E is 14.4x TTM against a 10-year EPS CAGR of ~20%. The stock is at a ~32% P/B discount to ICICI (2.74x) and in line with Axis (1.83x). Dividend yield is 2.19%. There have been no buybacks; banks rarely buy back.

Dividends and bonus history

FYDeclared (per share, pre-bonus basis)Bonus-adjusted DPS (₹)PayoutRecord / payment dates
FY22₹15.50 final7.7523%n/v
FY23₹19.00 final9.5024%n/v
FY24₹19.50 final9.7524%n/v
FY25₹22.00 final11.0025%Record date 27 Jun 2025
FY26₹5 special interim (pre-bonus) = ₹2.50 post-bonus, plus ₹13 final (post-bonus)15.5032%Special interim declared 19 Jul 2025, paid 11 Aug 2025; final record date 19 Jun 2026 (AGM 5 Aug 2026)
BonusFirst-ever 1:1 bonus, announced 19 Jul 2025 with Q1 FY26 results; record date reported as 27 Aug 2025 (not re-fetched); bonus issue dated 28 Aug 2025 per the FY26 Form 20-F [Fact]. Share count ~765 cr → ~1,539 cr. Not dilutive.

Dividend yield at ₹708: 2.19% on FY26 DPS ₹15.5 (1.84% on the ₹13 final alone). No buyback history. Payout rose to 32% in FY26 because of the special dividend, which was funded by the HDB IPO gain. With CET1 at 17.4%, there is room for a higher payout or special dividends [Analyst View].

SOTP valuation [Est. / Analyst View]

ComponentBasisBearBaseBull
Core bankx FY28E ABV ₹445.8 (Axis)1.3x = 5801.8x = 8022.2x = 981
HDFC Life (50.54%)Market value 12 Oct 2026404040
HDFC AMC (52.34%)Market value333333
HDB Financial (74.12%)Market value242424
HDFC ERGO + HDFC SecuritiesAxis FY28E values (₹7 + ₹16)232323
Holding-company discount30% (−36)20% (−24)0%
Value per share~664~898~1,101
vs CMP ₹708−6%+27%+56%
Probability25%55%20%
Probability-weighted value~₹880 (+24%)

Subsidiary market values at 12 Oct 2026 prices (Screener):

At the CMP, the implied core-bank P/B is ~1.66x (core BV ≈ ₹370 after ₹9.2/share investment at cost). Scenario logic:

Final Verdict

[Analyst View] as of 12 Oct 2026, ahead of the Q2 FY27 results (17 Oct) and the CEO handover (27 Oct).
Business Quality
Strong
#1 private franchise; ~12% of system deposits; #1 cards; C/I 39%; GNPA 1.17%
Management Quality
Weak
Chair ethics exit, MSRDC, DFSA, class action; entire top team new by Jan 2027; balance-sheet guidance missed
Financial Quality
Medium
Fortress capital and provisions, but NIM 3.26%, RoE 13.8%, CASA 31.6%, LDR ~97%
Valuation
Attractive
1.87x P/B (core ~1.66x); 13.3x FY27E; ~32% discount to ICICI
Overall View
Positive
Base value ₹898 (+27%); build in tranches

Bull case

  1. NIM troughs at 3.26%. Bond run-off (₹40–50k cr), EBLR repricing in a hike cycle and a retail-mix rebuild lift NIM to 3.5% by FY28; RoA returns to 2%.
  2. Bagchi, an ICICI retail-liability builder, accelerates CASA and cross-sell. The governance cloud lifts after an RBI outcome without restrictions, and the stock re-rates to 2.2x+.
  3. Technical flows reverse: LIC to 9.99%, the MSCI foreign-inclusion uplift, and FII under-ownership at 39% (vs ~50% historically).

Bear case

  1. The RBI's MSRDC review brings a penalty, remuneration clawback or business restriction (the 2020 precedent), extending the de-rating.
  2. The deposit war in a hike cycle keeps CoF sticky. CASA slides below 31%, NIM stays at ~3.2%, and RoE is stuck at 13–14%, so the stock is a "PSU-like" 1.3–1.5x book.
  3. The new CEO kitchen-sinks (ECL buffers, unsecured stress, agri/El Niño), resets guidance and loses senior talent (Bharucha).

Base case (12–18 months)

Two to three noisy quarters under the new CEO: NIM 3.25–3.35%, loan growth 15–16%, PAT growth ~9–11%, credit cost ~45–50 bp. The RBI closes MSRDC with a modest monetary penalty. The stock re-rates partially to ~1.8x FY28E core ABV plus subsidiaries: ~₹898 (+27%). The probability-weighted value is ~₹880.

5 things to remember

  1. This is a governance and margin de-rating, not a credit problem. GNPA is 1.17%, with ₹72,400 cr of provisions and CET1 at 17.4%.
  2. The post-merger LDR target (85–90%) has been abandoned in practice. The LDR is ~97% and CASA 31.6%. CASA, not the LDR, is the NIM lever.
  3. Q1 FY27 NIM of 3.26% is the post-merger low, and management will not call a bottom.
  4. An entirely new top team: Chair (Jul 2026), CEO Anup Bagchi (27 Oct 2026), CFO Puneet Sharma (1 Dec 2026), CCO (Jan 2027).
  5. At ₹708 you pay ~1.66x book for the core bank after deducting ~₹96/share for all subsidiaries (net of a 20% holding discount). The listed stakes alone are worth ~₹97/share at market (₹1.49 lakh cr).

5 questions to ask before investing

  1. What exactly did the RBI conclude on MSRDC, and does it restrict any business or remuneration?
  2. Will Bagchi re-base FY27–28 guidance or provisions in his first two quarters, and is Kaizad Bharucha staying?
  3. What is the cost of the US$11.5 bn FCNR(B) money and its maturity profile, and how much of Q2 deposit growth is wholesale?
  4. What is the quantified ECL Day-1 impact on CET1 (due by Dec 2026 assessments)?
  5. Can CASA stop falling in a hike cycle, and what is the CoF path as ₹1.22 lakh cr of FY27 debt matures?
Final opinion [Analyst View]: India's best retail banking franchise is priced like an average bank because of fixable problems: governance and leadership, and a slow funding-mix repair. It is not priced that way because of credit or capital. We are Positive, with a base value of ~₹898 (+27%). Accumulate in tranches around the 17 Oct results and Bagchi's first commentary. Cut exposure if the RBI imposes business restrictions over MSRDC or if NIM breaks below 3.2%.

Sources

All accessed 12 Oct 2026. Tags in the report: [Fact] = sourced; [Est.] = calculated by Aamara from sourced inputs; [Analyst View] = judgement. Figures marked "~" or "n/v" were recalled from prior published results or could not be re-verified this session.

Company filings, results and presentations

Financial databases and market data

Broker research and concall transcripts

Governance, legal and regulatory news

Industry, macro and peers

Data gaps and limits (searched, not found or not verifiable)