Lumino Industries Ltd
NSE: LUMINO · BSE: 544894 · Power conductors, cables & T&D EPC
CMP
₹98.6
Mkt Cap
₹3,003 cr
TTM P/E
17.7x
Report
6 Oct 2026

Lumino Industries Limited

NSE: LUMINO · BSE: 544894 · ISIN INE185Q01025 · Mainboard, listed 3 Sep 2026 · Kolkata, West Bengal · Data as of 6 Oct 2026

CMP (6 Oct 2026)₹98.6
Market cap₹3,003 cr
52-week high / low₹122 / ₹94.5
Issue price / listing open₹82 / ₹110 NSE (+34.1%)
Shares outstanding30,45,53,705 (FV ₹5)
Index membershipNot available (not in inputs)
Promoter holding71.97% (nil pledge)
Shareholders1,67,498 (Sep-26)
HQMerlin Acropolis, Rajdanga Main Rd, Kolkata 700107
Founded1989 partnership (website says 1969); incorporated 30 Mar 2005
Employees890 permanent FY26 (840 FY25; 528 FY24); 452 engineers
PromotersP.D. Goel (Chair), Devendra Goel (MD), Jay Goel (WTD)
SectorPower T&D: conductors, cables, EPC
Credit ratingCRISIL A+/Stable; A1 (upgraded ~11–15 Sep 2026)
AuditorsSinghi & Co. + SDP & Associates (joint)
BRLMs / RegistrarMotilal Oswal, JM Financial, Monarch Networth / Bigshare
What it does. Lumino is a Kolkata-based "product-driven integrated EPC" company. Its two Howrah plants (40,000 MT aluminium-consumption capacity, 78.93% utilised in FY26) melt aluminium into rod in-house and make bare overhead conductors (ACSR, AAAC AL59, HTLS incl. ACCC under a non-exclusive CTC Global licence), LV power/control/ABC/railway-signalling/solar/UL cables and "Lumicon" house wires (Manufacturing, 69.74% of FY26 revenue). It also executes power distribution, EHV substation (to 400 kV), HTLS reconductoring, railway electrification, solar and water EPC projects, mainly for state discoms and transcos (EPC, 30.26%). Government entities were 53.12% of FY26 revenue. A third plant at Ranihati (Howrah) is meant to take capacity to 75,000 MT by Q1 FY29. CIN U14293WB2005PLC102556.

Headline KPIs (FY26, RHP restated consolidated)

₹2,041 crRevenue FY26 (+6.4%)
₹160.0 crPAT FY26 (+28.4%)
11.71%EBITDA margin FY26 (RHP basis)
24.6% / 25.8%RoE / RoCE FY26 (pre-IPO equity)
₹18 crCumulative OCF FY24–26 vs PAT ₹371 cr
0.34xQ1 FY27 book-to-bill (₹176 cr / ₹521 cr)
₹3,059 crOrder book 30 Jun 2026 (1.44x TTM rev)
~117.6xIPO subscription (QIB ~221x)

Quick Verdict Scorecard

Business
Medium
Integrated but commoditised, L1 tenders
Management
Weak
Laser cross-guarantees, RPT supplier
Financial
Weak
5% PAT-to-OCF conversion
Valuation
Fair
Cheap headline, ~13.5x adj. EV/EBITDA
Overall
Neutral
Cautious tilt; wait for cash proof

Market data

MetricValueBasis / source
P/E TTM17.7xTTM PAT ₹169.8 cr (FY26 160.00 + Q1FY27 40.17 − Q1FY26 30.34)
P/E FY26 / normalised-tax FY2618.8x / ~19.6xNormalised PAT ~₹153 cr at 25.2% tax [Est.]
P/B2.44xPro forma BV ₹40.38/sh (~₹1,230 cr)
EV/EBITDA TTM, headline~10.9–11.4xEV ~₹2,810–2,940 cr, borrowings basis, unencumbered cash ₹130 cr [Est.]
EV/EBITDA TTM, incl. trade acceptances~13.2–13.7xEV ~₹3,410–3,530 cr (+₹595.5 cr acceptances) [Est.]
Dividend yield / buyback0.0% / none listedNil dividends FY22–26
FCF yield FY263.5% (−1.6% ex-acceptances)FCF ₹104.2 cr on ₹3,003 cr
Return vs issue / vs listing / vs high+20% / −10% / −19%₹82 / ₹110 / ₹122
Anchor unlock remaining1.26 cr shares (~4.1%)30 Nov 2026 (first 50% unlocked 1 Oct 2026)

Data freshness: market data Screener 6 Oct 2026; financials RHP dated 20 Aug 2026 and Q1 FY27 results (21 Sep 2026). All web sources accessed 6 Oct 2026.

Analyst Notes

First-person thesis from the lead analyst. Read this before the data tabs. Analyst View

What the market bought. In August, investors bid ₹61,073 cr for a ₹700 cr issue: about 117.6x overall, with QIBs at about 221x, NIIs at ~176x and retail at ~38.5x. They were buying a simple story. This is a 24.6%-RoE conductor-and-EPC company riding India's transmission capex cycle, offered at 15.6x post-issue FY26 earnings when KEC traded near 20x, Kalpataru near 22x and Apar near 69–78x. Twelve brokers said Subscribe and nobody said Avoid. One month later the stock is ₹98.6, still 20% above issue but 19% off its ₹122 high. That is despite a clean Q1 (revenue +19.3%, EBITDA margin 13.6%, PAT +32.4%) and a CRISIL upgrade to A+. At 17.7x trailing earnings the stock still looks cheap. I don't think it is as cheap as it looks.

The profits are not turning into cash. Over FY24–26, Lumino reported ₹371 cr of PAT and generated ₹18 cr of operating cash flow, a 5% conversion rate. Even that ₹18 cr depends on accounting choices. In FY26 the company voluntarily reclassified its supplier-finance obligations (TReDS, vendor bill discounting and LC-backed usance acceptances) out of "Borrowings" and into a separate "Trade Acceptances" line (RHP Note 29.1). It moved their cash settlements from financing to operating activities and restated prior years. The ₹387 cr of acceptance inflows over three years now sits inside OCF. Strip it out and three-year OCF is −₹369 cr. FY26's headline ₹156 cr OCF was ₹4.8 cr before acceptances. The cash went into receivables, which rose ₹435 cr in two years to ₹895 cr (160 days), into inventory, which doubled to ₹364 cr, and into ₹309 cr of retention money. CRISIL also counts ₹228 cr of debtors older than six months. This is the single most important fact in the file.

Leverage is somewhere in between the bull and bear headlines. The bear pitch says borrowings went from ₹384 cr to ₹1,856.78 cr by July 2026, about 7.8x EBITDA. That is wrong. About ₹923 cr of the total is bank guarantees, which are contingent EPC performance and advance guarantees. The "0.53x D/E" bull figure is also wrong. Per RHP Note 29.2 the LCs are supplier-finance acceptances on the balance sheet. So the debt-like total is about ₹934 cr: ₹319 cr of bank debt plus ₹615 cr of LC acceptances and discounting. After the ₹337 cr IPO prepayment that leaves ~₹597 cr, or about 2.5x FY26 EBITDA Est.. At FY26, D/E including acceptances and leases was 1.37x. Lumino is not over-levered after the IPO. But it is a working-capital-financing business wearing a light balance-sheet presentation.

Growth and earnings quality are weaker than the headlines. FY26 revenue grew 6.4%, after +36% and +85%, in the year right before the IPO. Underlying EBITDA was flat: FY25 carried a ₹17.65 cr entry-tax provision, so adjusted FY25 EBITDA was ~₹240.6 cr against FY26's ₹238.95 cr. FY26 also booked a ₹11.7 cr entry-tax write-back on an undisclosed P&L line. If that sits inside EBITDA, the underlying trend is weaker still Analyst View. FY26 PAT growth of 28% came from other income (₹48 cr, 24% of PBT) and tax credits (~₹19 cr of deferred and prior-year credits). Order inflow is now the problem I watch most. Q1 FY27 inflow was ₹176 cr against ₹521 cr of revenue, a 0.34x book-to-bill. The order book fell QoQ to ₹3,059 cr, the manufacturing backlog fell ~10%, and FY26's bid-win ratio dropped to 14.4%. Q1's growth was EPC (+69.6%). Manufacturing, 71% of revenue, grew 6.5% against the 25–30% CAGR management is guiding to.

Governance is the part that worries me most. MD Devendra Goel has personally guaranteed about ₹1,612 cr of working-capital lines across 13 banks for Laser Power & Infra. Laser is his brother Deepak Goel's listed competitor, carved out of Lumino in the 2021 demerger and listed July 2026. Deepak Goel in turn guarantees Lumino's lines. The MD's disclosed net worth is ₹24.6 cr, so this exposure is about 65x it. The RHP nonetheless says the promoters have no venture in the same line of business. Separately, P.S. Enterprise, a partnership of the founder and the MD's wife, was the No. 1 raw-material supplier in FY24–25 (₹270 cr of purchases in FY25, ₹175 cr in FY26, ₹21.4 cr of advances outstanding). Add the income-tax search of 15–16 March 2022, a dormant ROC complaint alleging corrupt practices in a Punjab HTLS tender, 19 company-filed criminal complaints about site pilferage, CARO stock-statement mismatches, and a complete pre-IPO change of independent directors, CFO, CS and auditors. This needs a governance discount, not a peer premium. The SEBI observation-letter timing is a separate open question, not an irregularity finding: the letter was dated 9 Jun 2025 and the issue opened ~14.5 months later, with no extension cited.

What tempers the caution. The IPO did fix the funding side. ₹337 cr of debt is gone, CRISIL is at A+ with 0.20–0.30x expected gearing, and funding costs only about 7%. The mix shift is real: aluminium conductors are +54.6%, EHV substations went from zero to ₹91 cr of revenue and 44.6% of the EPC backlog, and the customer base has broadened (top-10 down from 90.8% to 46.5%). The sector tailwinds are concrete: RDSS extended to Mar-2028, GEC-III and NEP-Transmission at ₹9.15 lakh cr. If H1 FY27 shows debtor days falling and inflow back above 1x revenue, the 17.7x multiple will look cheap in hindsight.

Near-term technicals and my stance. The remaining 1.26 cr anchor shares (~4.1% of equity, ~₹125 cr) unlock on 30 Nov 2026, and the BRLM research arms start coverage after mid-October. My stance is Neutral with a cautious tilt. I would not chase the IPO-discount argument. Re-engage on (1) H1 FY27 OCF excluding acceptances turning positive, (2) two quarters of book-to-bill above 1x, and (3) disclosure of how the Laser guarantees are being run down. Valuation work should start from the adjusted ~13.5x EV/EBITDA, not the 11x headline.

Three numbers to hold onto: 5% PAT-to-OCF conversion (FY24–26) · 0.34x Q1 book-to-bill · ₹1,612 cr MD personal guarantee for a competitor.

Business Deep-Dive

Source: RHP 20 Aug 2026 (Our Business pp.246–279), company website, CRISIL. ₹ cr unless stated.

History and corporate timeline

YearEvent
1989Partnership set up by Purushottam Dass Goel to make power conductors and cables. The website says "founded in 1969 as a trading house"; AR/CRISIL say 1989. Treat 1969 as unverified. (CRISIL's "over five decades" claim also conflicts with 1989.)
30 Mar 2005Incorporated as Lumino Industries; took over the partnership business
2007Entered T&D EPC to consume own products captively; 1:5 bonus (2 May 2007)
2019Entered solar EPC
FY21Entered railway electrification (SIPS-Lumino-Zetwerk JV for Ircon; JV agreement dated both 20 May and 23 Jul 2021 in RHP)
2021NCLT composite scheme (orders 8 Nov and 14 Dec 2021; appointed date 1 Apr 2019): 14 shells merged in; TN & Assam EPC + manufacturing demerged into Laser Power & Infra; real estate into Lumino Power Infrastructure
Oct 2022 (FY23)Launched B2C "Lumicon" wires; bonus 2:3 (10 Oct 2022)
FY23–2024UL cables developed (FY23); UL-44 / UL-854 certification (2024); capacity raised 35,000 → 40,000 MT (FY24)
Nov 2024Split ₹10→₹5; bonus 3:1
20 Jan 2025DRHP for ₹1,000 cr IPO
2025–26Lumino Green Energy (May-25); RJ Green (Mar-26); CTC Global ACCC licence (20 Feb 2026); Luminaard LLP (6 Apr 2026)
3 Sep 2026Listed on NSE/BSE after ₹700 cr IPO

Manufacturing products (FY26: ₹1,423.45 cr, 69.74%)

LineFY26 revenueProductsNotes
Aluminium conductors₹735.07 cr (36.01%)ACSR (PGCIL MQP Grade A), ACAR, AAAC AL59 (Grade A) & AL7, TACSR, TACSR/AW, Hi-TACSR(/AW)From ₹238 cr FY24; 75.7% two-year CAGR [Est.]
HTLS conductorsNot separately disclosedACFR (carbon-fibre core), ACSS (ASTM B856), STACIR/STACIR-TW (Invar core), GTACSR (gap-type), ACCC (CTC Global licence)Roughly double line ampacity on same corridor; reconductoring
MV covered conductors (MVCC)In conductors/EPCCovered 11 kV linesPGVCL Gujarat EPC packages
Power cables₹634.03 cr (31.06%), −8.9% YoYSee cable tableLV only today; HT to 66 kV planned at Ranihati; no EHV cable
Electrical wires (Lumicon)₹43.86 cr (2.15%), +49.4%UL-44 thermoset wire (600 V), flexible service wire (1,100 V), house wires, earth wires~104 distributors in Kerala, Rajasthan, UP, J&K (122 at DRHP stage); 86 B2C sales staff; marketing ₹1.69 cr
Others₹10.49 cr (0.51%)Not described (likely scrap/traded) [unconfirmed]Down from ₹67.48 cr FY24. CRISIL (2024) also mentioned PCC poles and substation components
Cable productUse
LV XLPE/PVC power cablesSubstations, industrial and panel distribution
LV XLPE/PVC control cablesControl circuits, machine tools, panels
Aerial bunched cables (ABC)Rural electrification, anti-theft urban networks, street lighting
Railway signalling cablesSignals, points, track circuits, block instruments
Concentric (anti-theft) cablesService connections; aimed at Africa and Latin America
Screened / instrumentation cablesProcess instrumentation, SCADA, data
Solar cablesPV array interconnection
FR / FRLSH / FR-LSZH cablesPublic buildings
UL cables (UL-44, UL-854)US/EU export
Quad cables; MV cross-linked; fire-alarm; flexible (Unit II)Smart grid/rail; MV distribution; buildings

EPC businesses (FY26: ₹617.63 cr, 30.26%)

LineFY26 revScope and track record
Power T&D (distribution)₹452.2 cr (−27.1%)RGGVY, Saubhagya, IPDS, RDSS; 33/11 kV AIS/GIS substations, HT/LT lines, UG cabling, feeder segregation, MVCC; 55 projects, ~80,000 ckm. Rwanda REG EAQIP LV/MV project (LoA 6 Apr 2023; ₹83.3 cr received; 96% complete)
EHV substations₹91.0 cr (new)400/220/132/33 kV turnkey with SCADA. Completed 220 kV Agra (₹23.6 cr). Executing: Udaipur 400 kV GSS 2x500 MVA (₹128.2 cr), Haryana 400 kV, Assam 220/132 kV, Kerala 220 kV GIS Ramakkalmedu (KfW). 44.57% of EPC order book (40.65% Mar-25; 0% Mar-24)
HTLS reconductoringNil (FY25 ₹0.07 cr)Completed 64 ckm 220 kV at Sirhind, Punjab
Railway electrificationNil25 kV OHE; Manatu, Jharkhand (₹8.0 cr); SIPS-Zetwerk JV for Ircon NFR
Solar EPC & O&M₹58.2 cr (+26.9%)3x10 MW WB ground-mount (Salboni, Khemauli/Patni, Teesta canal), 1.34 MW rooftop, 10 MW floating Purulia (₹76.6 cr); new 10 MW Gangapur Birbhum, 5 MW floating PPSP; 3-yr WBSEDCL O&M. "41.03 MW" cited inconsistently
Water₹16.2 cr (+206%)KMDA Katwa I&D + STP (DBOT, 15-yr O&M, Namami Gange); UP Jal Nigam Muzaffarnagar/Balrampur (120-month O&M); PHED Birbhum

Facilities

FacilityLocationAreaTenureCapacity (MT Al)Products
Unit IBipranapara, Jalan Complex, Domjur, Howrah 711411~184,000 sq ft landPart owned; part leased from MD Devendra Goel (from 1 Apr 2018, 300 months)31,000Conductors incl. HTLS, cables; Al furnace + rolling mill
Unit IIJalan Industrial Complex Gate 1, Baniara, Domjur~80,000 sq ftLeased from Lekhapani Tea Co (108 months each, Sep-2018 shed, Mar-2023 building)9,000LT power, control, instrumentation, signalling, fire-alarm, solar, concentric, flexible; conductors
4 warehousesHowrah~156,600 sq ftLeased (Inez Warehousing; Rajkishor Pradhan; Anand Kumar Goyal; Jain HUF)–Storage
Corporate officeKolkata (Units 12/4, 12/3 Merlin Acropolis)4,740 sq ftLeased from DRP Realtors (Apr-2024, 60 months)––
Ranihati (under construction)Ranihati, Howrah250,000 sq ft plant on ~650,000 sq ft landAcquired+35,000 in 3 phasesLV/HV cables to 66 kV, instrumentation, solar, signalling, flexible, conductors incl. HTLS, e-beam curing

Ranihati project cost: governance file cites ~₹190 cr budget; business/narrative files and CRISIL say cost and funding mix are not disclosed. Treat ₹190 cr as unverified. The two existing units total 264,208 sq ft, all in one district (RHP flags the concentration).

Capacity and utilisation

UnitFY24 MT (util.)FY25 MT (util.)FY26 MT (util.)
Unit I (31,000)24,454 (78.88%)24,920 (80.39%)24,531 (79.13%)
Unit II (9,000)3,743 (41.59%)8,040 (89.33%)7,040 (78.22%)
Total (40,000)28,197 (70.49%)32,960 (82.40%)31,571 (78.93%)
Mfg revenue per MT produced [Est.]₹3.27 lakh₹3.78 lakh₹4.51 lakh

Roadmap: Unit I debottlenecking +10,980 MT (₹15.01 cr IPO capex, FY27–28) to 50,980 MT. Ranihati Phase 1 +10,000 MT H2 FY27, Phase 2 +11,000 MT Q3 FY28, Phase 3 +14,000 MT Q1 FY29 → 75,000 MT. Whether the Unit I addition is inside the 75,000 MT is not reconciled. Management guides ~₹200 cr extra revenue.

Process, technology, certifications, IP

Process
  1. Procure Al ingot/billet/rod, Cu rod, steel core wire, XLPE/PVC, drums
  2. In-house Al and Al-alloy rod: furnace, casting, rolling to 7.6/9.5 mm (backward integration)
  3. Wire drawing; stranding; extrusion; laying-up
  4. NABL-accredited lab testing; customer inspection; drum packing
IPO capex vendors: Jyoti Engineering (11 rod break-down machines ₹2.15 cr; stranding ₹2.90 cr), JR Furnace (ageing/annealing furnace ₹1.92 cr), Tapticab, TechniQA, Future Construction. Planned e-beam curing at Ranihati. IT: SAP B1 HANA, Lighthouse ERP, Power BI, AutoCAD.
Certifications and IP
  • ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, 5S (both plants)
  • NABL lab; BIS; UL-44 and UL-854; PGCIL MQP Grade A (AL59, ACSR)
  • DGFT two-star export house
  • 12 registered trademarks, 3 copyrights, 9–10 TM applications; no patents
  • ACCC via non-exclusive CTC Global licence (20 Feb 2026), which restricts dealing in competing composite conductors
  • Awards: PGCIL MSME vendor runner-up (2018), Skoch-NSE MSME (2019), WB Manufacturing Leadership (2018), Times Power Icons East (2026), Bihar SPHCL Saubhagya

Exports

MetricFY24FY25FY26
Overseas revenue (₹ cr)5.0885.4536.90
% of revenue0.36%4.46% (Rwanda EPC)1.81%

17 countries; 26 states + 4 UTs. Export customers: utilities in USA, Mali, Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Nepal, Bangladesh, Kenya, Rwanda, Ethiopia, Niger. Overseas order book Mar-26: Mfg ₹69.1 cr (5.97%), EPC ₹3.5 cr (0.17%). USD receivables $1.30 mn, 85% hedged. The website MD note mentions possible ventures into roads/highways and oil/piped-gas distribution; this is not in the RHP. Analyst View unrelated diversification risk.

Segment Analysis

Ind AS 108 note 45.13 (RHP p.376). Segment basis changed in FY26 with restated comparatives. ₹ cr.

Re-basing matters. From FY26 the Manufacturing segment includes all proprietary products, including cables and conductors supplied into Lumino's own EPC contracts. EPC holds only services and third-party bought-outs. The captive share of manufacturing fell from 65.49% (FY24) to 53.83% (FY25) to 23.08% (FY26), so the "integration" story is weakening as distribution EPC shrinks.
₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Mfg (contract basis, external direct)315.40570.761,090.53
EPC (contract basis)1,088.551,341.96945.52
Captive products moved EPC → Mfg604.57670.73328.52
Mfg (segment basis)923.151,246.001,423.45
EPC (segment basis)484.16671.97617.63
Captive share of Mfg65.49%53.83%23.08%

Segment results

₹ crFY24FY25FY26Q1 FY26Q1 FY27
Mfg revenue923.151,246.00 (+35.0%)1,423.45 (+14.2%)~348.5371.03 (+6.5%)
Mfg segment result (PBIT)108.54148.77185.27n.a.n.a.
Mfg EBITDA [Est.] (result + D&A)118.07 (12.8%)164.45 (13.2%)200.97 (14.1%)~40.4 (11.7%)~49.0 (13.3%) reported
Mfg PBT / PAT84.40 / 63.06119.09 / 88.01161.88 / 126.52
EPC revenue484.16671.97 (+38.8%)617.63 (−8.1%)~88.7150.40 (+69.6%)
EPC segment result43.6386.0185.54n.a.n.a.
EPC EBITDA [Est.]44.30 (9.2%)86.66 (12.9%)86.25 (14.0%)~11.8~21.0 (14.0%) reported
Capex Mfg / EPC20.95 / 1.2239.07 / 0.4056.14 / 1.24
Segment assets Mfg / EPC895.4 / 270.51,462.0 / 232.71,441.3 / 701.3
Mfg share of PAT72.81%70.64%79.08%

Segment results sum to ₹270.8 cr in FY26, ~₹48 cr above operating EBITDA less D&A (~₹222.5 cr). Other income, and possibly the entry-tax write-back, appear to be allocated into segments, so treat segment EBITDA as an upper bound.

Product and business-line growth

₹ crFY24FY25FY26FY25 YoYFY26 YoY
Aluminium conductors238.00475.32735.07+99.7%+54.6%
Power cables598.83695.61634.03+16.2%−8.9%
Electrical wire18.8429.3543.86+55.8%+49.4%
Others67.4845.7210.49−32.2%−77.1%
EPC: power T&D442.93620.64452.22+40.1%−27.1%
EPC: EHV substations2.180.0590.98n.m.new
EPC: solar39.0645.8658.21+17.4%+26.9%
EPC: water–5.3016.22–+206%
EPC: HTLS / railway–0.07 / 0.05nil / nil
B2C revenue18.8421.9939.99 (1.96%)
Fastest growers. Aluminium conductors became the largest line in FY26 (76% two-year CAGR), driven by third-party sales: direct external manufacturing sales rose ~1.9x. EHV substations went from zero to ₹91 cr and 44.6% of the EPC backlog. In Q1 FY27, EPC grew +69.6% (EBITDA +78.7%).
Under pressure. (1) Distribution EPC fell 27%. WBSEDCL, the No. 1 customer, temporarily suspended and cut RDSS quantities on 2 Feb 2026 (note 45.18), and management now bids selectively. (2) Power cables fell 8.9% despite higher metal prices. (3) Manufacturing grew only 6.5% in Q1 FY27.

Management focus: use new capacity for "specialised conductors and cables, including products for higher-voltage applications". In EPC, target substations and HTLS reconductoring "where product manufacturing and project execution capabilities can be deployed synergistically" (Devendra Goel, Sep 2026). Guidance: EPC >30% growth, manufacturing "double-digit".

Financials: P&L

RHP restated consolidated FY24–26 (p.91), tie-checked. FY22–23 from Screener (unverified basis). ₹ cr.

LineFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,407.321,917.972,041.07
YoY growthn.a.36.3%6.4%
Other income17.3128.7148.24
Total income1,424.631,946.682,089.31
Cost of materials consumed770.671,052.031,143.36
(Increase)/decrease in inventories(43.52)(89.83)(36.37)
Erection, sub-contracting, project expenses364.34503.03470.85
Gross profit after all direct costs315.83452.75463.24
Gross margin22.4%23.6%22.7%
Memo: revenue less materials only680.17 (48.3%)955.77 (49.8%)934.09 (45.8%)
Employee benefits61.4276.3590.73
Other expenses109.32153.46 (incl. ₹17.65 entry tax)133.56
EBITDA (ex-other income)145.09222.94238.95
EBITDA margin10.31%11.62%11.71%
Depreciation & amortisation10.2116.3316.42
EBIT (incl. other income)152.19 (10.8%)235.32 (12.3%)270.77 (13.3%)
Finance costs36.2466.0166.00
Share of JV profit/(loss)(0.03)(0.54)0.03
PBT115.93 (8.2%)168.77 (8.8%)204.80 (10.0%)
Current tax / earlier years / deferred31.55 / (0.03) / (2.20)59.52 / 0.13 / (15.47)64.06 / (4.48) / (14.78)
Total tax (ETR)29.32 (25.3%)44.18 (26.2%)44.80 (21.9%)
PAT86.61124.59160.00
PAT margin (on revenue)6.15%6.50%7.84%
Total comprehensive income86.57124.48159.27
EPS ₹ (FV 5, bonus-adjusted)3.565.116.57

RHP KPI "PAT margin 7.66%" is PAT ÷ total income. Some portals (Bajaj Broking, IPOWatch) mislabel total income as revenue.

Five-year view

₹ crFY22*FY23*FY24FY25FY26
Revenue6047601,407.31,918.02,041.1
YoYn.a.25.8%85.1%36.3%6.4%
Gross profit (after direct costs)NANA315.8 (22.4%)452.8 (23.6%)463.2 (22.7%)
EBITDA60 (9.9%)51 (6.7%)145.1 (10.3%)222.9 (11.6%)239.0 (11.7%)
EBIT68 (11.3%)55 (7.2%)152.2 (10.8%)235.3 (12.3%)270.8 (13.3%)
PBT46 (7.6%)27 (3.6%)115.9 (8.2%)168.8 (8.8%)204.8 (10.0%)
PAT34 (5.6%)19 (2.5%)86.6 (6.2%)124.6 (6.5%)160.0 (7.8%)
DividendNilNilNilNilNil

*Screener. CRISIL FY22 revenue 604.85 / PAT 39.35; FY23 760.26 / PAT 20.77. Screener's FY24–26 EBITDA (157/233/253) and interest (48/77/80) move ~₹12–14 cr/yr of bank charges out of opex. CAGRs: FY22–26 revenue ~35.9%; FY24–26 revenue 20.4%, PAT 35.9%.

Revenue (₹ cr, bars) and EBITDA margin (line), FY22–FY26
6047601,4071,9182,041 FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26 9.9%6.7%10.3%11.6%11.7%
Revenue EBITDA margin (FY22–23 Screener; FY24–26 RHP)

Quarterly results (only 3 quarters public)

₹ crQ1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue from operations437.11NDND712521.43
EBITDA52.6NDND90 (Screener)70.88
EBITDA margin12.05%NDND12.6%13.59%
Other income10NDND185
Interest (Screener)19NDND2217
Depreciation4NDND44
PBT40NDND8254
Tax rate24%NDND19%26%
PAT30.34NDND6640.17
EPS ₹1.25NDND2.731.65
Total income447.52NDND–526.80
GrowthYoY (Q1FY27 vs Q1FY26)QoQ (vs Q4FY26)
Revenue+19.3%−26.8% (Q4 seasonality)
EBITDA+34.6% (company: +34.2%)−21.2%
PAT+32.4%−39.1%

ND = not disclosed. Derived Q2+Q3 FY26 (Screener basis): revenue ~₹891 cr, EBITDA ~₹110 cr, PAT ~₹64 cr. Q4 FY26 carried 35% of FY26 revenue and 41% of PAT. Q1 FY27 still consolidates RJ Green (deconsolidated 7 Aug 2026). Sahi's "₹4.03 cr profit" headline is a 10x unit error; the correct figure is ₹40.17 cr.

Earnings-quality check

#FlagDetail
1Rising other income₹17.3 → 28.7 → 48.2 cr, or 23.6% of FY26 PBT. FY26 includes interest ₹13.1 cr, investment/derivative gains ~₹3.8 cr, unrealised FX ₹2.2 cr, write-backs ₹1.4 cr, inventory-provision reversal ₹2.3 cr. Ex-other income, FY26 PBT grew only ~11%
2Tax help₹4.48 cr prior-year credit + ₹14.78 cr deferred credit. Current tax alone = 31.3% of PBT. At ~25.2% normalised, FY26 PAT ≈ ₹153 cr [Est.]
3Flat underlying EBITDAFY25 had a one-off ₹17.65 cr entry-tax provision (incl. ₹11.22 cr interest; note 45.16) after the Calcutta HC ruling of 30 Jan 2025. Adjusted FY25 EBITDA ~₹240.6 cr (12.5%) vs FY26 ₹238.95 cr. FY26 wrote back ₹11.71 cr after settling for ₹5.93 cr under the WB scheme; the P&L line is undisclosed. Pre-tax swing ~₹29.4 cr inflates FY26 PAT growth
4Materials marginMaterials-only margin −400 bp in FY26; full direct-cost gross margin only −90 bp because project costs fell as a share of revenue
5FY23 troughEBITDA 6.7%, PAT 2.5%. Price-variance clauses cover Al, Cu and steel in the "majority" of contracts, not all
6EPC overruns / LDs₹23.62 cr cost overrun FY25; LDs ₹6.40 cr FY25; average project time overrun 6–8 months
7Volumes downUtilisation 82.40% → 78.93%; production −4.2% in FY26. Revenue growth was price/metal pass-through, not volume
8Cash backingOCF/PAT FY24–26 = 0.05x; see Tab 6

Financials: Balance Sheet, Cash Flow & Ratios

RHP restated consolidated (pp.90–94, 413–420) plus lead-analyst rulings on RHP Note 29/29.1/29.2. ₹ cr.

Balance sheet

LineMar-24Mar-25Mar-26
PPE45.2159.0165.34
CWIP4.6810.9547.83
Right-of-use assets12.7115.5414.19
Intangibles / Goodwill0.11 / Nil0.16 / Nil0.13 / Nil
Non-current investments2.453.393.72
Non-current loans10.2500
Other non-current financial assets14.9722.6535.75
Deferred tax assets3.9319.4429.40
Inventories178.85259.10364.07
Current investments84.6632.2920.16
Trade receivables459.52721.16894.86
Cash & equivalents17.9678.0791.83
Other bank balances (FDs, largely lien-marked)114.50149.13158.93
Other current financial assets (incl. retention)155.60250.64318.10
Other current assets57.5770.78104.35
Total assets1,175.441,718.662,174.88
Equity share capital30.45121.79121.79
Other equity415.52448.66607.92
Net worth445.97570.45729.71
Non-current borrowings20.0110.4527.74
Current borrowings20.90408.38356.42
Total borrowings (balance sheet)40.91418.83384.16
Lease liabilities15.3018.7317.19
Trade payables136.26100.14255.47
Trade acceptances (Note 29)401.36444.16595.47
Other current liabilities (advances etc.)117.22128.65178.85
Total liabilities729.471,148.211,445.16

FY24 "₹40.91 cr borrowings" is correct (balance-sheet line); the separate ₹401.36 cr of trade acceptances explains the apparent "10x debt jump". Screener's debt series is inconsistent (FY24 458 includes acceptances; FY25–26 438/401 exclude). Equity capital rose 30→122 from the Nov-2024 3:1 bonus. Retention money ₹308.73 cr FY26; CRISIL puts retention + unbilled at ~₹474 cr.

Five-year summary and adjusted debt

₹ crFY22*FY23*FY24FY25FY26
Fixed assets (net block + ROU)364157.974.679.5
CWIP594.711.047.8
GoodwillNANANilNilNil
InventoryNANA178.9259.1364.1
Receivables~250~254459.5721.2894.9
Cash + bank + current inv. (gross)NANA217.1259.5270.9
Unencumbered liquidity (CRISIL)NANANANA~130
Balance-sheet borrowingsn.a.n.a.40.9418.8384.2
Adjusted debt (+ acceptances + leases)221*319*457.6881.7996.8
Net worth338359446.0570.5729.7

*Screener; FY22–23 borrowings likely include acceptances (unverified). FD encumbrance [RHP p.419]: of ~₹186.11 cr FDs, ₹33.07 cr pari-passu lien + ₹140.53 cr pledged as LC/BG margin = ~₹173.6 cr encumbered.

Adjusted debt stack (₹ cr): borrowings, trade acceptances, leases
457.6881.7996.8FY24FY25FY26 401444595419384
Borrowings Trade acceptances Leases

Cash flow (RHP restated)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
PBT115.93168.77204.80
Operating profit before WC changes147.02243.21264.27
(Increase) in inventories(56.14)(83.31)(102.70)
(Increase) in trade receivables(205.55)(266.73)(171.45)
(Increase) in other fin./non-fin. assets(83.41)(98.46)(74.96)
Increase in trade payables & fin. liabilities24.98(30.65)154.72
Increase in other liabilities73.9311.4350.19
Increase in trade acceptances193.0842.79151.31
Other WC items, net32.59(12.60)(40.54)
Cash from operations126.50(194.32)230.84
Tax paid(25.59)(44.27)(74.75)
Net OCF100.91(238.59)156.08
Capex(22.18)(49.86)(51.89)
FCF (OCF − capex)78.73(288.45)104.19
Net CFI(3.58)(12.77)(40.60)
LT borrowings raised / repaid8.64 / (26.00)77.13 / (10.82)23.00 / (86.50)
ST borrowings, net(38.87)311.6128.83
Finance cost paid / lease repayment(34.58) / (3.44)(62.97) / (3.48)(63.42) / (3.63)
Net CFF(94.25)311.48(101.72)
Net change in cash / closing cash3.07 / 17.9660.11 / 78.0713.76 / 91.83

Screener's FY24 OCF of −92 = RHP 100.91 less the 193.08 acceptance inflow, i.e. Screener reclassified acceptances to financing for FY24 only. RHP figures are authoritative (mStock's +100.9 matches the RHP).

₹ crFY22*FY23*FY24FY25FY26Total
PAT341986.6124.6160.0424.2
OCF (reported)−3572100.9−238.6156.155.4
OCF excl. acceptance inflowsn.a.n.a.−92.2−281.44.8−368.8 (3-yr)
Capex~10~1922.249.951.9~153
FCF (reported)−455378.7−288.5104.2−97.6
FCF excl. acceptancesn.a.n.a.−114.4−331.2−47.1n.a.
OCF / PAT−1.0x3.8x1.17x−1.92x0.98x0.13x
PAT vs reported OCF vs OCF excluding trade-acceptance inflows (₹ cr)
87101−92125−239−2811601565 FY24FY25FY26
PAT Reported OCF OCF ex-acceptances · FY24–26 cumulative: PAT 371.2, OCF 18.4, OCF ex-acc −368.8
PAT-vs-OCF divergence: red flag. Over FY24–26, cumulative PAT was ₹371.2 cr and OCF ₹18.4 cr (5%). Acceptance inflows of ₹387.2 cr sit inside OCF. Per RHP Note 29.1, SFA obligations were reclassified out of Borrowings into "Trade Acceptances" in FY26, with cash settlements moved from financing to operating and prior years restated. This voluntary presentation change flatters both reported borrowings and OCF. Note 29 trade acceptances at 31 Mar 2026: acceptances ₹137.67 cr + bill discounting ₹457.79 cr = ₹595.47 cr (FY25 ₹444.16 cr; FY24 ₹401.36 cr). Bill discounting includes ₹209.5 cr owed to MSEs via TReDS/M1. The RHP says "no off-balance sheet arrangements" and defines indebtedness as "borrowings including … trade acceptances" (p.413). Fact

Working capital

Days (RHP-based)FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days (receivables / revenue)119137160
Inventory days (on materials + inv. change)9098120
Creditor days, trade payables only462559
Creditor days incl. trade acceptances180136197
CCC excl. acceptances163210221
CCC incl. acceptances299983
Screener days (basis unverified)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor151122120137160
Inventory68859099120
Payable66806882130
CCC152127141155151
Working-capital days15051433651

Other bases: RHP NWC ₹716.72 cr (35.11% of revenue, from 16.09% in FY24), "working capital cycle" 86 days. RHP business section quotes debtor days 145 and inventory 56 days (different denominator; debtor days rose from 92). CRISIL (Mar-26): inventory 74 days, retention-adjusted receivables 132 days, GCA expected 250–275 days. This report uses 160 debtor days elsewhere. The operating cycle (receivables + inventory) went from ~209 to ~280 days over FY24–26, funded by supplier-side discounting.

Working-capital days, FY24–FY26 (RHP basis)
Debtor 160Inventory 120CCC ex-acc 221CCC incl-acc 8316329119 FY24FY25FY26

Ratios

RatioFY22†FY23†FY24FY25FY26
RoE (avg NW) / RHP KPI10.1%5.5%21.6% / 21.52%24.5% / 24.52%24.6% / 24.62%
RoCE (avg) / RHP KPI12.2%8.9%30.3% / 32.27%31.2% / 31.89%25.3% / 25.75%
RoCE with acceptances in CEn.a.n.a.16.8%20.0%17.0%
D/E (balance-sheet borrowings)n.a.n.a.0.090.730.53
D/E adjusted (+ acceptances + leases)0.650.891.031.551.37
Net adj. debt / EBITDA (gross cash)n.a.n.a.1.66x2.79x3.04x
Net adj. debt / EBITDA (unencumbered ₹130 cr)n.a.n.a.NANA3.63x
Interest cover EBIT / EBITDA / CRISIL3.1x / – / 3.31x2.0x / – / 2.11x4.20x / 4.00x / –3.56x / 3.38x / 3.06x4.10x / 3.62x / 3.16x
Current ratioNANA1.55x1.40x1.40x (CRISIL 1.37x)
TOL/TNW (CRISIL)NANANANA1.94x
Asset turnover0.87x0.89x1.20x1.12x0.94x
Fixed-asset turnover16.8x18.5x24.3x25.7x25.7x

†Screener-based. Implied cost of funds ~7.0% (₹66 cr on ~₹939 cr average adjusted debt), consistent with RHP rates; Screener's "high cost of borrowing" flag is an artefact of excluding acceptances. Pro forma post-IPO RoE ~13.4% on ~₹1,193 cr equity [Est.].

Financial indebtedness at 31 Jul 2026 (RHP p.418, ₹ mn)

FacilitySanctionedOutstandingMarker
Secured FB: working-capital facilities3,550.001,539.50
Secured FB: GECL311.3065.73
Secured FB: term loan700.00229.80
Secured FB: vehicle loans21.2912.91
Secured FB: OD against securities250.00150.00
Secured FB: 100% FD-backed OD189.20170.80
Total secured fund-based (A)5,021.792,168.74
Secured NFB: LC11,700.00 (shared with BG)1,622.49*^
Secured NFB: BG(shared)8,776.78*
Total secured (C)16,721.7912,568.01
Unsecured WC loan1,000.001,000.00
Unsecured LC765.00 (shared)165.54*^
Unsecured BG(shared)450.30*
Vendor bill discounting2,700.001,611.94^
Dealer channel finance100.0020.13
Bill discounting300.00454.35^
TReDS bill discounting (e.g. Mynd)n.a.2,297.55**^
Grand total21,586.7918,567.82

* LC/BG interchangeable; ^ refer Note 29/29.1 (trade acceptances); ** TReDS not bank-sanctioned. Certified jointly by Singhi & Co. and SDP & Associates, 20 Aug 2026.

Lead-analyst split of the ₹1,856.78 cr (RHP Note 29.2 ruling)

Component₹ crTreatment
Bank guarantees (877.68 secured + 45.03 unsecured)922.7 (~50%)Contingent; EPC performance/advance guarantees Fact
Usance LCs (162.25 + 16.55)178.8On balance sheet in trade acceptances (Note 29.2), not contingent
Vendor BD + BD + TReDS436.4Debt-like trade acceptances
Bank fund-based debt (secured FB + WC loan + dealer finance)318.9Debt
Debt-like total~934.1LC + discounting ₹615 cr ties to ₹595.5 cr Mar-26 acceptances
After ₹337 cr IPO prepayment~597~2.5x FY26 EBITDA gross; ~1.95x net of ₹130 cr unencumbered cash Est.
₹1,856.78 cr "borrowings" at 31 Jul 2026, decomposed
BGs 923 (contingent)Bank 319LC 179Disc. 436 Not debtDebt-like ~934 → ~597 post-IPO

Key terms [RHP pp.419–420]: secured tenor 3 months–6 years 2 months, unsecured 3 months–1 year. Rates: secured 7.50–9.25%, vehicle 9.00%, unsecured 6.25–9.25% (repo/MCLR + spread). Security includes: first pari-passu charge on current assets and P&M; mortgage of Jangalpur factory land (~120.3 decimals owned by MD Devendra Goel personally, 287.6 decimals by the company); mortgage of office units 12/4 and 12/3 owned by DRP Realtors and Brijdham Infrastructure (also corporate guarantors); personal guarantees of Deepak Goel, Devendra Goel and Jay Goel; FD liens. Prepayment and penal interest each up to 2%. Covenants require lender consent for capital-structure changes, promoter dilution below a threshold, new projects and additional charges. Tofler's "no charges registered" is wrong. Capitalisation Mar-26 [p.417]: current ₹350.71 cr, non-current ₹33.45 cr, total ₹384.17 cr; borrowings/equity 0.53x; non-current/equity 0.05x.

CRISIL-rated facilities (₹2,000 cr, 2 Jul 2026) and lenders

Type₹ cr
Fund-based cash credit343
Bill discounting270
Non-fund-based LC/BG1,250
Term loans (IndusInd 56, HDFC 70)126
WCTL (IDFC First 10, YES 0.5, RBL 0.5)11
Total2,000
LenderExposure ₹ cr
SBI375
Canara Bank275
Union Bank250
Bank of Baroda150
HDFC Bank145
IDFC First135
YES Bank127
Indian Bank100.5
PNB90
ICICI Bank80
IndusInd74
Exim Bank70
Axis Bank68
RBL Bank60.5

Punjab & Sind Bank was a lender in Feb-2024 but not in Jul-2026. RHP sanctioned limits (₹2,158.68 cr) exceed CRISIL's ₹2,000 cr mainly because vendor bill discounting is not bank-rated. Term-debt repayment ~₹21 cr/yr (vs ~₹9 cr in Feb-2024). No lender-wise maturity ladder is disclosed. Fund-based utilisation averaged ~52% (12 months to Mar-26; ~27% in 2023). Expected accruals ₹180–200 cr/yr. IPO prepayment targets HDFC, Union Bank, BoB, SBI, YES and IDFC First lines.

Credit ratings

AgencyRatingDateNotes
CRISILA+/Stable (upgraded); A1~11–15 Sep 2026Scale (39% revenue CAGR FY23–26), order book ₹3,090 cr (30 Jun 2026), L1 positions, ~₹360 cr IPO debt cut; gearing 0.20–0.30x; ~20% revenue CAGR; ~13% margin
CRISILA/Stable; A1 reaffirmed2 Jul 2026FY26 rev 2,041.07, PAT 159.98, adj. D/E 0.53 (excludes acceptances), ICR 3.16x, TOL/TNW 1.94x; company appealed the rating; assumed gearing ~0.50–0.60x
CRISILA/Stable; A117 Mar 2026; 3 Apr 2025; 3 Feb 2025 (bulletin); Dec 2024Reaffirmed
CRISILA/Stable; A129 Feb 2024Limits ₹1,000 → ₹1,200 cr (FB 345, NFB 855); at A/A1 since Sep 2021
CRISILEarlier rationale29 Nov 2017
ICRA[ICRA]A-(Positive), withdrawn14 Jun 2019
CARE / India RatingsNone found

CRISIL triggers. Upgrade: TOL/TNW ~1.5x and no large debt-funded capex. Downgrade: accruals below ₹40 cr, or debt-funded capex/acquisitions. Contingent liabilities Mar-26: ₹24.86 cr (claims ₹0.94 cr per financials file vs ₹1.03 cr per narrative file, a source conflict; tax ~₹23.9 cr incl. GST ₹14.36 cr, customs ₹9.47 cr; WBGST/CGST under appeal). The ~₹923 cr of outstanding BGs is not in this table. The DRHP figure was ₹25.9 cr at Sep-24.

Equity dilution and share-count history (RHP pp.113–124)

DateEventShares afterFV
2005–2009Subscriber/further issues; bonus 1:5 (2 May 2007); preference→equity (2 Jun 2007)2.42 cr₹10
Later (date cut off)1,03,000 shares at ₹5003,04,42,500₹10
2019–20Buy-back of 42,90,000 shares from Laser Cables Pvt Ltd at ₹13.502,61,52,500₹10
NCLT 8 Nov 2021Composite scheme: 1,40,03,257 issued, 2,18,87,400 cancelled1,82,68,357₹10
10 Oct 2022Bonus 2:3 (record date 1 Sep 2022)3,04,47,262₹10
13–14 Nov 2024Split ₹10→₹56,08,94,524₹5
29 Nov 2024Bonus 3:1 (₹91.34 cr from premium 29.32, CRR 4.29, GR 9.78, RE 47.96)24,35,78,096₹5
Aug–Sep 2026IPO: fresh 6,09,75,609 (₹500 cr) + OFS 2,43,90,242 (₹200 cr) at ₹8230,45,53,705₹5

No cash dilution between FY22 and the IPO. No pre-IPO placement (the DRHP allowed up to ₹120 cr); claims of a "9:1 bonus" or an "₹343 placement" are false. IPO dilution 20.0%; promoters 100% → 71.97% (IPOWatch's "~80%" is wrong). No ESOP scheme, warrants, QIP or preferential allotments. Securities premium Nil pre-offer. Authorised capital ₹187 cr (35 cr equity + 2.4 cr preference shares of ₹5).

Management, Promoters & Governance

RHP pp.114–134, 286–292, 313–326, 370–374, 427–445; FY25 AR; lead-analyst rulings §3.

Promoters

PromoterAgeRoleEducationHolding pre → postBackground
Purushottam Dass Goel78Founder; Chair, Non-Executive (from 23 Nov 2024)No formal education (RHP)0.33% → ~0.26%With business since 1989; FOSMI WB honour (2013); 8,00,000 shares acquired FY25 at nil cost
Devendra Goel (DIN 00673447)53Managing DirectorB.Com, Calcutta University49.03% → 33.21%Since 4 Apr 2005; marketing, finance, admin. Avg cost ₹0.002/sh; sold 1,82,92,682 sh (₹150 cr) in OFS. Net worth ₹24.63 cr (31 Mar 2025). ~40 directorships incl. real-estate vehicles (DRP Realtors, Pulkit Properties, Saraf Township and others) and Laser Aluminium/Electrical/Filament/Power & Infra (Quickcompany; current status unverified)
Jay Goel (DIN 08190426)29Whole-time DirectorBSc Management, Bentley University (USA)35.54% → 26.42%Joined 2 Aug 2018; operations and BD. Nil cost; sold 60,97,560 sh (₹50 cr) in OFS

Promoter group: Rashmi Goel (Devendra's wife; WTD until 2019; Lumicab LLP partner) 9.26% → 7.40%; RAG Private Family Trust 5.75% → 4.60%; Rohit Goel 1,336 sh; Devendra/Jay/Rohit family trusts 80,000 sh each. P.D. Goel HUF (7.46% at Mar-24) was dissolved 2 Sep 2024. Pre-IPO split: promoters 84.90%, promoter group 15.10%. Stakes were built mainly by intra-family gifts: Rashmi 17.9 lakh (Jul-2023); Deepak Goel 3,18,333 sh (12 Nov 2024); P.D. Goel 21.7 lakh (14 Nov 2024). Disassociations in the last 3 years: Lumino Bio Fuel and Shree Krishna Bio Fuel Energy (struck off), Unique Heights and Akshat Builders (ceased), Screenzy Digital Commercial (struck off 2025–26).

Key management

NameRoleSinceBackground / pay
Devendra GoelMD2005Remuneration ₹4.96 cr FY24, ₹4.59 cr FY25, ~₹3.6 cr FY26 (column inferred)
Jay GoelWTD2018₹4.96 cr FY24, ₹3.20 cr FY25, ~₹2.7 cr FY26
Hemant BhuwaniaCFOGroup CFO 15 May 2025; CFO 14 Jul 2025CA. Texmaco Rail 2011–25 (AGM Finance → CFO); PwC 2006–11
Ajay Kumar LuharukaJoint CFOJoined 2013; re-designated 14 Jul 2025CA; ex-Wim Plast. Company loan ₹18.5 lakh outstanding; wife and brother are employees; residence searched in 2022 I-T action
Vivek JainCS & Compliance1 Jan 202610+ yrs listed-company experience; replaced Roshaan Davve
Amit BajajEx-WTDResigned 9 Dec 2024FY25 pay ₹44.3 lakh; wife was an employee

KMP pay: ₹11.07 cr in FY24 (12.8% of PAT), ₹8.86 cr in FY25 (~7%). Family salaries: Rashmi Goel ₹2.21 cr FY24; Rohit Goel ₹21.6 lakh FY25. No ESOPs.

Board (Aug 2026): 6 members, 50% independent

NameRoleCategoryAppointedBackground
Purushottam Dass GoelChairpersonNon-exec promoter2005Founder
Devendra GoelMDExecutive promoter2005B.Com
Jay GoelWTDExecutive promoter2018Bentley University
Hemant SultaniaID; chairs Audit & NRCIndependent20 Dec 2024CA, CS; ex-VP Finance Bata; ex-CFO Dr Lal PathLabs, Vaibhav Global, Aakash
Amitabh MathurIDIndependent20 Dec 2024BE Mech, MBA; ex-Director BHEL; ex-ID Chennai Petroleum
Shalu Laxmanraj BhandariID (woman)Independent20 Dec 2024FCS; practising CS 20+ yrs; ID Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar since 2016 (named in 2018 UPPCB Water Act complaints vs BHSL; two stayed by Allahabad HC; unrelated to Lumino); personal matrimonial litigation

The full ID slate was replaced in Dec 2024, a month before the DRHP (Hari Ram Agarwal, Kanchan Jalan and Priti Agarwal ceased 19–20 Dec 2024). Tenure of all IDs is under 2 years. Committees (FY25 AR): Audit = Sultania (Chair), Bhandari, Devendra Goel (MD). NRC = Sultania, P.D. Goel, Mathur. SRC = P.D. Goel (Chair; attended 0 of 1), Devendra Goel, Sultania. RMC and CSR are chaired by Devendra Goel. Executive and IPO committees exist. 18 board and 9 audit committee meetings in FY25.

Shareholding

CategoryMar-2024 (AR)Pre-IPO (RHP)30 Sep 2026
Promoters + group100% (Devendra 39.16, Jay 35.54, Rashmi 15.00, PD HUF 7.46)100% (84.90 + 15.10)71.97%
FII/FPI–0%1.66%
DII (MF 6.39%)–0%11.19%
Public (retail 13.45% + others 1.73%)–0%15.18%
Shareholders–~10–111,67,498
Shareholding, 30 Sep 2026
Promoters 71.97%DII 11.19Public 15.18FII 1.66%

A four-quarter trend does not exist (listed Sep-2026). Pledge: nil (RHP p.134; aggregators post-listing). Insider/SAST: none up to 6 Oct 2026. The only promoter sale was the ₹200 cr OFS at near-zero cost basis.

Laser Power & Infra cross-guarantees (RHP Risk Factor 24; ruling §3)

Bank (Laser WC facility)₹ mnDate
Canara Bank3,14018 Jul 2025
Union Bank2,45018 Jul 2025
SBI1,95018 Jul 2025
HDFC Bank1,43018 Jul 2025
RBL Bank1,11018 Jul 2025
PNB1,00018 Jul 2025
Bank of Baroda99018 Jul 2025
IndusInd95018 Jul 2025
Axis Bank95018 Jul 2025
UCO Bank (inferred from layout)70018 Jul 2025
IDFC First69018 Jul 2025
Indian Bank50018 Jul 2025
IDBI26018 Jul 2025
Total (13 banks)16,120 ≈ ₹1,612 cr
Reciprocal family credit support between two listed competitors. Laser Power & Infra Pvt Ltd was Resulting Company 1 of Lumino's 2021 scheme: the TN and Assam EPC/manufacturing division was demerged into it, and 1,14,58,000 preference shares issued to Laser were cancelled. It is entity #32 of the 73-entity promoter group. Its promoters are Deepak Goel (Devendra's brother), Devesh, Akshat and Rakhi Goel, and it listed on 16 Jul 2026. Devendra Goel's personal guarantees for Laser total ~₹1,612 cr, about 65x his ₹24.6 cr disclosed net worth. (The governance file's ₹1,650 cr is superseded.) Deepak Goel, Brijdham and DRP Realtors in turn guarantee Lumino's WC lines; Devendra and Jay Goel guarantee Lumino's ₹1,525 cr IDBI Trusteeship facility (27 Feb 2026) and a ₹70 cr HDFC capex loan. Yet the RHP states the promoters have no venture "in the same line" (p.317), discloses "common pursuits" with group companies (p.445) while excluding Laser from them, and gives no non-compete. Laser won a ₹72.76 cr PGCIL HTLS reconductoring order in Lumino's target niche. Fact / assessment Analyst View

Related-party transactions

Counterparty / nature (₹ cr)FY24FY25FY26
P.S. Enterprise: RM purchases (partners P.D. Goel, Rashmi Goel)179.16270.45174.70
P.S. Enterprise: advance outstanding21.2118.5821.41
Devendra Goel: rent (Unit I)0.990.990.99
Devendra / Jay Goel remuneration4.96 / 4.964.59 / 3.20~3.6 / ~2.7
Rohit Goel education sponsorship1.30––
Loan to Lumino Power Infrastructure (given & repaid)39.253.33–
Loans to Brijdham / Shanti Health / Shanti Infrabuild–2.13 / 3.20 / 0.91–
Loans from Lumino Finvest / Jay Goel; repaid to P.D. Goel5.64 / 3.00; 8.55––
Rent: Brijdham / DRP / Shanti Infrabuild–0.84 / 0.40 / 0.13present, not attributable
Rent: Rashmi Goel1.24––
Screenzy advertising / Lumino SMC JV works0.75 / –– / 4.43–
RPT as % of revenue–14.92%9.20%

PSE purchases needed board approval (27 Mar 2025) and an EGM approval (16 May 2025; ₹240 cr ex-GST limit). PSE remains ~8.6% of revenue, yet the RHP says there is "no conflict of interest between the suppliers … and our Promoters" (p.317). Equity held in DRP Realtors (₹1.9 cr) and Shanti Infrabuild (₹0.11 cr). Jagannath Concrete Poles is also a counterparty (purchases, advances). New FY26 related parties: LIL-PCSCPL-JV, Hemant Bhuwania, Vivek Jain. FY26 RPT columns were scrambled in extraction; only reconciling figures are shown.

Auditors and controls

Subsidiaries, JVs and group structure

EntityStatusNotes
Lumino Green Energy Pvt LtdWOS (May 2025)Holdco for renewable step-downs
Lumino Renewable Energy / Lumino Solar EnergyStep-down (98%)Immaterial
RJ Green Energy Pvt Ltd (50 MW AC solar)WOS from 28 Mar 2026; ceased 7 Aug 202649% incl. 275 DVR shares (100 votes each) sold to Pinaki Green Energy LLP (MoU/SHA 23 Jun 2026). Lumino keeps 51% equity, buyer holds 86.02% votes and indemnifies; consideration undisclosed
Lumino SMC JV49% capital / 90% profitWater EPC; FY25 loss ₹0.6 cr; FY26 +₹0.03 cr
LIL-PCSCPL-JV98%, from 2 Dec 2025Consolidated; tiny loss
SIPS-Lumino-Zetwerk JV27%, not consolidatedRailway electrification for Ircon
LIL-ASPL-JV98%, Feb 2026With Acqua Tech; not operational
Luminaard LLP40% (Ardisons 60%), 6 Apr 2026Inverter-duty and loco transformers
Lumino Jupiter Solar LLP15%Related party

Subsidiaries are immaterial (FY26 assets ₹0.67 mn, revenue nil); the parent is ~100% of net assets and PAT. There are no operating acquisitions. Group companies (6, all at Unit 6/11 Merlin Acropolis): Brijdham Infrastructure, DRP Realtors, Lumino Finvest, Lumino Power Infrastructure, Shanti Health Services, Shanti Infrabuild. Promoter-group entities with same-line or adjacent names: Laser Power and Infra, Klarix Wires LLP, Ganpati Transmission and Power, Ganpati Electricals, Sanjay Casting, SCE Infratech, UIC Udyog, Jagannath Concrete Poles, Lumicab LLP, Laser Developers, SRS Tractors. Analyst View Ganpati Electricals and UIC Udyog share names with an FY24 top-10 customer and an FY24–25 top-10 supplier; we infer they are the same entities, but the RHP does not say so. 2021 scheme transferors (14): Adishwar Trade Link, Astra Vinimay, Barden Agencies, DRP Trading, Embassy Vyapaar, Jalsagar Sales, JBLD Trading, Kasauti Dealtrade, Lumino Electrical Industries, Lifeline Commotrade, Sanatan Vinimay, Regal Financial Advisory, Sigma Vyapaar, Welkon Goods (board approval 30 Sep 2020; valuer Astha Gupta, NAV method).

Litigation, tax, regulatory

MatterAmountStatus
Income-tax search & seizure, 15–16 Mar 2022: registered office/plant (Bipranapara, Domjur), homes of Devendra and Jay Goel and the Joint CFO (RHP pp.65–66)–Confirmed Fact. RHP attributes the high number of tax proceedings to it; explains the DCIT Central Circle-2(3) s.68 demands (₹4.69 cr, AY15–20)
ROC s.206(1) notice, 26 Jun 2023: complaint alleging corrupt practices in a FY23 Punjab State Transmission Corp 220 kV HTLS reconductoring tender; non-type-tested material–Replied 3 Jul 2023; no further RoC communication (dormant, not closed)
Customs appeal (Calcutta HC, 20 Jun 2025) vs CESTAT order in Lumino's favour₹9.47 cr2013 advance authorisations
GST writ (Calcutta HC) vs ex-parte order₹6.47 cr tax + ₹5.06 cr interest + ₹1.29 cr penaltyPending; related IGST customs appeal ₹7.43 cr
NBPDCL arbitration/writ (Patna HC)₹4.58 cr claim + ₹12.31 cr BGsPending
SBPDCL₹3.34 cr award + ₹11.89 cr BGsPending
Tax totals (RHP p.436)Company direct ₹0.23 cr (1), indirect ₹23.35 cr (4); promoters ₹0.57 cr (4)FY25 AR income-tax contingent ₹17.48 cr; WB entry tax ₹17.65 cr provided then settled
19 criminal complaints filed by the company–10 vs EPC subcontractors (Bankura, 5 at Banda, 4 at Cooch Behar), 6 theft/vandalism, USD 102,260 email fraud ("Eren Transformer"), store in-charge sold ₹76 lakh stock to scrap dealers (FIR 24 May 2026), forged letterhead complaints (FIR Feb 2026); plus Alok Transport. None are s.138 cheque cases
Material creditors3 owed ₹98.47 cr of ₹255.47 cr payables–
Site safety20 fatal/serious EPC accidents since Aug 2023, mostly UP RDSS; ₹2.38 cr compensation–
SEBI observation letter SEBI/HO/CFD/RAC-DIL2/P/OW/2025/15227/1, 9 Jun 2025–Issue opened ~14.5 months later vs 12-month ICDR Reg. 44 window; RHP cites no extension. Open question, unverified; not an irregularity finding

No SEBI/exchange actions against promoters; no IBC; not a wilful defaulter; no criminal matters against KMP or subsidiaries. The DRHP mentioned an NI Act s.138 complaint against the company and a civil writ; the RHP lists no criminal proceedings against the company. ThePrint's Aug-2022 I-T raid on a Kolkata T&D group is not attributed to Lumino.

Red flags (by severity):
  1. ~₹1,612 cr Laser cross-guarantee plus "no same-line venture" statement
  2. P.S. Enterprise RPT supplier vs "no conflict" statement
  3. 2022 I-T search; ROC tender-corruption complaint
  4. Pre-listing promoter loans, education sponsorship, rent to promoters
  5. Controls: CARO mismatches/frauds, audit trail, auditor without peer review, site pilferage
  6. Pre-IPO churn of board, CFO, CS and auditors
  7. ₹200 cr OFS at ~zero cost; RJ Green DVR structure
  8. SEBI-letter timing (open question)
Positives: calibre of IDs (Sultania, Mathur); CFO from Texmaco/PwC; EY internal audit; Singhi joint auditor; clean opinions FY24–26; nil pledge; no SEBI actions; CRISIL A+; promoters retain ~72%.

Supply Chain

RHP pp.29–39, 263–279; CRISIL. ₹ cr.

↑ Upstream: what Lumino depends on

Input (₹ cr)FY24FY25FY26Share FY26
Aluminium635.81871.45951.8783.25%
Copper51.2559.8584.857.42%
XLPE compound45.2257.2748.774.27%
Steel30.2654.9647.704.17%
PVC compound8.138.5010.170.89%
Total raw material1,143.3656.0% of revenue

Materials + inventory change + erection/subcontracting = 83.73% of total expenses in FY26 (82.44% FY25, 83.40% FY24). RM/WIP inventory is held 39–56 days. CRISIL: copper and aluminium are 75–80% of raw-material cost.

Supplier concentrationFY24FY25FY26
Largest supplier19.39%22.02%30.89% (Hindalco)
Top 572.27%77.63%77.05%
Top 1085.67%87.86%87.50%
From related parties19.54%22.08%12.78%
RankFY26FY25FY24
1Hindalco 30.89% (₹357.9 cr)P.S. Enterprise (RP) 22.01%P.S. Enterprise (RP) 19.39%
2Unnamed 15.64%Unnamed 16.18%Tata International 15.77%
3Unnamed 14.69%Unnamed 15.16%Unnamed 15.59%
4P.S. Enterprise (RP) 12.19%Hindalco 14.67%Vedanta 14.60%
5Classic Electrodes 3.64%Tata International 9.61%OFB Tech (OfBusiness) 6.92%
6Maruti Recycling 3.52%Asier Metals 3.18%Hindalco 6.88%
7Kritika Wires 2.03%Unnamed 3.01%Unnamed 1.84%
8Unnamed 1.92%UIC Udyog 1.61%Unnamed 1.71%
9HKL Industries 1.60%Unnamed 1.22%UIC Udyog 1.55%
10Nirmal Wires 1.37%Unnamed 1.21%Asier Metals 1.42%

↓ Downstream: who depends on Lumino

Customer mixFY24FY25FY26
Government share of revenue85.58%79.89% (DRHP: 88.92% in H1 FY25)53.12% (₹1,084.1 cr)
Mfg from government (% of revenue)51.18%–23.93%
Mfg from non-government14.42%–45.81%
EPC from government––29.19%
Top-1 customer29.45%23.25%7.32%
Top-5 [Est.]80.60%68.87%27.34%
Top-1090.78%80.33%46.52%
Customers >10% of revenue3 EPC (₹896 cr)3 EPC (₹1,041 cr)None
B2B / B2C––98.04% / 1.96%
#FY26 (₹ cr, %)FY25FY24
1WBSEDCL 149.4 (7.32%)Unnamed 23.25%Unnamed 29.45%
2Unnamed 130.1 (6.37%)WBSEDCL 18.20%Purvanchal VVNL 21.28%
3Kashmir PDCL 95.3 (4.67%)Purvanchal VVNL 13.23%Assam PDCL 12.96%
4Unnamed 92.0 (4.51%)Unnamed 8.54%WBSEDCL 9.55%
5Purvanchal VVNL 91.3 (4.47%)Assam PDCL 5.65%Unnamed 7.36%
6Unnamed 85.6 (4.19%)Unnamed 3.62%Kashmir PDCL 3.08%
7Skipper Ltd 84.6 (4.14%)Kashmir PDCL 3.10%Ganpati Electricals 2.44%
8–10Unnamed 76.6 / 73.4 / 71.4Uttar Gujarat Vij 1.95% + 2 unnamedUnnamed; K.G.N Electricals 1.55%; Kalpataru 1.22%

Other named customers. Conductors/cables: Kalpataru, Jakson, Warora Kurnool Transmission, WRSS XXI(A) Transco, Monte Carlo, R.S. Infraprojects, K.G.N. Electricals, UGVCL; historically (CRISIL) PGCIL, L&T, Tata Projects, NCC, NBPDCL/SBPDCL; narrative sources also cite NTPC, KEC and RDSO. EPC: WBSEDCL, KPDCL, APDCL/AEGCL, PuVVNL, RVPN, AVVNL, PGVCL, UGVCL, JBVNL, JUSNL, SBPDCL/NBPDCL, KSEB, Ircon, KMDA, UP Jal Nigam, WB PHED, Rwanda Energy Group. Who replaced the government volume in FY26 is not explained.

Order book by region (Mar-26)EPCManufacturing
East38.08%35.91%
West33.36%19.79%
Central14.61%0.21%
South13.78%27.92%
Northnil10.20%
Overseas0.17%5.97%

Contract terms: EPC 24–30 months (CRISIL 1.5–2 yrs). Payment 60% of supply within 30 days, 30% on installation, 10% on commissioning, plus retention (₹308.7 cr). O&M tails of 3 yrs (solar), 10 yrs (UPJN) and 15 yrs (Katwa STP). Product orders are L1 tenders, so stickiness is low. The moat is pre-qualification: PGCIL Grade A, type tests, UL, 44 substations and 80,000 ckm. End-products: 11–400 kV lines, HTLS corridors, LT ABC networks, substations, rail signalling and 25 kV OHE, solar plants, building wiring, UL wire into US buildings.

Value-chain map

Bauxite → primary Al smelters (Hindalco, Vedanta/BALCO; LME-linked) + Cu rod + steel core wire (Kritika, Nirmal) + XLPE/PVC (crude-linked) → traders (Tata International, P.S. Enterprise [RP], OfBusiness, scrap recyclers) → LUMINO Howrah Units I & II: furnace → 7.6/9.5 mm rod → drawing → stranding → conductors (AL59/ACSR/HTLS/ACCC) | extrusion → cables / Lumicon wires; NABL lab → (a) 23% captive → Lumino EPC (distribution, EHV substations, HTLS, rail OHE, solar, water + bought-outs + subcontracted erection) → state discoms/transcos (WBSEDCL, PuVVNL, KPDCL, APDCL, RVPN, PGVCL, SBPDCL/NBPDCL, KSEB), Ircon, KMDA/UPJN, REG Rwanda; (b) third-party T&D EPCs and TBCB SPVs (Kalpataru, Skipper, Jakson, KGN, Monte Carlo, Warora-Kurnool, WRSS XXI(A)); (c) Lumicon → 104 distributors → electricians → homes → grid owners (PGCIL, transcos, discoms) funded by RDSS, GEC-II, Namami Gange and KfW → households, industry, railways, RE generators.
Where pricing power sits. Upstream is strong: a concentrated primary-aluminium base at LME parity, with the top supplier at 31% and the top 5 at 77%. Lumino manufacturing is weak to moderate (L1 against Apar, KEI, Sterlite, Universal, JSK and unlisted makers), with pockets in HTLS/ACCC, AL59, UL wire and MVCC; segment-result margin rose 11.8% → 13.0% over FY24–26. Lumino EPC is moderate and execution-driven, with standard-form government contracts, LDs and retention; margin rose 9.0% → 13.9% on mix. Downstream is strong: utilities set terms and control payment timing. Lumino earns a conversion spread on metal plus an execution margin, so value accrues through volume, mix (HTLS/EHV/exports) and working-capital discipline.

Competitive Position

Screener consolidated, 6 Oct 2026; ratios recomputed. Peer table uses Screener EBITDA basis for comparability (Lumino 253 / 12.4%; RHP basis is 238.95 / 11.71%).

CompanyFY26 Rev ₹crGrowthEBITDA%PAT%RoEP/E FY26 (TTM)EV/EBITDAMcap ₹crMoat
Lumino Industries2,0406.5%12.4%7.8%24.6% (~13.4% pro forma)18.8x (17.7x)13.4x Mar-26 BS; ~11.5x pro forma3,003Narrow
Laser Power & Infra2,326−9.5%12.9%6.5%16.8% (RHP 23.3%)25.5x (35.3x)15.8x3,874Narrow; 85,448 MT, 3 WB plants, 26 states/10 countries
Apar Industries22,90223.3%8.4%4.3%20.3%77.6x (63.0x)39.9x75,835Wide; world's largest Al conductor maker
Transrail Lighting6,88029.6%13.7%5.9%20.0%15.9x (15.4x)7.5x6,425Moderate; towers + conductors + EPC
KEI Industries11,74820.7%10.5%7.8%14.7%48.1x (44.3x)36.1x44,120Wide; EHV cable, retail
Techno Electric3,25243.3%14.2%14.6%*12.0%24.2x (26.6x)20.1x11,471Moderate; substation EPC, ₹2,258 cr treasury
Kalpataru Projects27,14321.6%9.0%3.8%13.7%24.3x (22.6x)11.7x25,018Wide; global T&D EPC
KEC International23,5067.6%8.0%2.6%11.4%16.5x (16.7x)8.2x10,018Wide; RPG group
Bajel Projects2,7927.5%4.0%0.7%4.1%94.9x (70.4x)20.4x1,898Weak
Diamond Power Infra1,91071.3%11.7%7.5%NM (neg. BV)153.5x (112x)109.3x21,949Turnaround; verify data

*Techno PAT% inflated by ₹175 cr treasury income. EV = mcap + borrowings − investments (cash in other assets not netted). RHP peer set: KEC 19.81x, Kalpataru 22.13x, Apar 68.98x; range 19.81–108.66x, average 48.55x; industry P/E 23.04x (Groww). Revenue comparisons: Bajel ₹2,818.6 cr, Universal Cables ₹3,051.0 cr, Techno ₹3,401.2 cr. FY26 RoE 24.62% was the highest in the RHP set and 11.71% EBITDA beat 6 of 7 peers (IPO Central/BusinessToday).

Q1 FY27 cross-checkSales ₹crPAT ₹cr
Lumino52140
Laser Power52221
Apar6,591467
Transrail1,736108
KEI3,185274
Techno63093
KEC5,02473
Diamond69058

Market position and share [Est.]

Industry size and trends

MetricValueSource
Power sector investment₹19.2 lakh cr (FY22–26) → ₹37–42 lakh cr (FY27–31)CRISIL in RHP
Earlier DRHP view₹14.7 tn (FY19–24) → ₹24.5–25.5 tn (FY25–29)DRHP
Transmission capex₹4–5 trn FY27–31CRISIL
Wires & cables₹1.618 lakh cr FY26 → ₹2.98–3.12 lakh cr FY31 (13–14% CAGR)CRISIL
W&C exports~₹17,800 cr FY26, ~33% CAGR; power cables 43–45% of W&CCRISIL
Power conductors₹22,700 cr FY26 (₹10,200 cr FY20) → ₹40,000–46,000 cr FY31 (12–15% CAGR)CRISIL
NEP-Transmission 2023–32₹9.15 lakh cr; 4.85 → 6.48 lakh ckm; 1,251 → 2,342 GVA; 458 GW peakMoP
FY25–29 plan (DRHP)46,000+ ckm; ~43,500 MVA CTUDRHP
ISTS awardsFY26 16 schemes vs 45 in FY25PL Capital
PGCIL FY26Capex ₹35,540 cr; 4,765 ckm, 72,055 MVAPL Capital
Transformation added FY26113,013 MVA (~90% of CEA target)Outlook Business
LME aluminium Sep-2026Avg ~USD 3,284/t; peak ~3,360 (10 Sep); 3,213.5 (29 Sep)alcircle / yuzemetal

Trends: (1) an RE-evacuation transmission super-cycle (500 GW non-fossil by 2030, GEC-III, ISTS) skewed to 400/765 kV and HVDC, where Lumino's sub-400 kV credentials matter less; (2) HTLS reconductoring (CEA Regulations 2025 Schedule VII; RTM route favours incumbent TSPs). CTC also licenses Apar, Sterlite, Gupta and JSK, so the CTC tie-up gives Lumino no exclusivity; (3) RDSS extended, back-ended; (4) export/China+1, where Lumino is under-indexed; (5) commodity pass-through; (6) an IPO wave adding capacity (Transrail Dec-2024, Laser Jul-2026, Lumino Sep-2026, SME names).

Policy

PolicyStatusImpact
RDSS₹3,03,758 cr (GBS ₹97,631 cr); ₹1.53 lakh cr loss-reduction, ₹1.31 lakh cr smart meters; extended to 31 Mar 2028; 6.0 of 20.33 cr meters (~29.5%) by Aug-2026; AT&C 16.16% FY25 vs 12–15% targetPositive, payment-gated
NEP-Transmission₹9.15 lakh crPositive volumes; EHV skew favours large EPCs
GEC-II7 states; 7,863 ckm / 24,388 MVA; 85 of 95 packages awarded, only 1,124 ckm charged (30 Jun 2026)Positive, slow
GEC-III₹1.86 lakh cr (₹1.37 lakh cr intra-state; ₹50,000 cr for 50 GWh BESS); 135 GW by FY33Positive: state transco substations up to 400 kV
CEA HTLS standards / reconductoring paperIn force / draftPositive HTLS demand
Cables QCO 2020 (BIS)Since 1 Aug 2020Barrier vs informal players
PLINone for cables/conductors/EPCNone
Railway electrificationBG ~98%+ electrifiedNegative for RE EPC
LPS Rules 2022; ISTS waiver phase-out (Jul-2025)In forceDiscom liquidity +; RE pace −
BarrierStrength
Vendor approvals, type tests, BIS (2–5 yrs)Medium
EPC pre-qualification (net worth ~₹1,193 cr pro forma)Medium-High (EHV)
WC and BG linesHigh
Capex/technology (FA ₹80 cr on ₹2,040 cr sales)Low-Medium
Brand (B2G)Low
Al procurement scaleMedium
Porter forceIntensity
Rivalry (L1, new IPO capacity; win ratio 13–19%)High
Buyer power (discoms, PGCIL; 60/30/10, LDs)High
Supplier power (Al oligopoly)Medium-High
Substitutes (Cu vs Al; UG vs OH)Low-Medium
New entrantsMedium

Pricing power: weak. Moat: narrow. The 2.5% (FY23) → 7.8% (FY26) PAT margin expansion coincided with the pre-IPO period, a mix shift and rising other income. Integration is weakening (captive 65% → 23%).

Strengths and weaknesses vs peers

PeerLumino strengthsLumino weaknesses
Laser PowerPAT% 7.8 vs 6.5; growth +6.5% vs −9.5%; D/E 0.53x vs 1.10x pre-IPO; EHV substation book; 18.8x vs 25.5x; CRISIL A+Half the capacity (40k vs 85k MT); same WB discom pool; family-linked (cross-guarantees)
AparFar cheaper; higher EBITDA% and PAT%; EPC stream~1/11th scale; ~3% share; exports 2%; Apar also holds CTC rights; growth 6.5% vs 23.3%
TransrailSimilar valuation, lower leverage post-IPO; cables/wires; PAT% 7.8 vs 5.93.4x larger, fully integrated towers, overseas EPC, 29.6% growth
KEIT&D exposure; 18.8x vs 48.1xEHV cable to 400 kV, retail channel, near debt-free, scale
TechnoManufacturing base; cheaper; higher pre-IPO RoETreasury ₹2,258 cr, 14.2% EBITDA, EHV pedigree, 43.3% growth, data centres
KEC / KalpataruHigher margins and RoE765 kV/HVDC pre-qual, global scale
Bajel12.4% vs 4.0% EBITDA; RoE 24.6 vs 4.1Bajaj group backing

Risks & Red Flags

Merged from market, financials, governance and rulings. Superseded input claims have been corrected (OCF, litigation, auditor, RPT).

Red-flag checklist

FlagStatusEvidence
Weak cash conversionYes, materialFY24–26 OCF ₹18.4 cr vs PAT ₹371 cr; −₹368.8 cr ex-acceptances; Note 29.1 reclassification
Hidden leverageYesDebt-like ~₹934 cr at Jul-26 (~₹597 cr post-IPO); adj. D/E 1.37x vs 0.53x headline; BGs ₹923 cr contingent
Order slowdownYesQ1 book-to-bill 0.34x; order book −2.9% QoQ; win ratio 14.4%; ISTS awards 45→16
Related-party abuse riskYesPSE supplier ₹175–270 cr/yr; Laser ₹1,612 cr guarantees; promoter loans/rent
Margin qualityWatchUnderlying EBITDA flat; other income 24% of PBT; tax credits
Auditor concernsWatchSDP without peer review; CARO mismatches/frauds; audit trail gap; opinions clean
Promoter sellingYes (OFS)₹200 cr at ~zero cost (DRHP planned ₹400 cr)
DilutionOne-time20% fresh issue; no ESOP/warrants
Supply overhangNear term1.26 cr anchor shares 30 Nov 2026; pre-IPO lock-ins after
Customer shiftWatchTop-10 90.8% → 46.5%; government 85.6% → 53.1%; replacement unexplained
Litigation/taxModerate2022 I-T search; ROC complaint; CL ₹24.86 cr; GST/customs ~₹21 cr
Capex funding gapWatchRanihati cost/funding undisclosed; only ₹15 cr of IPO money for capex
Geographic concentrationYesAll plants/warehouses in Howrah
SEBI-letter timingOpen question~14.5 months; no extension cited; not an irregularity finding

Risk register

#RiskCategorySeverityExplanationMitigant
1Cash conversion / WC intensityFinancialHigh160 debtor days, 120 inventory days, retention ₹309 cr, >6m debtors ₹228 cr; OCF flattered by acceptancesIPO deleveraging; CRISIL cites better WC; ₹101 cr overdue released Apr-2026
2Order inflow slowdownBusinessHigh₹176 cr Q1 inflow vs ₹521 cr revenue; OB 1.44x TTMRDSS to FY28; GEC-III; NEP; higher bid capacity; L1 on "a few orders"
3Laser cross-guarantee / promoter distractionGovernanceHigh~₹1,612 cr personal guarantees ≈ 65x MD net worth; Laser default could pressure the promoter to pledge or sellNil pledge today; promoter 72%
4Related-party supplier (PSE)GovernanceHigh12–22% of RM; ₹21.4 cr advance; "no conflict" claimAudit committee and EGM approvals; share falling
5Aluminium volatilityMacroHighAl 83% of RM; not all contracts have PV clausesPV clauses, hedging, inventory
6Hidden leverage / supplier-finance dependenceFinancialMed-High₹615 cr LC+discounting; TReDS ₹230 cr; lender appetite dependency~7% cost; A+ rating
7Customer/discom concentrationBusinessMed-HighGovernment 53%; WBSEDCL RDSS suspension Feb-2026Private EPC and export diversification
8EPC execution / overrunsExecutionMed-HighEPC 63–66% of OB; EHV 44.6%; ₹23.62 cr overrun FY25; LDs ₹6.4 cr; 6–8 month delaysTrack record; JVs
9Margin mean-reversion / competitionBusinessMed-HighL1 tenders; new capacity (Laser 85k MT, Diamond, SMEs)Mix shift to HTLS/EHV
10Earnings qualityFinancialMediumOther income 24% of PBT; entry-tax swing ₹29.4 cr; tax creditsQ1 FY27 margin 13.6%
11Growth vs guidanceBusinessMediumFY26 +6.4% vs 25–30% guide; Mfg +6.5% Q1Capacity H2 FY27
12Ranihati capex/fundingExecutionMediumCost undisclosed (~₹190 cr unverified); CRISIL downgrade trigger on debt-funded capexAccruals ₹180–200 cr/yr; low capital intensity
13Integration weakeningBusinessMediumCaptive 65% → 23%Broader merchant base
14Tax / I-T search aftermathRegulatoryMedium15–16 Mar 2022 search; s.68 demands; ₹17.48 cr AR contingentAppeals
15ROC tender-corruption complaintRegulatoryMediumPunjab HTLS tender; dormant since Jul-2023No further RoC action
16Internal control / pilferageGovernanceMedium19 complaints; CARO frauds ₹93.48 lakh; stock-statement gaps; BEC loss ~₹0.88 crEY internal audit
17Anchor/lock-in overhangFinancialMedium30 Nov 2026 (~4.1%); ~Mar-2027 pre-IPO lock-insLong-only MF anchors
18Geographic concentrationBusiness/ESGMediumHowrah floods, cyclones, labourInsurance
19Policy (RDSS execution)RegulatoryMediumSmart meters 29.5%; sunset Mar-2028GEC-III, NEP
20Key-person / family controlGovernanceMediumGoel family runs bidding and lendersNext gen in roles
21ESG: site safetyESGMedium20 fatal/serious accidents since Aug-2023ISO 45001
22BRLM-linked anchorGovernanceLowMotilal Oswal MF took anchor shares while Motilal Oswal was lead BRLM (permitted under ICDR)Within limits
23Interest rate / FXMacroLow-MedFloating WC lines; Rwanda/exports85% USD hedged
24Tech/IP (ACCC)BusinessLow-MedNon-exclusive CTC licence; no patentsMultiple HTLS types
25Railway saturation / unrelated diversificationBusinessLow-MedRE pipeline shrinking; website mentions roads and gasSmall share
26SEBI-letter timingRegulatoryLow (open)Letter 9 Jun 2025 vs issue 27 Aug 2026A relaxation or fresh letter may exist, uncited

Commentary, Guidance & Street Sentiment

No concall transcripts exist. The company listed 3 Sep 2026, and Q1 FY27 (21 Sep 2026) came via press release only. This tab therefore uses management statements, CRISIL-recorded projections, IPO-street data and sentiment.

Quarter log

PeriodStatus / highlights
Q1 FY27 (results 21 Sep 2026)Revenue ₹521.43 cr (+19.3%); EBITDA ₹70.88 cr (13.59%); PAT ₹40.17 cr (+32.4%). Mfg ₹371 cr (+6.5%, margin 13.3%); EPC ₹150 cr (+69.6%, 14%); EPC 29% of revenue. Order book ₹3,059 cr; inflow ₹176 cr. No concall
Q4 FY26 and earlierUnlisted; no calls
Post-IPO MD interview (YouTube)Title cites "₹3,200 Cr order book"; transcript not retrievable
BusinessLine, 22 Aug 2026Paywalled; one quote

Management in its own words

Tone: confident and promotional ("fastest-growing integrated power EPC"). Recurring themes: integration (captive 23% in FY26 vs DRHP-era 62.38%), moving up to EHV/HTLS, deleveraging, Ranihati. The FY26 slowdown was not explained. CRISIL's 2 Jul 2026 rationale records that the company appealed the A reaffirmation before the post-IPO upgrade.

Guidance vs actual (credibility)

When / whoProjectedActualVerdict
CRISIL 29 Feb 2024FY24 revenue ₹1,200–1,300 cr₹1,407 crBeat
CRISIL Feb 2024Orders >₹2,800 crRHP Mar-24 ₹1,940.57 crConflict (definition)
CRISIL Feb 2024Gearing <1x; NW ~₹450 crNW ₹446 crIn line
DRHP-era FY25Strong growth+36% but OCF −₹238.6 cr, ST debt +₹312 crDebt-funded
CRISIL 2 Jul 2026₹2,500–3,000 cr medium term, ~20% CAGR, ~13% marginQ1 +19.3%, 13.6%On track (1 qtr)
CRISIL 2 Jul 2026OB ₹2,791 cr Mar-26RHP ₹3,149.88 crConflict
CRISIL Sep 2026Q1 turnover ~₹550 cr; OB ₹3,090 cr₹521 cr; ₹3,059 cr~5% miss
CRISIL Sep 2026~₹360 cr debt cutObject ₹337 crConsistent
Company Sep 202625–30% CAGR; Mfg double-digitQ1 +19%; Mfg +6.5%Below
CompanyRanihati +10k MT H2 FY27PendingTrack

IPO structure: DRHP vs final

ParameterDRHP (Jan 2025)RHP (Aug 2026)
Size₹1,000 cr₹700 cr (8,53,65,851 sh)
Fresh₹600 cr₹500 cr (6,09,75,609 sh)
OFS₹400 cr (Devendra 300, Jay 100)₹200 cr (Devendra ₹150 cr, Jay ₹50 cr)
Debt repayment / capex / GCP / expenses₹420 cr / ₹15.08 cr / bal.₹337.00 / ₹15.01 / ₹110.58 / ₹52.28 cr (total ₹514.87 cr incl. OFS-borne share)
Pre-IPO placementUp to ₹120 crNot done
Reservation–QIB 50% (anchor 29.57%), NII 15% (bNII 9.86%, sNII 4.93%), Retail 35%, Employee ₹10 cr (1.43%)
Order book disclosed₹1,803.5 cr (30 Sep 2024)₹3,149.88 cr (31 Mar 2026)

Timeline: DRHP 20 Jan 2025 (board authorisation 9 Dec 2024) → BSE/NSE in-principle 20 Mar 2025 → SEBI observation 9 Jun 2025 (reported 17 Jun) → DRHP corrigendum (board 28 Jul 2026; SEBI site ~19 Aug) → RHP 20 Aug 2026 (selling-shareholder consent 8 Aug) → anchor 25 Aug → issue 27–31 Aug → allotment 1 Sep (1,67,531 allottees) → listing 3 Sep. Price band ₹78–82; lot 182 (₹14,924). Registrar Bigshare. BRLMs Motilal Oswal, JM Financial, Monarch Networth.

Subscription

CategoryFinal (exchange / Zee Business)Alt. aggregatorsShares offered
QIB (ex-anchor)~221x232.79x1,68,29,268 (₹138 cr)
NII~176x185.21x1,26,21,951 (₹103.5 cr)
Retail~38.5x40.27x2,94,51,219 (₹241.5 cr)
Employee7.5–11.6x (sources differ)–12,19,512 (₹10 cr)
Overall~117.6x124.02x₹700 cr

Other circulating figures: 118.12x (Upstox/India TV), 117.78x (BS), 104.31x (Kotak 4:45 pm snapshot), 87.25x (Chittorgarh; ₹61,073.49 cr bids ÷ ₹700 cr including anchor; 57.31 lakh applications), 58.19x and ~50x (intraday snapshots / category-weighted on stale QIB data). ₹61,073 cr ÷ ₹493 cr non-anchor ≈ 124x. Day 1 was 0.98x. Differences come from denominators and snapshot times.

Grey market premium

Date 2026GMP ₹ (IPOWatch)ImpliedOthers
21 Aug4352.4%–
22–25 Aug5061.0%Mishra ₹49
26 Aug4858.5%–
27 Aug5061.0%BS "60%"
28 Aug5668.3%–
29 Aug60 (peak)73.2%IIFL ₹63
31 Aug6073.2%IIFL ₹57
1–3 Sep4048.8%InvestorGain ₹38

Listing at ₹110 NSE (+34.15%) / ₹109 BSE (+32.9%) was ~₹10 below the last GMP, which led to "misses GMP" headlines. InvestorGain classed it a "negative listing for GMP".

Anchor book (25 Aug 2026): ₹207 cr, 30 investors, 2,52,43,901 shares

AnchorShares% of book~₹ cr
HDFC Infrastructure Fund18,26,9167.24%14.98
Abakkus Growth Fund (Sunil Singhania)18,21,8207.22%14.94
Bandhan Small Cap12,15,9424.82%9.97
Bandhan Balanced Advantage12,15,7604.82%9.97
Kotak Rural Opportunities–4.83%~10.0
Kotak Contra–4.82%~10.0
Kotak Manufacture in India–4.82%~10.0
Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius6,09,8822.42%5.0
Motilal Oswal Contra6,07,9252.41%4.98

Domestic MFs took 71.59% (1,80,71,114 sh; 22 schemes; HDFC, Kotak, Motilal Oswal, Bandhan, Edelweiss, JM Financial, Bank of India). Life insurers 6.74%. Others: SBI General, Bajaj Life, Kotak Life, 3PIM India Equity (IFSC), Silver Stride, Ashika Global, HDFC Large & Mid Cap, Motilal Oswal Large Cap. House totals: Kotak ₹44.95 cr, HDFC ₹44.93 cr, Bandhan ₹19.94 cr. Lock-ins: 1,26,21,951 shares freed 1 Oct 2026; 1,26,21,950 free on 30 Nov 2026 (~4.1% each; media "3.1%" and "15%" are wrong).

Brokerage IPO notes (no target prices)

HouseRatingValuation citedReasoning / caveats
SBI SecuritiesSubscribe15.6x FY26 post-issueDiversified OB, integration, returns, debt cut
Anand RathiSubscribe – LT15.5x P/E, 9.6x EV/EBITDAEHV mix; flags PSU dependence 53–86%
VenturaSubscribe15.6x, 12.7x EV/EBITDA–
DR ChokseySubscribe15.62x, 10.65x EV/EBITDAT&D cycle
Sushil FinanceSubscribeEPS ₹6.57; peers 20–109xRoNW 24.62%; ₹337 cr deleveraging
BP EquitiesSubscribe12.5x pre-dilutionOB visibility
Swastika (Shivani Nyati)Subscribe12.48x pre-IPOConcentration; post-listing stop ₹98–100, upside ₹120–125 if >₹110–112 (failed)
AdroitSubscribe–Valuation comfort
Chanakya Nipothi (Dilip Davda)Apply15.62xFY26 growth ~7%; ROCE 31.9 → 25.75%; ₹15 cr capex
InvestorGain4/5––
Abhinav Mishra (Substack)Constructive15.6xGrowth slowed; govt 85.6% FY24
INDmoneyWait-and-watch15.61x; 2.03x P/B₹1,856.78 cr "borrowings", 7.77x (now resolved; see Tab 6); NWC; overruns; Howrah
FinologyCautious15.61x vs KEC 19.81xDebt-jump argument

Chittorgarh tally: 12 Subscribe, 1 May Apply, 0 Avoid (ipocentral/IPO Guru: "Strong Apply", 6 analysts). Post-listing coverage: none yet (Trendlyne: no estimates). BRLM research quiet period ends ~mid-Oct 2026.

Price, flows and media timeline

Date 2026EventPrice / tone
3 SepListingNSE O 110 / H 118.99 / L 106.54 / C 110.32; BSE O 109 / H 119 / C 110.39; ~17 cr shares traded
~11–15 SepCRISIL A+/StablePositive, ignored by price
Mid-SepBulk buys: Yuga Stocks 18,27,882 sh @ ₹110.84 (narrative) vs 17,75,779 @ ₹105.60 (Groww via heard); Junomoneta 17,33,498 @ ₹110.79 and 18,39,715 @ ₹104.30Prop/HFT flow (inference); sources differ
21 SepQ1 FY27~₹111.9–113.4; −1.4% on day
28 SepTrading window closed–
29–30 SepPre-unlock₹104.40 / ₹102.46
1 Oct30-day anchor unlock–
5–6 OctNew low ₹94.5₹98.6; 3.7 M shares by 1:26 pm

Media tone moved from positive (IPO) to "neutral with caveats" (listing GMP miss; NewsDrum/PTI), to positive (Q1, CRISIL; Outlook, TradeBrains, Sahi, Lapaas), to supply-negative (Mint/TradingView, Analytics Insight unlock lists). No ValuePickr or Reddit threads; X tipster posts only (@BaluGorade "124x, GMP 54%"). No on-record fund-manager commentary. Trendlyne tags "Expensive Valuation". Value Research names Kotak Special Opportunities 1.88% and HDFC Value 1.80% (unverified). QIBs were allotted ~13.8% and FII+DII hold 12.85%, so institutions largely held.

Growth, Outlook & Valuation

Order book

DateTotal ₹ crEPCManufacturingGovt shareSource
Dec 2023>2,800–––CRISIL Feb-24
31 Mar 20241,940.57737.811,202.7696.71%RHP
30 Sep 20241,803.5–––DRHP
31 Mar 20252,436.271,346.081,090.1972.38%RHP
31 Mar 20263,149.88 (1.54x rev)1,991.981,157.9082.20%RHP (CRISIL: 2,791; gap unresolved)
30 Jun 20263,059 (1.44x TTM)2,0131,046n.a.Company (CRISIL: 3,090; MD video: ~3,200)
Order book (₹ cr): manufacturing (dark) and EPC (gold)
1,9411,8042,4363,1503,059 Mar-24Sep-24Mar-25Mar-26Jun-26
Manufacturing EPC Total only (DRHP)
Book-to-billInflow ₹ crRevenueB2B
FY25 [Est., derived]~2,4131,918~1.26x
FY26 [Est., derived]~2,7552,041~1.35x
Q1 FY27 (reported inflow)176521~0.34x

The Q1 bridge does not reconcile: 3,150 + 176 − 521 = 2,805 vs 3,059 reported, implying unexplained scope/escalation additions. (A narrative-file estimate of 0.83x is superseded.) EPC backlog ₹2,013 cr ≈ 3.3 years at the Q1 EPC run-rate; manufacturing backlog ≈ 2.8 quarters. CRISIL says Lumino is L1 on "a few orders" (value undisclosed). No exchange-disclosed order wins since listing. EPC order book by line: EHV substations 44.57% (~₹888 cr [Est.]); the rest mainly RDSS distribution, MVCC, solar and water.

BiddingFY24FY25FY26
Bids / awards38 / 573 / 14121 / 17
Win ratio (count)13.16%19.18%14.42%
Tender participation ₹ cr6,147.38,424.911,322.5
Tender won ₹ cr806.61,212.51,678.9 (another RHP table: 2,545.11; printed value-win 12.91% vs computed 14.83%)

Awards over the last three years include WBSEDCL RDSS (Bankura, Coochbehar, Kharagpur, Khatra, Purulia), JBVNL Deoghar, RVPN 220 kV GSS (Jawali, Sumerpur, Bayana, Bhanwata, Andhi, Deogarh), Udaipur 400/220 kV GSS, Kankani 400 kV bays (JPMIA/DMIC), SBPDCL Bhagalpur, NBPDCL Motihari/Begusarai, PuVVNL feeder segregation (Mau, Jaunpur, Fatehpur), PGVCL MVCC (Surendranagar, Anjar, Jamnagar), AVVNL Bhilwara, APDCL Pkg-37, AEGCL 132/33 kV, JUSNL Maithon 58 km, KSEB 220 kV GIS, UGVCL Patan, RGGVY Saharsa, and RDSS Kanpur zone. The RHP "consideration outstanding" column is not backlog.

Expansion and catalysts

TimingCatalystWatch
Mid-Oct 2026+First sell-side initiations (MOSL, JM)Target consensus
By ~14 Nov 2026Q2/H1 FY27 results; possibly first concallOCF ex-acceptances, debtor days, book-to-bill >1, finance cost; first quarter ex-RJ Green
30 Nov 2026Anchor 90-day unlockSupply
Dec 2026ShareholdingMF/FPI direction
H2 FY27Ranihati Phase 1 +10k MTDelay; funding disclosure
~Mar 2027Pre-IPO / promoter lock-in milestones (per ICDR; RHP to confirm)Overhang
OngoingRDSS, GEC-III, PGCIL HTLS programmes; GCP use ₹110.58 cr; monitoring-agency reportsTailwind / governance
3–5 yrs75k MT, HT cables to 66 kV, e-beam, exports, EHV mixMix-led margin

Valuation

MetricAt IPO (₹82)Now (₹98.6)
Market cap₹2,497 cr (Chittorgarh ₹3,359.84 cr inconsistent)₹3,003 cr
P/E12.48x pre / 15.62x post-issue FY2617.7x TTM; 18.8x FY26; ~19.6x normalised
P/B2.74x pre-issue NAV ₹29.95 (some say 2.03x)2.44x pro forma
EV/EBITDA headline9.6x / 10.65x / 12.7x (brokers)~10.9–11.4x TTM
EV/EBITDA incl. acceptances–~13.2–13.7x
3-yr average multiplesNot available (one month of trading)
Analyst targets (bull/base/bear)None published; no consensus FY27/FY28 estimates
Dividend / buybackNil; one pre-listing buy-back (Laser Cables, ₹13.50)

EV build [Est.]: borrowings 384.2 − 337 = 47.2 + leases 17.2 − unencumbered cash 130 = net cash ~65.7 (or ~191.7 adding ~₹126 cr undeployed IPO funds); TTM EBITDA ₹257.2 cr RHP basis. Adjusted adds ₹595.5 cr acceptances. Gross-cash basis: ~10.4–10.9x headline, ~12.7–13.2x adjusted. Mar-26 balances; Q1 movements undisclosed. Peers trade at 19.81–108.66x P/E (RHP set); the discount reflects WC intensity, aluminium-heavy mix and acceptance funding.

Analyst framing Analyst View: the headline 17.7x P/E and ~11x EV/EBITDA overstate cheapness. On the acceptance-adjusted ~13.5x EV/EBITDA, Lumino trades roughly in line with Kalpataru (11.7x) and above KEC (8.2x) and Transrail (7.5x) on the peer-table basis, without their scale. A re-rating toward the peer-discount band needs evidence: positive OCF excluding acceptances and book-to-bill above 1x. No numeric target is set; no published target exists.

Final Verdict

Business Quality
Medium
Integrated T&D niche; L1 commodity core
Management Quality
Weak
Laser guarantees, PSE, I-T search, churn
Financial Quality
Weak
OCF 5% of PAT; adj. D/E 1.37x
Valuation
Fair
17.7x P/E; ~13.5x adj. EV/EBITDA
Overall View
Neutral
Cautious tilt

Bull case

  1. Strong T&D capex (RDSS to FY28, GEC-III ₹1.86 lakh cr, NEP ₹9.15 lakh cr) plus capacity to 75k MT drive 20%+ growth; Q1 margin 13.6% sustains.
  2. Post-IPO balance sheet (~₹597 cr debt-like, A+, ~7% cost) and mix shift to EHV/HTLS lift returns; discount to peers (Laser 25.5x, KEC/Kalpataru 16–24x) narrows.
  3. Customer diversification (top-10 46.5%) and quality institutional holders (HDFC, Kotak, Abakkus) support a re-rating once coverage starts.

Bear case

  1. Cash never arrives: receivables and retention keep absorbing cash, and OCF depends on supplier finance that a rating or lender change could withdraw.
  2. Inflow slowdown (0.34x) and distribution EPC decline (−27%) push FY27 growth below guidance; flat underlying EBITDA is exposed.
  3. Governance event: Laser stress triggers MD guarantee calls, pledging or sale; RPT or tax issues escalate; anchor and lock-in supply weighs.
Base case (12–18 months) Analyst View: revenue grows mid-teens with EPC-led Q1-style quarters, EBITDA margin stays 12–13%, and OCF ex-acceptances stays near breakeven. The stock trades in a ₹85–115 band around unlocks and first coverage until H1/H2 FY27 cash and order data settle the debate.

5 things to remember

  1. FY24–26 OCF ₹18 cr vs PAT ₹371 cr; −₹369 cr ex-acceptances (Note 29.1 reclassification).
  2. ₹1,856.78 cr = ₹923 cr BGs (contingent) + ~₹934 cr debt-like; ~₹597 cr post-IPO (~2.5x EBITDA).
  3. Q1 FY27 book-to-bill ~0.34x; order book ₹3,059 cr; win ratio 14.4%.
  4. MD guarantees ~₹1,612 cr of competitor Laser Power's bank lines (13 banks).
  5. Underlying FY26 EBITDA flat (~₹239 cr vs ~₹240.6 cr adj. FY25); PAT growth from other income and tax.

5 questions before investing

  1. What is OCF excluding trade-acceptance changes in H1 FY27, and when do debtor days fall below 130?
  2. What is the plan and timeline to release Devendra Goel's Laser guarantees, and is there a non-compete?
  3. Why was Q1 inflow ₹176 cr, and what is the L1 pipeline value? Reconcile the order-book bridge and the CRISIL vs RHP definitions.
  4. What does Ranihati cost, and how is it funded without breaching CRISIL triggers?
  5. How did the SEBI observation letter remain valid for an issue opening ~14.5 months later, and where is the entry-tax write-back booked?
A cheap-looking, well-subscribed IPO whose profits have not yet become cash, whose order intake has stalled, and whose MD carries ₹1,612 cr of personal guarantees for a family competitor. Neutral, cautious tilt. Wait for H1 FY27 cash conversion and book-to-bill above 1x before paying up.

Sources

Merged and de-duplicated from the financials, business, governance, narrative, market and street-sentiment inputs and the lead-analyst RHP rulings. All accessed 6 Oct 2026 unless noted. "(403)/(snippet)" = content from search snippet only.

Primary filings and company

SourceURL / note
Red Herring Prospectus, 20 Aug 2026 (pp.20–67, 90–94, 113–150, 246–326, 370–445; Notes 29/29.1/29.2, 45.11–45.19)https://luminoindustries.com/pdf/RHP.pdf (read via local text extract; lead-analyst rulings)
Prospectus, 31 Aug 2026 (SEBI)https://www.sebi.gov.in/sebi_data/attachdocs/sep-2026/1788760904072.pdf
Prospectus (company site)https://luminoindustries.com/pdf/prospectus.pdf
Abridged prospectus (SEBI, Aug 2026)https://www.sebi.gov.in/sebi_data/commondocs/aug-2026/LUMINO%20INDUSTRIES%20LIMITED%20-AP_p.pdf
DRHP, Jan 2025 (BSE)https://www.bseindia.com/corporates/download/306897/IPO%20Prior/LuminoDRHP_20250120184413.pdf
Annual Report FY2024-25https://luminoindustries.com/annual-report/Annual-Report-2024-25.pdf
Company website; certifications; board; management; MD overview; company profilehttps://luminoindustries.com/ · /certifications/ · /board-members/ · /our-management/ · /managing-directors-overview/ · /company-profile/
Laser Power & Infra abridged prospectus (Jul 2026)https://www.sebi.gov.in/sebi_data/commondocs/jul-2026/Laser%20Power%20and%20Infra%20Limited%20-%20ABRI_p.pdf

Credit ratings

SourceURL
CRISIL rationale 2 Jul 2026https://www.crisil.com/mnt/winshare/Ratings/RatingList/RatingDocs/LuminoIndustriesLimited_July%2002_%202026_RR_399092.html
CRISIL bulletin 3 Feb 2025https://www.crisilratings.com/mnt/winshare/Ratings/RatingList/RatingDocs/LuminoIndustriesLimited_February%2003_%202025_RR_362597.html
CRISIL rationale 29 Feb 2024https://www.crisilratings.com/mnt/winshare/Ratings/RatingList/RatingDocs/LuminoIndustriesLimited_February%2029,%202024_RR_337968.html
CRISIL rationale 29 Nov 2017https://www.crisil.com/mnt/winshare/Ratings/RatingList/RatingDocs/Lumino_Industries_Limited_November_29_2017_RR.html
ICRA withdrawal 14 Jun 2019https://www.icra.in/Rating/GetRationalReportFilePdf?id=81263
Business Standard: CRISIL A+ upgrade (403)https://www.business-standard.com/markets/capital-market-news/crisil-ratings-upgrades-ratings-of-lumino-industries-to-a-with-stable-outlook-126091500789_1.html
Whalesbook: CRISIL A+https://www.whalesbook.com/corporate-news/English/bankingfinance/Lumino-Industries-Long-Term-Credit-Rating-Upgraded-to-CRISIL-AStable/6aa53834f2017017ae69627e

Financial databases and entity data

SourceURL
Screener: Luminohttps://www.screener.in/company/LUMINO/consolidated/
Screener peers: Apar, KEI, Transrail, KEC, Techno, Diamond, Kalpataru, Bajel, Laserhttps://www.screener.in/company/APARINDS/ · /KEI/ · /TRANSRAILL/ · /KEC/ · /TECHNOE/ · /DIACABS/ · /KPIL/ · /BAJEL/ · /LASERPOWER/ (consolidated)
Groww stock pagehttps://groww.in/stocks/lumino-industries-ltd
Trendlyne equity; bulk/block dealshttps://trendlyne.com/equity/3636541/LUMINO/lumino-industries-ltd/ · https://trendlyne.com/equity/bulk-block-deals/LUMINO/3636541/lumino-industries-ltd/
Value Research shareholding (403)https://www.valueresearchonline.com/stocks/387969/lumino-industries-ltd/shareholding/
Business Standard share pricehttps://www.business-standard.com/markets/lumino-industries-ltd-share-price-75521.html
Tofler; Tracxn; Quickcompany (Devendra Goel); TheOrg (Bhuwania); MarketScreener (Sultania)https://www.tofler.in/lumino-industries-limited/company/U14293WB2005PLC102556 · https://tracxn.com/d/legal-entities/india/lumino-industries-limited/__vYypzAieFN1V7ipOtFuXpqwMswAhZcRQCiOsYIapoBs · https://www.quickcompany.in/directors/00673447-devendra-goel · https://theorg.com/org/lumino-industries-limited/org-chart/hemant-bhuwania · https://www.marketscreener.com/insider/HEMANT-SULTANIA-A0TGTP/

IPO portals, data and reviews

SourceURL
Chittorgarh: IPO; subscription; anchor news; Laser IPOhttps://www.chittorgarh.com/ipo/lumino-industries-ipo/2013/ · https://www.chittorgarh.com/ipo_subscription/lumino-industries-ipo/2013/ · https://www.chittorgarh.com/news-detail/ipo/confirmed-ipo/lumino-industries-ipo/2125/ · https://www.chittorgarh.com/ipo/laser-power-infra-ipo/2654/
IPOWatch: IPO; GMPhttps://ipowatch.in/lumino-industries-ipo/ · https://ipowatch.in/lumino-industries-ipo-gmp-grey-market-premium/
InvestorGain: IPO; GMPhttps://www.investorgain.com/ipo/lumino-industries-ipo/1619/ · https://www.investorgain.com/gmp/lumino-industries-ipo/1619/
Kotak Neohttps://www.kotakneo.com/ipo/lumino-industries-ltd-ipo/
Groww: IPO page; Day-3; DRHP bloghttps://groww.in/ipo/lumino-industries-ipo · https://groww.in/blog/lumino-industries-ipo-day-3-subscription-status · https://groww.in/blog/lumino-industries-files-drhp-for-ipo
INDmoney review; IPO pagehttps://www.indmoney.com/blog/ipo/lumino-industries-ipo-review · https://www.indmoney.com/ipo/lumino-industries-ipo
EquityResearchIndiahttps://www.equityresearchindia.com/post/lumino-industries-ipo-27-31-august-analysis
5paisa IPO; DRHP newshttps://www.5paisa.com/ipo/lumino-industries-ltd-ipo · https://www.5paisa.com/news/lumino-industries-submits-drhp-for-rs1000-crore-ipo
Anand Rathi; mStock; OneTrader; Inxitshttps://anandrathi.com/blog/lumino-industries-ipo-details · https://www.mstock.com/articles/lumino-industries-ipo · https://onetrader.in/lumino-industries-ipo-2026/ · https://inxits.com/lumino-industries-ipo-review/
TradeBrains IPO business notehttps://tradebrains.in/lumino-industries-ipo-cables-substations-and-solar-what-is-the-business-behind-the-expected-60-listing-gain/
Bajaj Broking; MNCL; ScanXhttps://www.bajajbroking.in/blog/lumino-industries-ipo · https://www.mnclgroup.com/lumino-industries-ltd-ipo-review-2026 · https://scanx.trade/stock-market-news/ipo/lumino-industries-ipo-700-cr-issue-financials-key-details/48835683
Angel One: DRHP; SEBI nodhttps://www.angelone.in/news/ipos/lumino-industries-filled-drhp-with-sebi-for-ipo · https://www.angelone.in/news/ipos/sebi-clears-ipo-proposals-of-lumino-industries-m-b-engineering-and-sunshine-pictures
HDFC Sky: SEBI nod; anchorhttps://hdfcsky.com/news/sebi-clears-ipo-path-for-lumino-industries-mb-engineering-and-sunshine-pictures · https://hdfcsky.com/news/lumino-industries-raises-207cr-anchor-investors
IPO Central: brokers; anchor (403)https://ipocentral.in/lumino-industries-ipo-review-broker-recommendations/ · https://ipocentral.in/lumino-industries-anchor-book/
Dealroom; Outlook Business anchor; IPO Guru lock-inhttps://dealroom.co/news/147565-lumino-industries-pulls-in-206-99-crore-from-anchors-ahead-of-ipo/ · https://www.outlookbusiness.com/corporate/lumino-industries-collects-207-cr-from-anchor-investors-ipo-to-open-on-aug-27 · https://www.ipoguru.in/blog/lumino-industries-anchor-lock-in-ends-1-october
MarketInsiders; insights.market; IPO360; InCred Money; ipoanalysis Substackhttps://marketinsiders.in/2026/08/21/lumino-industries-ipo-simple-analysis-for-investors/ · https://blog.insights.market/lumino-industries-ipo-powering-growth-through-conductors/ · https://www.ipo360.in/company/lumino-industries-limited-ipo · https://www.incredmoney.com/blog/lumino-industries-ipo/ · https://ipoanalysis.substack.com/p/lumino-industries-ipo-wired-for-growth
Rupeezy; Multibagg (in-house supply; Q1 date); MoneyWorks4Me; Zee Business DRHPhttps://rupeezy.in/blog/is-lumino-industries-good-or-bad · https://www.multibagg.ai/market-pulse/articles/lumino-in-house-epc-supply-rhp-cmu8yoclj00205qntlbrzys7c · https://www.multibagg.ai/market-pulse/articles/lumino-industries-q1-results-date-cmube0qsl000s36p5zdw80bpr · https://www.moneyworks4me.com/company/news/index/id/752981 · https://www.zeebiz.com/companies/news-lumino-industries-files-draft-red-herring-prospectus-for-rs-1000-crore-ipo-340706

Brokerage notes and independent reviews

SourceURL
Sushil Financehttps://www.sushilfinance.com/blogs/IPO-Note/Lumino-Industries-Limited-IPO
Chanakya Nipothihttps://chanakyanipothi.com/lumino-industries-ipo/
Finology (403)https://ticker.finology.in/discover/market-update/lumino-industries-ipo-analysis
Abhinav Mishra Substackhttps://abhinavmishra.substack.com/p/lumino-industries-ipo
Business Standard analysts / GMP 60% (403)https://www.business-standard.com/markets/ipo/lumino-industries-ipo-gmp-at-60-analysts-recommend-subscribe-tag-126082700170_1.html
Business Today reviewhttps://www.businesstoday.in/markets/ipo-corner/story/lumino-industries-ipo-opens-today-should-you-subscribe-or-skip-check-price-band-gmp-reviews-551647-2026-08-27

News, results, listing, flows

SourceURL
Business Standard: DRHP; SEBI nod; 117.78x; listing (403)https://www.business-standard.com/markets/ipo/epc-firm-lumino-industries-files-draft-papers-with-sebi-for-rs-1-000-cr-ipo-125012101021_1.html · https://www.business-standard.com/markets/ipo/sunshine-pictures-lumino-industries-m-b-engineering-get-sebi-s-nod-to-float-ipos-125061700770_1.html · https://www.business-standard.com/amp/markets/capital-market-news/lumino-industries-ipo-subscribed-117-78-times-126083101030_1.html · https://www.business-standard.com/markets/news/lumino-industries-makes-strong-debut-lists-at-34-premium-on-nse-126090300174_1.html
Zee Business final subscriptionhttps://www.zeebiz.com/markets/ipo/news-lumino-industries-ipo-day-3-last-day-to-bid-should-you-apply-issue-subscribed-2179x-so-far-401394
Upstox; India TV; ICFM; IIFL listing; IIFL GMPhttps://upstox.com/news/market-news/ipo/lumino-industries-shares-list-at-34-premium-on-nse-here-s-how-much-investors-made-per-lot/article-199720/ · https://www.indiatvnews.com/business/markets/lumino-industries-ipo-listing-today-gmp-suggests-strong-debut-on-bourses-check-share-price-and-other-details-2026-09-03-1053134 · https://www.icfmindia.com/news/lumino-industries-ipo-listing-shares-debut-at-34-premium-at-110-on-nse · https://www.indiainfoline.com/news/ipo/lumino-industries-list-at-34-premium-surges-42-above-ipo-price · https://www.indiainfoline.com/news/ipo/lumino-industries-ipo-gmp-today-gmp-at-57-estimated-listing-premium-69-51
NewsDrum; Hindusthan Samachar; Business Today videohttps://www.newsdrum.in/business/lumino-industries-lists-34-higher-misses-gmp-estimate-hold-or-sell-now-12486433 · https://english.hindusthansamachar.in/Encyc/2026/9/3/IPO-Listing-Lumino-Industries.php · https://www.businesstoday.in/bt-tv/market-today/video/lumino-industries-ipo-lists-34-higher-book-listing-gains-or-hold-for-long-term-returns-553089-2026-09-03
Q1 FY27: TradeBrains; Outlook Business; Lapaas Voicehttps://tradebrains.in/indian-markets/lumino-industries-q1-fy27-net-profit-rises-327-yoy-to-402-crore-revenue-up-193-12562771 · https://www.outlookbusiness.com/corporate/lumino-industries-q1fy27-net-profit-rises-32-to-40cr · https://lapaasvoice.com/lumino-industries-q1-fy27-results-2026-09-21
Sahi: guidance; Q1 (unit error); Laser PGCIL orderhttps://www.sahi.com/news/lumino-industries-plans-25-30-growth-and-expects-over-30-epc-sector-growth · https://www.sahi.com/news/lumino-industries-reports-q1-standalone-net-profit-of-403m-rupees-vs-303m-yoy · https://www.sahi.com/news/laser-power-infra-secures-72-76-crore-htls-reconductoring-order-from-powergrid
TNDIndia Ranihatihttps://www.tndindia.com/lumino-industries-to-nearly-double-capacity-at-ranihati-facility/
TradingView/Mint lock-ins; Analytics Insighthttps://www.tradingview.com/news/moodys:a318e23b71f55:0-esds-lumino-purple-style-labs-18-ipo-stocks-facing-anchor-lock-in-expiry-in-october-check-full-list/ · https://www.analyticsinsight.net/ipo/ipo-share-unlocks-begin-october-5-for-18-stocks-including-esds-lumino
ThePrint Aug-2022 I-T raid on Kolkata group (not attributed to Lumino)https://theprint.in/economy/income-tax-dept-raids-kolkata-based-business-group/1111190/
BusinessLine MD interview (paywalled); YouTube MD interviewhttps://www.pressreader.com/india/businessline-delhi-9wvw/20260822/281779930968832 · https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HI9CklJvg2E
X @BaluGorade (402, snippet)https://x.com/BaluGorade/status/2094463229028397244

Industry, policy, commodity

SourceURL
CTC Global ACCC partners: JSK; Gupta Powerhttps://ctcglobal.com/ctc-global-welcomes-our-newest-accc-conductor-manufacturing-partner-jsk-industries-pvt-ltd/ · https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20181101005804/en/CTC-Global-and-Gupta-Power-Announce-Their-Partnership-to-Manufacture-High-Performance-ACCC-Conductors-in-India
RDSS: IMPRI; Power Line; smart-meter slippagehttps://www.impriindia.com/insights/policy-update/revamped-sector-scheme-funding-push/ · https://powerline.net.in/2025/07/16/304376/ · https://thesecretariat.in/article/smart-meter-mission-loses-momentum-as-installation-targets-slip
NEP Transmission: Business Today; T&D Indiahttps://www.businesstoday.in/latest/economy/story/centre-targets-rs-915-lakh-crore-investment-opportunity-in-transmission-sector-by-2032-450046-2024-10-15 · https://www.tndindia.com/national-electricity-plan-2032-finalized-outlay-pegged-at-over-rs-9-trillion/
PGCIL Q4FY26 (PL Capital); FY26 MVA (Outlook Business)https://www.plindia.com/pl-research/power-grid-corporation-of-india-pwgr-in-q4fy26-result-update-strong-transmission-pipeline-capex-cycle-accelerating-buy/ · https://www.outlookbusiness.com/spotlight/news-wire/india-adds-113013-mva-grid-transformation-capacity-in-fy26-meets-90-of-cea-target
GEC-III: NextIAS; Energy-Storage.news (403); GEC-II (IEA)https://www.nextias.com/ca/current-affairs/01-10-2026/green-energy-corridor-phase-3 · https://www.energy-storage.news/india-approves-us19-3-billion-green-energy-corridor-phase-iii-with-50gwh-bess/ · https://www.iea.org/policies/17145-green-energy-corridor-intra-state-transmission-system-phase-ii-scheme
Reconductoring: Power Line; CEA draft paperhttps://powerline.net.in/2025/12/09/grid-upgrades-reconductoring-to-unlock-additional-capacity/ · https://energy.prayaspune.org/images/pdf/CEA_Draft_Paper_on_Reconductoring_of_Transmission_Lines_in_ISTS.pdf
Cables QCO (BIS)https://www.karparivartan.com/bis-certification-electrical-cables-india/
LME aluminium: alcircle; yuzemetalhttps://www.alcircle.com/news/lme-aluminium-price-drops-nearly-1-stocks-hold-firm-at-241-375t-on-september-30-121365 · https://yuzemetal.com/en/insights/lme-aluminium-3254-late-september-2026-aluminum-buyers

Data conflicts resolved in this report

ItemInputsUsed
₹1,856.78 cr split§1: NFB ₹1,101.5 cr / debt-like ₹755 cr; heard/narrative: "probably NFB limits"§4: BGs ₹923 cr contingent; ~₹934 cr debt-like; ~₹597 cr post-IPO
Laser guarantee₹1,650 cr (governance)~₹1,612 cr, 13 banks (RHP sum)
Q1 book-to-bill0.83x (narrative)~0.34x
Subscription50x / 87x / 104x / 118x / 124x~117.6x (QIB ~221x, NII ~176x, retail ~38.5x)
I-T search"No evidence" (governance)Confirmed 15–16 Mar 2022 (RHP pp.65–66)
Cumulative OCF−₹175 cr (market, Screener FY24)+₹18.4 cr (RHP); −₹368.8 cr ex-acceptances
FY26 EBITDA238.95 RHP vs 253 ScreenerRHP everywhere; Screener only in peer table
Order book Mar-26₹3,149.88 cr RHP vs ₹2,791 cr CRISILRHP; gap noted
Founding1989 vs 19691989; 1969 flagged
Debtor days160 / 145 / 132160 (bases shown in Tab 6)
LC classificationfinancials: inferenceOn balance sheet per Note 29.2 (ruling)
Contingent liabilities₹25.9 cr (Sep-24) vs ₹24.86 cr; claims ₹0.94 vs ₹1.03 cr₹24.86 cr (Mar-26); BGs excluded; claims conflict flagged
Bulk dealsShare counts/prices differBoth shown
Promoter post-IPO holdingIPOWatch ~80%71.97%
SEBI letter timingFlagOpen question, not an irregularity

Not available after search: five of last eight quarters; lender-wise maturity ladder; import share; Ranihati cost (no verified figure; ~₹190 cr unverified); order book by named client; HTLS revenue; post-listing targets; 3-yr average multiples; FY26 AR/CARO; RJ Green consideration; full anchor scheme list; Kostak rates; exact dates of the pre-2019 ₹500 issue and buy-back.